Swaran clinches 300M hurdles gold

Punjab’s Swaran Singh Bajwa clinched the 60+ 300 metres hurdles gold on the third day of the 34th National Masters Athletic Championships here at the Sree Kanteerava stadium.

Swaran crossed home in 52.40 seconds to pocked the yellow metal.

Results: Men: 300M hurdles: 60+: Swaran Singh Bajwa (Punjab) 52.40; 65+: Munshi Ram (Delhi) 52.4; 70+: Sanjirao Padmnaban (Andhra Pradesh) 1:03.20; 80+: Hardev Singh (Delhi) 1:09.8.
400M: 45+: Lakshman Sharma (Delhi) 59.4s; 50+: P Govindaraju (Tamil Nadu) 58.9.; 55+: Satish Chand Chauhan (ONGC) 1:01.9; 60+: Jos Maveli (Kerala) 1:05.5; 65+: K Chandran (Tamil Nadu) 1:16.3; 70+: Khelen Chongtham (Manipur) 1:14.9; 75+: R Nambisehan (Tamil Nadu) 1:31.6; 80+: Niroda Barua (Assam) 2:14.84; 85+: Chamanlalsaihgal (Delhi) 7:53.5; 90+: Yogi Trivikram Das (Maharashtra) 2:12.34.
1500M: 35+: C Sivanandam (TN) 4:34.50; 40+: Ramesh Kumar Yadav (Uttar Pradesh) 4:38.40; 45+: Dinesh Kumar (Delhi) 4:49.50; 50+: P Pandurangan (TN) 5:04.60; 55+: Satpal (Haryana) 5:10.80; 60+: C Selvaraj (Tamil Nadu) 5:54.70; 65+: JS Sachdeva (Uttarakhand) 6:05.00; 70+: Tiparia Tiu (Jharkhand) 6:46.10; 75+: Madan Lal Chitkara (Chandigarh) 7:03.20; 80+: Badashah Khojageer (Kerala) 8:06.80; 85+: T Kulabidhu Meitei (Manipur) 14:16.60.
10000M: 35+: Sukhanandan Lal Dhruw (Chhattishgarh) 36:49.70;
Discus throw: Surendra Kumar (Jharkhand) 38.10; 40+: Pakinder Singh (ONGC) 45.22; 45+: Raminder Singh (Punjab) 36.14; 50+: Ramesh Kumar (Punjab) 41.45; 55+: Vedprakash Sangwan (Haryana) 36.85; 60+: Sultan Singh (Haryana) 34.08; 65+: Purushotham K Ail (Maharashtra) 32.2; 70+: Pargat Singh Sidhu (Punjab) 29.25; 75+: Ajmer Singh (Punjab) 32.78; 80+: G Sivaramakrishnaiah (AP) 20.93; 85+: RK Budhisanasingh (Manipur) 15.82; 90+: P Sudharshanam (AP) 19.82.
High Jump: 60+: Malkit Singh (Punjab) 1.41; 65+: G Vijayaramraju (AP) 1.30; 70+: K Subramaniam (Tamil Nadu) 1.20; 75+: Chander Bhan (Haryana) 1.20; 80+: TG Srinivasan (Tamil Nadu) 1.00; 85+: T John Devasirvatham (Tamil Nadu) 1.00.
Long jump: Men: 55+: Dhrithman Seal (West Bengal) 5.45; 55+: TH Mohor Singh (Manipur) 5.20.
Pole vault: 35+: Padum Kowar (Assam) 2.90; 40+: Raj Kumar SH (Delhi) 3.45; 45+: Vijay Pal (Delhi) 3.00; 50+: Gopal Rauth (West Bengal) 2.90; 55+: Phool Kumar (Delhi) 2.90; 60+: T Sitarama Rao (AP) 1.90; 65+: Sampura Narhari Keshavlal (Gujarat) 1.6; 70+: K Subramaniam (Tamil Nadu) 1.60; 75+: Jyotsna Singh Potshangbam (Manipur) 1.50.
Shot put: 45+: Malkait Singh (Haryana) 11.04.
5km walk: 85+: Joshi Digambar Vinayak (Maharashtra) 47:37.4.
Women: 80M hurdles: 45+: Roshni Gulati (Delhi) 16.9s.
300M hurdles: 50+: Rina Kalita (Assam) 1:27.30; 55+: Kh Sandhyarani Devi (Manipur) 01:11.20; 60+: A Manbi Devi (Manipur) 1:11.20; 65+: A Ibempishak Devi (Maipur) 1:48.90.
400M: 45+: Surinder Kaur (Punjab) 1:12.93; 50+: Saji Joseph (Kerala) 1:11.2; 55+: Kamala Srinivasan (Karnataka) 1:27.84; 60+: Jaya A Kulkarni (Goa) 1:32.27; 65+: Manjusri Banerjee (West Bengal) 1:38.00; 70+: Grace Anna Chiramal (West Bengal) 1:53.58; 75+: A Nupimacha Devi (Manipur) 2:22.44; 80+: Hardev Singh (Delhi) 1:33.63; 85+: TH Lalitabi Devi (Manipur) 3:33.8.
1500M: 35+: Jayantithapliyal (Delhi) 5:35.10; 40+: Seema Kaushik (Delhi) 6:19.30; 45+: Sh Ibe Devi (Manipur) 07:31.00; 50+: S Inatombi Devi (Manipur) 7:33.50; 55+: Ng Nganbi Devi (Manipur) 8:08.80; 60+: Th Akashini Devi (Manipur) 7:42.70; 65+: M Ashmila Devi (Manipur) 9:08.1; 70+: Th Ibemhal Devi (Manipur) 8:10.52; 75+: Th Ibemnungshi (Manipur) 10:36.99; 80+: Susama Nanda (Orissa) 14:58.80.
Shot put: 50+: Sushila Phogat (Haryana) 9.08; 55+: Bhavani (Karnataka) 8.91.
Triple jump: 35+: Shylu Paul (Delhi) 9.24; 40+: Ally Kuriakose (Kerala) 9.75; 45+: Rejani Abraham (Kerala) 7.12; 50+: Reeth Abraham (Karnataka) 10.7; 55+: Saraswati Rajput (Gujarat) 7.54; 65+: S Suneeta Devi (Manipur) 5.16.

Liked the story?

  • 0

    Happy
  • 0

    Amused
  • 0

    Sad
  • 0

    Frustrated
  • 0

    Angry