Ocean Admiral tipped to win feature event

Mumbai race card


With just five runners, Highland Crown, to be ridden by M Fenton and under the guidance of CD Katrak is the favourite to land the Elusive Pimpernel Trophy,  a Class I race for horses rated 80 and upward (60-79 eligible), over 2000 metres, the day’s other main event.

Roman Legion, to be piloted by B Prakash and under the training of Karthik G is expected to give stiff competition to the favourite, with CD Katrak schooled Star Empire, to be steered by M Fenton also fancied to be in the running for the trophy.

1. IGCC Trophy (Cl V, rated 1-26) -- 1800M, 2.00pm: 1. Fire Vault 60 Daniel Grant 7; 2. Wilna 60 P Mulrennan 4; 3. Apache Indian 59.5 James Doyle 5; 4. Silver Screen 57.5 A Nicholls 2; 5. Nara 50.5 Dashrath S 6; 6. Roses All The Way 50 NS Parmar 1; 7. Brezhnev 49 S Kamble 3. Wilna 1; Silver Screen 2.

2. Bayer Trophy (Cl II, rated 60-86) -- 1200M, 2.30pm: 1. Carlos 59 M Kharadi 5; 2. Premier Queen 58.5 I Chisty 6; 3. Pillatus 57.5 Daniel Grant 1; 4. Forbes List 55.5 RP Cleary 4; 5. Corfu 53 NS Parmar 2; 6. Flaming Arrow 52 McCullagh 3.
Corfu 1; Flaming Arrow 2.

3. Elusive Pimpernel Trophy (Cl I, rated 80 and upward, 60-70 eligible) -- 2000M, 3.00pm: 1. Maseeha 61.5 I Pardeshi 3; 2. Nora 55.5 Daniel Grant 1; 3. Highland Crown 55 M Fenton 5; 4. Cavaradosi 51.5 NS Parmar 2; 5. Tsesebe 50 M Kharadi 4.
Highland Crown 1; Tsesebe 2.

4. Rheinland-Pfalz Trophy (Cl IV, rated 20-46) -- 1200M, 3.30pm: 1. Accumulate 59 McCullagh 3; 2. Kite Runner 59 CS Jodha 1; 3. Tapitsfly 58 Aadesh K 17; 4. Devilitto 57.5 R Shelar 15; 5. Zen 57.5 Khalander 18; 6. Mariposa 57 M Kharadi 19; 7. Sea Warrior 57 M Fenton 4; 8. Tattenhoe 57 J Chinoy 8; 9. Fish Pilot 56.5 A Sandesh 10; 10. Calypso Dancer 56 DK Ashish 16; 11. Alize 55.5 P Mulrennan 12; 12. Delta One 54.5 Daniel Grant 6; 13. McQueen 54.5 M Roushan 14; 14. Green Signal 53.5 J Pradeep 9; 15. Orada 53 RP Cleary 11; 16. Rising Glory 53 SP Ranjane 13; 17. River Glory 53 James Doyle 5; 18. Royal Porthcawl 53 Dashrath S 20; 19. Sea Wonder 53 V Jodha 2; 20. Mumtaz 51 Chandrakant 7.
River Glory 1; Sea Warrior 2.

5. HDFC-Ergo Trophy (terms) -- 1200M, 4.00pm: 1. Batista 55 P Mulrennan 1; 2. Grey Phantom 55 A Nicholls 3; 3. Ocean Admiral 55 James Doyle 5; 4. Roman Legion 55 B Prakash 2; 5. Star Empire 55 M Fenton 8; 6. Starry Ocean 55 Biramne 9; 7. Caribbean Queen 53.5 Ruzzan 4; 8. Eloise 53.5 S De Sousa 7; 9. Firemiss 53.5 C Rajendra 6.
Ocean Admiral 1; Roman Legion 2.

6. Indo-German Christmas Trophy (Cl III, rated 40-66) -- 1400M, 4.30pm: 1. Classic Star 59 M Kharadi 6; 2. Misschevious Trot 59 S De Sousa 3; 3. Matata Pride 56.5 D Akkshay 9; 4. River Blitz 56.5 M Fenton 10; 5. Calling The Shots 55.5 Dashrath S 11; 6. Highland Bounty 55 Aadesh K 8; 7. Got To Go 53.5 Neeraj Rawal 7; 8. Highland Glory 53.5 Biramne 5; 9. Churchill 50.5 Ruzzan 1; 10. Belligerent 50 R Shelar 2; 11. Noble Salute 50 Shailesh 4.
River Blitz 1; Churchill 2.

7. Lufthansa Trophy (Cl IV, rated 20-46) -- 1000M, 5.00pm: 1. Lyrical Lass 61 B Prakash 12; 2. Smokin Aces 61 McCullagh 17; 3. Alaska 60 Z Sayyed 13; 4. Insite Soul 59 I Pardeshi 1; 5. Whispering Willows 57.5 A Nicholls 2; 6. Festive Light 56.5 S N Chavan 11; 7. Adams Law 56 CS Jodha 5; 8. Mypethoney 55 Kavraj S 16; 9. Fiamma 54.5 A Sandesh 9; 10. Pharoah 53.5 SP Ranjane 7; 11. Uproar 53 Chandrakant 3; 12. Emerald Star 52.5 Pereira 15; 13. Billo Rani 52 RP Cleary 10; 14. Lady Black Star 52 V Jodha 14; 15. Onus Probandi 52 Aadesh K 8; 16. Pomme De Terre 52 S Kamble 4; 17. Azul 51.5 R Shelar 6.
Whispering Willows 1; Lyrical Lass 2.

8. DB-Bahn Trophy (Cl V, rated 1-26) -- 1200M, 5.30pm: 1. Blush 59 SN Chavan 10; 2. Flying Tackle 59 CS Jodha 8; 3. Any Time Money 58.5 SP Ranjane 5; 4. Hammerhead 58.5 M Roushan 15; 5. Step By Step 57.5 J Chinoy 6; 6. Chingari 57 A Nicholls 9; 7. War Major 57 S Kamble 13; 8. Nuncio 54.5 R Shelar 2; 9. Rave On 54.5 T Atul 7; 10. Star Blaze 54.5 J Pradeep 14; 11. Ballad Of Glory 52.5 V Jodha 4; 12. Hi Dolly 52.5 S Zervan 11; 13. Surmount 52.5 P Sandeep 3; 14. The Right Man 52 I Pardeshi 1; 15. Viceroy 51.5 I Chisty 12.
Hi Dolly 1; Hammerhead 2.
Day’s best: Corfu.
Jackpot: 4, 5, 6, 7 & 8.
Mini-jackpot: 5, 6, 7, 8.
I treble: 2, 3, 4.
II treble: 6, 7, 8.
Exacta pool: 6, 8.

Liked the story?

  • 0

    Happy
  • 0

    Amused
  • 0

    Sad
  • 0

    Frustrated
  • 0

    Angry