Calm Asafa emerges fastest

Jamaican wins 'twice'

Jamaica’s Asafa Powell was twice a winner of the 100 metres at the Golden Spike meeting in Ostrava on Thursday after he sprinted to victory -- only to be told the race would be re-run because of a false start.

Powell, a former world record holder, powered across the finish line in 9.97 seconds before realising that Kemar Hyman of the Cayman Islands had been disqualified for jumping out of the blocks too quickly.

After wandering back to the start, Powell then kept his composure to win again, albeit in the slower time of 10.06 with Kim Collins of Saint Kitts and Nevis second in 10.08 and American Mike Rodgers third in 10.16. 

Powell, who has struggled with a hamstring injury this season, had been looking to bounce back from the disappointment of a seventh place finish at the Jamaican trials in Kingston last week, where he clocked 10.22.

World record holder Usain Bolt pulled out of the competition earlier this week, and Powell switched to the 100 metres from a relay he had initially committed too. 

In the women’s pole vault, world record holder Yelena Isinbayeva won with a leap of 4.78 metres, her best performance of the season but behind the world leading 4.90 of Cuba’s Yarisley Silva.

Reuters

Results: Men: 100M: Asafa Powell (Jamaica) 10.06 seconds, 1; Kim Collins (St Kitts and Nevis) 10.08, 2; Michael Rodgers (US) 10.16, 3. 400M: Kirani James (Grenada) 44.49s, 1; Wayde Van Niekerk (South Africa) 45.09, 2; Pavel Maslak (Czech) 45.22, 3. 800M: Mohammed Aman (Ethiopia) 1:43.78, 1; Andre Olivier (South Africa) 1:44.45, 2; Anthony Chemut (Kenya) 1:44.69, 3.5000M: Muktar Edris Awel (Ethiopia) 13:03.69, 1; Augustine Choge (Kenya) 13:06.37, 2; Lawi Lalang (Kenya) 13:07.13, 3.3000M steeplechase: Conseslus Kipruto (Kenya) 8:11.27, 1; Roba Gari (Ethiopia) 8:24.30, 2; Timothy Toroitich (Uganda) 8:27.34, 3. High jump: Bohdan Bondarenko (Ukraine) 2.28 metres, 1; Jaroslav Baba (Czech) 2.25, 2; Mickael Hanany (France) 2.25, 3. Pole vault: Renaud Lavillenie (France) 5.92, 1; Bjoern Otto (Germany) 5.72, 2; Jan Kudlicka (Czech), Raphael Holzdeppe (Germany), Augusto Oliveira (Brazil) 5.62, 3. Discus throw: Martin Wierig (Germany) 67.46, 1; Robert Harting (Germany) 67.10, 2; Ehsan Hadadi (Iran) 66.98, 3. Hammer throw: Krisztian Pars (Hungary) 80.75, 1; Lukas Melich (Czech) 80.16, 2; Olexiy Sokyrskiyy (Ukraine) 76.97, 3. Javelin throw: Vitezslav Vesely (Czech) 87.58, 1; Guillermo Martinez (Cuba) 84.39, 2; Lukasz Grzeszczuk (Poland) 81.27, 3.Women: 1500M: Sifan Hassan (Netherlands) 4:04.02, 1; Susan Kuijken (Netherlands) 4:05.38, 2; Violah Lagat (Kenya) 4:05.66, 3. 10000M: Tirunesh Dibaba (Ethiopia) 30:26.67, 1; Gladys Cherono (Kenya) 30:29.23, 2; Beleynesh Oljira (Ethiopia) 30:31.44, 3. 100M hurdles: Sally Pearson (Australia) 12.67s, 1; Lucie Skrobakova (Czech) 13.02, 2; Andrea Bliss (Jamaica) 13.03, 3. 400M hurdles: Zuzana Hejnova (Czech) 53.32s, 1; Denisa Rosolova (Czech) 55.12, 2; Lauren Boden (Australia) 55.55, 3. 3000M steeplechase: Milcah Chemos Cheywa (Kenya) 9:17.92, 1; Hiwot Ayalew (Ethiopia) 9:19.87, 2; Purity Cherotich Kirui (Kenya) 9:26.50, 3.Pole vault: Elena Isinbaeva (Russia) 4.78M, 1; Yarisley Silva (Cuba) 4.72, 2; Jirina Ptacnikova (Czech) 4.62, 3.     Shot put: Valerie Adams (New Zealand) 20.88, 1; Natalia Duco (Chile) 18.18, 2; Anita Marton (Hungary) 17.63, 3.    Hammer throw: Betty Heidler (Germany) 75.24, 1; Anita Wlodarczyk (Poland) 74.98, 2; Kathrin Klaas (Germany) 71.48, 3.

Liked the story?

  • 0

    Happy
  • 0

    Amused
  • 0

    Sad
  • 0

    Frustrated
  • 0

    Angry