U-20 race: Mohith, Reena lift athletics gold

U-20 race: Mohith, Reena lift athletics gold

Mohith Kumar of Basudeva Somani College, Mysore, and Reena George of Teresian College for Women emerged as the fastest athletes in the meet in the under-20 boys and girls sections respectively in the Mysore District Athletic Association’s competitions held at the University Oval Grounds here on Sunday.

Mohith Kumar finished the race with a timing of 12 minutes and one second to win gold in the under-20 boys’ 100 metres event, while Ranjan Ganesh of SBRR Mahajana First Grade College came second (12.16s) and Aditya of Kendriya Vidyalaya (12.97s) finished third.

Reena George clinched the coveted 100 metres gold in the girls under-20 section with a timing of 12 minutes and 34 seconds. Ananya S Bharadwaj (Vidya Vardhaka School (VVHS)-15.03s) came second and S Varshini (VVHS-15.59s) took the third place.

Results:

Boys under-20: 100m: 1. Mohith Kumar (Basudeva Somani-12.01s); 2. Ranjan Ganesh (SBRR Mahajana); 3. Adhitya (Kendriya Vidyalaya); 400m: 1. V Chethan (Mahajana PU-57.45s); 2. S S Sangam (JSS Ooty Road); 3. B N Siddanayaka (Government Boys College); 800m: 1. Prinson Joseph’s (GIMDS FGC-2:27.72s); 2. R Sachin (TTL); 3. S Darshan (Mahajana); 3000m: 1. Siddanayaka (Government Boys Junior College, Nanjangud-11:14.30s); 2. M C Ganesh (Bifurcated Maharaja PU College); 3. H A S Chandan (Good Shepherd);

Long jump: 1. Sumit Oliver (St. Joseph’s-5.52m); 2. M S Aakash (Yuvaraja’s); 3. P Mahajan (Yuvaraja’s);

Shot put: 1. Sunil Deepak (9.82m); 2. Rejoyson K S (TTL).

Boys under-18 years: 100m: 1. Shubham Poojari (AECS-12.09s); 2. N Chethan (SJCE); 3. Pavan Hrudhay (Marimalappa HS); 2. 200m: 1. Shubham Poojari (AECS-25.67s); 2. Pavan Hrudhay (Marimallappa); 3. Vishal H (Vidyashram); 400m; 1. Bibin Thomas (Vivekananda PU College-58.47s); 2. Nikhil Mathew (Marimallappa PU); 3. G K Shreyas (DMS); 800m: 1. Rohit Kumar (Mahajana PU-2:14.15s); 2. Chinnaswamy (Mahajana PU); 3. M Ajay Kumar (Bifurcated Maharaja’s College);

Long jump: 1. Rrakesh (Mahajana -5.87m); 2. Amith; 3. G K Shreyas (DMS); Medley relay: 1. MMPVC (2:25.90s); 2. Cauvery PU; 3. Kautalya Vidyalaya.

Boys under-16: 1.100m: 1. Amogh G Kumar (VVHS-12.35s); 2. Sachin Siddarth H (Acharaya Vidya Kula); 3. L Ramu (JSS (S); 400m: 1. B P Dattrateya (Vidya Vardhaka-1:02.78s); 2. Advaith N Bharadwaj (Gopalaswamy HS); 3. Daya (Mahabodhi); 800m: 1. Pourush B (Bharathya Vidya Bhavan-2:23.10s); 2. Mahendra Kumar (Sadvidya HS); 3. Chow Rohita Manglang (Mahabodhi); 1500m: 1. S Mahesh (BNGS-5:18.70s); 2. K Ravi (GHS Chikkahole); 3. B S Santhosh (BNGHS);

Long Jump: 1. Bindu Kumar (Chikkahole GHS-5.14m); 2. Arun Prakash (AECS-4.95m); 3. Noorullah (Nanjangud); Shot Put: 1. Amruth Mari Gowda (Pramathi Hill View-11.29m); 2. Vivek Kashyap (VVSP); 3. Pany S Chabbu (MBS). Boys under-14: 1. 100m: 1. S Neeraj (SVEI-12.95s); 2. Vivek (Mahabodhi); 3. Ruthvik A K (Pushkarni); 600m: 1. N R Agnish (Notre Dame-1:51.37s); 2. Hemanth (Ganapathi Sachidananda HS); 3. Rigzena M A (Mahabodhi); Long Jump: 1. S Neeraj (SVEI-5.30m); 2. Agnish (Nortre dame); 3. A Mallesh;

Shot Put: 1. Saqlain Ahmed (Geetha Bharati School-10.08m); 2. Monush (CFTRI); 3. Akshar (Vidya Vardhaka).

Girls under-20: 100m: 1. Reena George (TC-12.34s); 2. Ananya S Bharadwaj (VVHS); 3. S Varshini (VVHS); 800m: 1. K R Meghana (Maharani’s-2:23.43s); 2. V Priyanka (TC); Shot Put: 1. Keerthana Vijay (7.93m);
Girls under-18: 1. 100m: 1. Priyanka (TC-12.88s); 2. M R Anusha (TC); 3. S Megha (TC); 400m: 1. H R Navani (TC-1:01.55s); 2. M Likitha (TC); 3. Meghana (Maharani’s); 200m: 1. N S Inchara (TC-28:00s); 2. M K Savina (Cauvery PU);
Shot Put: 1. P S Uma (TC-11.57m); 2. H R Harshitha (TC); 3. Nischitha (Cauvery Educational Institute);
Long Jump: 1. P Parshitha (TC-4.80m); 2. Meghana (Maharani’s); 3. R Anitha Blissie (IECS).
Girls under-16: 1. 100m: 1. Vasudha S S (Teresian PU-13.65s); 2. Alisha M (Notre Dame HS); 3. R Jahnavi (Marimallappa HS) 400m: 1. Mercy Joyner (St Anthonys-1:08.29s); 2. R Jahanavi (Marimallappa); 3. A N Manasa (Basappa Nanjappa HS); 1500m: 1. M Deepika (RKVS-5:51.09s); 2. Mamatha (Government HS, Yelwala); 3. S S Sahana (RKVS);
Long Jump: 1. Vasuda (DYSS-4.56m); 2. R Jahanvi (Marimallappa); 3. Divya (GHS, Yelwala);
Shot Put: 1. K Tejaswini (Vidyashram-8.09m); 2. M Neela (Vanitha Sadan); 3. C Madhurya (VVHS); Girls under-14:
100m: 1. Sinchana Ganesh (Ideal Jawa Rotary School-14.44s); 2. D Varshini (St Joseph’s); 3. Bhoomika (MHS); 600m; 1. Sinchara Ganesh (IJRS-2:07.43s); 2. Vijayalakshmi (Rotary); 3. Anupa Sushmitha (Atomic Energy);
Long Jump: 1. Sinchara Ganesh (IJRS-3.87m); 3. Shraddha Shenoy (CFTRI; 3. Sarika S (Viveka School, Sargur);
Shot Put: 1. Ambika (Sree Cauvery-8.08m); 2. Kriti M K (AVK); 3. Nanditha (AECS).
DH News Service

Comments (+)