Murioi tipped to land spoils in Indian Derby

Racing

Murioi tipped to land spoils in Indian Derby

Murioi, trained by Ganapathy and to be ridden by CD Hayes, is tipped to land the spoils in the McDowell Signature Indian Derby (Grade I) race over 2400 metres, the feature event of the races to be held here on Sunday. 

L Beuzelin-ridden Agostini, who won the Bangalore Derby last week, is also in the reckoning for a place atop the podium, while Ace Bucephalus’, Suraj Narredu up, record will come into the picture when the 15-horse main event gets underway. S Zervan-piloted Jeremiah’s knowledge of the course here puts the gelding in good stead to come out on top too.

The last two Indian Derbvs have been won by horses based in Bangalore, and it will be a hat-trick of sorts should Murioi finish on top. Last year’s event was won by Super Storm while In The Spotlight bagged the honours in 2012.

1. Royal Challenge ‘Game For Life’ Cup (Div II) (Class V, rated 1-26) 1200M, 1.15 pm: 1. Hidden Asset 59.5 SG Prasad 3; 2. Magic Vision 59 CS Jodha 2; 3. Blush 58.5 B Nikhil 6; 4. Zaagros 58.5 I Pasha 1; 5. Jens Secret 58 Mansoor K 9; 6. Sun Hot 57.5 P Trevor 7; 7. Double Diamond 56.5 Dashrath S 13; 8. Ice Rink 56 A Agarwal 5; 9. Rock The Turf 55.5 Chandrakant 4; 10. Snow King 55.5 Sandeep Jadhav 12; 11. Traffic Jam 55.5 Kavraj S 14; 12. Rambutan 54.5 A Sandesh 11; 13. Thunder Star 54 Neeraj Rawal 10; 14. Ashwa Yodhaa 53 PS Chouhan 8. Sun Hot 1; Traffic Jam 2. 

2. Four Seasons Cup (terms) 1600M, 1.45 pm: 1. Daishonin 55 PS Chouhan 4; 2. High Expectation 55 Suraj Narredu 8; 3. Legend Of The Seas 55 A Sandesh 5; 4. Quick Angel 55 S Kamble 2; 5. Speed King 55 Dashrath S 7; 6. Stalwart 55 Srinath 6; 7. Strategic Move 55 CD Hayes 1; 8. Incandescent 53.5 Neeraj Rawal 3. Strategic Move 1; High Expectation 2. 

3. White Mischief Cup (Class II, rated 60-86) 1000M, 2.15 pm: 1. Emerging Star 60.5 S Mosin 5; 2. Hawk Of The Wind 59.5 P Trevor 7; 3. Victorious March 59.5 PS Chouhan 2; 4. National Glory 58.5 SG Prasad 4; 5. Way Out 56 A Sandesh 13; 6. Jimbo 55 R Woodworth 10; 7. Pitbull 55 Dharmendar 9; 8. Catharsis 53.5 I Chisty 1; 9. Ice Empire 53.5 A Agarwal 15; 10. Brindaban 53 Neeraj Rawal 6; 11. Gangnam Style 53 S Kamble 3; 12. Incentio 53 CS Jodha 8; 13. Wings Of Glory 51 Dashrath S 14; 14. Invincible 50.5 Kavraj S 12; 15. Magic Star 49 B Nikhil 11. 

Way Out 1; Brindaban 2. 

4. RN Kanga Gold Trophy (terms) 1600M, 3 pm: 1. Hachiko 59 A Sandesh 3; 2. Storm Tracker 56 P Trevor 2; 3. Clinton 53 I Chisty 4; 4. Deja Vu 53 Dashrath S 6; 5. Supreme Star 53 CD Hayes 5; 6. Zoraavar 50 PS Chouhan 1. 

Supreme Star 1; Storm Tracker 2. 

5. Antiquity Blue Fusion Of The Finest Cup (Class III, rated 40-66) 1600M, 3.40 pm: 1. Mighty King 59 B Nikhil 8; 2. Nush 58.5 I Chisty 3; 3. Haunting Moments 57.5 B Sreekanth 5; 4. Zidaan 57.5 P Naidu 11; 5. Sheer Class 54.5 P Trevor 10; 6. Glorious Reward 53.5 PS Chouhan 6; 7. Elite Model 52.5 A Sandesh 2; 8. Su O Moto 51.5 CS Jodha 1; 9. Cyclops 51 Kavraj S 4; 10. Presidential 49.5 R Woodworth 9; 11. Star Of Babylon 49 Dashrath S 7. 

Elite Model 1; Presidential 2. 

6. McDowell’s No 1 Platinum Trophy (Class IV, rated 20-46) 2400M, 4.10 pm: 1. Reynolds 62 R Hughes 2; 2. Zlato 59.5 J Fortune 4; 3. Pumba 58.5 Neeraj Rawal 12; 4. Lucky Thirteen 57.5 CS Jodha 9; 5. Ricochet 57.5 Kavraj S 8; 6. Hot Pepper 57 S Mosin 3; 7. Danse Debonaire 55.5 S Kamble 13; 8. Aviator 54 P Trevor 10; 9. Ace Fantasy 53 David Allan 1; 10. Romantic Beauty 53 A Sandesh 6; 11. Wish Upon A Star 53 SG Prasad 7; 12. Cliffs Of Moore 52.5 PS Chouhan 5; 13. Wind And Rain 51.5 Hanumant S 11. Reynolds 1; Aviator 2. 

7. BK Rattonsey Memorial Maiden Multi-Million (terms) 1200M, 4.50 pm: 1. Arizona Sun 56 J Fortune 14; 2. Hunting Pleasure 56 Mansoor K 8; 3. Last Chance 56 Srinath 7; 4. Merchantofvenice 56 I Chisty 11; 5. Purple Moonlight 56 S Kamble 2; 6. Quasar 56 R Woodworth 1; 7. Scarlet Emperor 56 David Allan 15; 8. Strawberry Crush 56 P Trevor 9; 9. Full Moon 54.5 Neeraj Rawal 13; 10. Iridescence 54.5 B Sreekanth 6; 11. Ladybird 54.5 R Hughes 3; 12. Laurita 54.5 PS Chouhan 4; 13. Melinda 54.5 CS Jodha 10; 14. On The Quest 54.5 F Da Silva 5; 15. Shivaliks Glory 54.5 A Sandesh 12. Ladybird 1; Quasar 2. 

8. McDowell Signature Indian Derby (Grade I) (terms) 2400M, 5.30 pm: 1. Ace Bucephalus 57 Suraj Narredu 12; 2. Agostini 57 L Beuzelin 11; 3. Alaindair 57 Srinath 4; 4. Archie 57 I Chisty 15; 5. Falcon 57 R Woodworth 6; 6. Jeremiah 57 S Zervan 2; 7. Murioi 57 CD Hayes 14; 8. Southern Emperor 57 B Sreekanth 5; 9. Wentworth 57 NS Parmar 3; 10. Amazing Grace 55.5 P Trevor 7; 11. Circle Of Life 55.5 R Hughes 13; 12. Highraz 55.5 S John 8; 13. Isn’t She Special 55.5 David Allan 10; 14. Keukenhof 55.5 CS Jodha 9; 15. Starry Eyes 55.5 A Sandesh 1. Murioi 1; Jeremiah 2. 

9. Royal Challenge ‘Game For Life’ Cup (Div I) (Class V, rated 1-26) 1200M, 6.15 pm: 1. Backstreet Bay 60 David Allan 15; 2. Dark William 60 A Sandesh 10; 3. Neptune’s Ocean 60 SG Prasad 13; 4. Sparkling Gem 60 Chandrakant 4; 5. Star Zone 60 Dashrath S 2; 6. Rajasthan Glory 59.5 F Irani 5; 7. Suntan Beauty 59.5 S Kamble 6; 8. To The Moon 59.5 B Nikhil 1; 9. Good Memory 58.5 S Mosin 3; 10. Wild Waves 58.5 P Trevor 14; 11. Mahima 57.5 R Shelar 9; 12. Annabeth 57 CS Jodha 7; 13. Bella Figura 57 Neeraj Rawal 12; 14. Mountain Treasure 57 A Agarwal 11; 15. Mt Tianmen 56 Kavraj S 8. Dark William 1; Wild Waves 2. 

Day’s best: Way Out. Double: Strategic Move and Supreme Star.I Jackpot: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7. II Jackpot: 5, 6, 7, 8, 9. Mini-jackpot: 6, 7, 8, 9. I treble: 2, 3, 4. II treble: 6, 7, 8. III treble: 7, 8, 9. 

Narendra Modi or Rahul Gandhi? Who will win the battle royale of the Lok Sabha Elections 2019


Get real-time news updates, views and analysis on Lok Sabha Elections 2019 on Deccanherald.com/news/lok-sabha-elections-2019 


Like us on Facebook or follow us on Twitter and Instagram with #DHPoliticalTheatre for live updates on the Indian general elections 2019.

Liked the story?

  • 0

    Happy
  • 0

    Amused
  • 0

    Sad
  • 0

    Frustrated
  • 0

    Angry