Ice Splendour for feature


Ice Splendour, to be ridden by Suraj Narredu and trained by Rakesh, is poised to land the spoils in the upper division of the M Govindappa Memorial Cup over 1400 metres, the feature event of the races to be held here at the Mysore Race Club on Wednesday. False rails, width of 4 metres, will be in place from 1600 metres to the winning post.

1. Ajantha plate (rated 0-25) 1100M: 1.30 pm
1. Brigade’s Paradise (Dinesh Pujar)    62    J Paswan    5
2. Harini (Feroz M Khan)    61.5    Irvan Singh    8
3. Arc Angel (Feroz M Khan)    60    Shoban Babu    6
4. Will Still (Santosh R)    60    S Ramesh    11
5. Jeevika’s Queen (V Appachu)    58    Santosh K    10
6. Queens Cruise (Bipin VS)    57.5    Md Sameer    1
7. Aerial Acrobat (MP Kamath)    57.5    Milan    2
8. I Love You (CVGK Kishore)    56.5    Mudassar    9
9. Youre A Legend (V Appachu)    56.5    Kiran Rai    4
10. Golden Steps (Ranjeet)    56    Prabhakaran    7
11. Magnifique (PC Tejaswi)    51.5    R Vaibhav    3
12. Sarvani (M Bobby)    50    S Hussain    12

Youre A Legend 1; Arc Angel 2; I Love You 3.
2. Formal invitation plate (terms) 1100M, 2.00 pm
1. Charming Delmar (Eshwer)    55    Md Sameer    6
2. Flyinghorse (T Natraj)    55    Gautam Raj    4
3. Rising Little Star (Monnappa)    55    S  Mubarak    9
4. Spiritual Blue (Sharavanan)    55    Irvan Singh    8
5. The Back Bencher (Vishal Yadav)    55    Sarvan K    10
6. Beautiful Effect (Rakesh)    53.5    M Roushan    3
7. Charm And Dream (Eshwer)    53.5    Mudassar    7
8. Felicissimus (MP Kamath)    53.5    S Hussain    1
9. Kallistrate (MP Kamath)    53.5    Jagadeesh    12
10. Society Music (Monnappa)    53.5    R Vaibhav    2
11. Vroom Vroom (Vishal Yadav)    53.5    Santosh K    5
12. Zipping (Darashah)    53.5    Arshad Alam    11
                Society Music 1; Kallistrate 2; Beautiful Effect 3.
3. Vijayawada plate (Div II) (rated 20-45) 1200M, 2.30 pm
1. Haute Ecole (M Bobby)    60    Milan    2
2. Lagoona (Vishal Yadav)    56.5    Sarvan K    7
3. Sea Runner (Sharavanan)    55.5    R Vaibhav    8
4. Princess Of Syria (Darashah)    54    Arshad Alam    9
5. Maverical (Santosh R)    54    Nassar Alam    1
6. Go Man Go (V Appachu)    54    Md Sameer    6
7. Teri Adah (MP Kamath)    53.5    Jagadeesh    5
8. Divine Friendship (Rakesh)    53    R Marshall    3
9. Smart Mistral (Rakesh)    53    M Roushan    10
10. Erica (Monnappa)    51.5    S Mubarak    4        
Divine Friendship 1; Teri Adah 2; Maverical 3.
4. M Govindappa memorial cup (rated 40-75) 1400M, 3.00 pm
1. Time To Time (Monnappa)    60    B Mahesh    8
2. Brave Assault (Darashah)    59    R Marshall    9
3. Astounding Gallop (Malikarjuna)    57.5    Prabhakaran    1
4. Heavenly Divas (MP Kamath)    56.5    Madhu Babu    6
5. Neron (PC Tejaswi)    56    Kiran Rai    11
6. Sunny Seven (M Bobby)    55.5    Santosh K    5
7. Lake Emerald (Rakesh)    55.5    M Roushan    3
8. Caterina (Girinath)    54.5    B Harish    10
9. Greenbro (CVGK Kishore)    54.5    Mudassar    2
10. Delta Delight (PC Tejaswi)    54.5    Jagadeesh    7
11. Ground Marshall (Sharavanan)    54    Irvan Singh    12
12. Too Cold To Hold (Santosh R)    53.5    Arshad Alam    4    
    
Too Cold To Hold 1; Brave Assault 2; Heavenly Divas 3.
5. vijayawada plate (Div I) (rated 20-45) 1200M, 3.30 pm
1. Star Mountain (Rakesh)    62    Sikandar Ali    9
2. Herculean (Vishal Yadav)    62    Himanshu    1
3. Ensatus Elegans (Ranjeet)    61.5    Irvan Singh    10
4. Secret Missile (M Bobby)    60.5    S Hussain    6
5. Shine On (Dinesh Pujar)    60    Noorulla    7
6. Paris (Darashah)    59.5    Arshad Alam    8
7. Jazzbythebay (T Natraj)    58.5    Gautam Raj    3
8. Mother Ewa (Rakesh)    58    Suraj Narredu    5
9. Windsor Park (Feroz M Khan)    55.5    Shoban Babu    4
10. Spinning Chakram (Monnappa)    53.5    R Vaibhav    2

Paris 1; Mother Ewa 2; Spinning Chakram 3.
6. gerusoppa plate (Div I) (rated 20-45) 1400M, 4.00 pm
1. Vertex (Ranjeet)    61.5    Prabhakaran    6
2. Mountain Glory (PC Tejaswi)    61.5    Shiva Kumar    8
3. Thrillseeker (PC Tejaswi)    61.5    Rajesh Babu    7
4. Sanatana (MP Kamath)    60    Madhu Babu    4
5. Mischief (Vishal Yadav)    59.5    Himanshu    5
6. Formidable (Vishal Yadav)    58.5    Shivnath P    1
7. Rosie’s Dream (Feroz M Khan)    57.5    Irvan Singh    9
8. Virtuoso (Girinath)    57    Jagadeesh    2
9. Infinitethoughts (Rakesh)    54.5    Suraj Narredu    3        
Infinitethoughts 1; Thrillseeker 2; Virtuoso 3.
7. M Govindappa Memorial cup (Div I) (rated 40-65) 1400M, 4.30 pm
1. Esoterical (MP Kamath)    61.5    Milan    6
2. Midtown Magic (Santosh R)    61.5    S Ramesh    9
3. Golden Slipper (Darashah)    61    R Marshall    1
4. Gunpowder (V Appachu)    61    Rajesh Babu    5
5. Dance Of A General (Monnappa)    60.5    Prabhakaran    8
6. Words Of Wisdom (Bipin VS)    58.5    Md Sameer    2
7. Time Flies (CVGK Kishore)    58    B Mahesh    12
8. Royal Prodigy (Ranjeet)    58    Irvan Singh    10
9. Sunspirit (PC Tejaswi)    58    Kiran Rai    7
10. Ice Splendour (Rakesh)    55.5    Suraj Narredu    4
11. Robinhood Pandey (Sharavanan)    55.5    J Paswan    3
12. Euphoria (PC Tejaswi)    55    Jagadeesh    11    

Ice Splendour 1; Royal Prodigy 2; Euphoria 3.
8. Sangam plate (rated 40-65) 1200M, 5.00 pm
1. Impedimenta (Ranjeet)    62.5    B Mahesh    4
2. Tusker (Dinesh Pujar)    60    Jagadeesh    8
3. Oscar Sparkler (CVGK Kishore)    58.5    R Vaibhav    12
4. Caldera (Sharavanan)    57    J Paswan    9
5. Historica (Darashah)    56.5    Arshad Alam    3
6. Ace Princess (Rakesh)    56.5    Suraj Narredu    1
7. Precept (PC Tejaswi)    56.5    Kiran Rai    7
8. Superb Style (Santosh R)    55.5    Ramesh K    6
9. Emerald (V Appachu)    55.5    Md Sameer    5
10. Little Athena (M Bobby)    54.5    Santosh K    2
11. Foxtrot (Bipin VS)    54    P Mani    11
12. Game Face (Bipin VS)    52    Irvan Singh    10            
Tusker 1; Ace Princess 2; Little Athena 3.
9. gerusoppa plate (Div II) (rated 20-45) 1400M, 5.30 pm
1. Queens Colour (Ranjeet)    61    Nassar Alam    4
2. Theworldismine (MP Kamath)    58.5    Madhu Babu    2
3. Persian (Vishal Yadav)    57    Himanshu    8
4. Guapo (T Natraj)    56    Irvan Singh    9
5. Sequana (Vishal Yadav)    55    Shivnath P    6
6. Truthandfaith (V Appachu)    52.5    S Mubarak    7
7. Prost (PC Tejaswi)    52    R Vaibhav    5
8. Brigade’s Passion (Dinesh Pujar)    51.5    Jagadeesh    1
9. Snow Peaks (Feroz M Khan)    51    Kiran Rai    3
10. Ice Brown (Rakesh)    51    M Roushan    10            
Ice Brown 1; Prost 2; Snow Peaks 3.

Day’s best: Tusker.
Double: Paris and Infinitethoughts.
Jackpot: 5, 6, 7, 8, 9. I mini-jackpot : 2, 4, 6, 8. II mini-jackpot : 3, 5, 7, 9. I treble: 4, 5, 6. II treble: 7, 8 9.

Liked the story?

  • 0

    Happy
  • 0

    Amused
  • 0

    Sad
  • 0

    Frustrated
  • 0

    Angry