Mint Approach fancied for feature

Mint Approach, to be ridden by SK Ashish and trained by Todywalla, is poised to land the spoils in the Bangalore Turf Club Ltd Trophy, a Class I race over 1600 metres, to be held here on Sunday.

1. Samuel Nathan Plate (Cl V, rtd 1-26) 1400M, 2.45 pm: 1. Quando Quando 61 S Mosin 6; 2. Windsor 61 H Rathod 4; 3. Mesmeric 59 Neeraj Rawal 9; 4. Light Up My Day 58.5 Sandeep Jadhav 2; 5. Star Benevolent 58.5 Christopher 7; 6. Strike Again 58.5 SG Prasad 3; 7. Shockalot 57.5 CS Jodha 1; 8. Mt Tianmen 57 Kavraj S 8; 9. By The Way 54 Ashhad Asbar 5; 10. Always There 50 N Bhujbal 10.Mt Tianmen 1; Mesmeric 2.

2. Bangalore Turf Club Ltd Trophy (Cl I, rtd 80 and upward) 1600M, 3.15 pm: 1. Spirit Of Mercy 59 S Mosin 3; 2. Myla Rose 56 CS Jodha 5; 3. Mountbatten 52 A Sandesh 4; 4. Acclaimed 51.5 P Trevor 1; 5. Mint Approach 51 DK Ashish 2.
Mint Approach 1; Acclaimed 2.

3. Sion F Nessim Plate (Cl IV, rtd 20-46) 2000M, 3.45 pm: 1. Belvedere 59 DK Ashish 8; 2. Danse Debonaire 56.5 N Bhujbal 6; 3. Dixie Delight 56 Christopher 1; 4. Savage Garden 55 Neeraj Rawal 2; 5. Ricochet 54.5 Kavraj S 3; 6. Fleetwood Mac 54 P Trevor 5; 7. Pappillon 52.5 NS Parmar 7; 8. Argyle Pink 51.5 A Sandesh 4.
Belvedere 1; Fleetwood Mac 2.

4. VP Koregaonkar Plate (Cl III, rtd 40-66) 1200M, 4.15 pm: 1. Ultrasonic 59 Christopher 3; 2. Wild Waves 59 P Trevor 4; 3. Oriental Rocky 58.5 Kavraj S 10; 4. Ice Skater 58 S Mosin 8; 5. Josephine 57 SG Prasad 5; 6. Sheer Romance 55.5 N Bhujbal 1; 7. Wasabi 55 CS Jodha 7; 8. Ice Affair 54.5 Sandeep Jadhav 6; 9. Dreamliner 54 J Pradeep 2; 10. Vanguard 53.5 A Sandesh 9.
Wild Waves 1; Wasabi 2.

5. Bahrain Trophy (terms) 1000M, 4.45 pm: 1. Greek God 57 P Trevor 9; 2. Heart Of The City 54 Kavraj S 5; 3. Hudson Hawk 54 CS Jodha 4; 4. Centaurus 50 DA Naik 1; 5. Monto Bene 50 S Kamble 10; 6. Chlobud 48.5 Neeraj Rawal 2; 7. Fortuna 48.5 NS Parmar 3; 8. Koalaa 48.5 Ashhas Asbar 7; 9. Logano 48.5 SG Prasad 6; 10. National Star 48.5 N Bhujbal 8.
Greek God 1; Hudson Hawk 2.

6. Karl Umrigar Trophy (terms) 1400M, 5.15 pm: 1. Pepito 55 Deep Shanker 9; 2. Roublesha 55 I Pasha 10; 3. Angeling 53.5 P Trevor 4; 4. Godspeed 53.5 DK Ashish 6; 5. Mystic Romance 53.5 CS Jodha 3; 6. National Gold 53.5 S Kamble 8; 7. Revlon 53.5 A Sandesh 5; 8. Sabercat 53.5 Kavraj S 1; 9. Secret Oath 53.5 J Pradeep 7; 10. Zazou 53.5 Neeraj Rawal 2.
Mystic Romance 1; Angeling 2.

7. MD Petit Plate (Div I) (rtd 20-46) 1200M, 5.45 pm: 1. Neptune’s Ocean 60 SG Prasad 13; 2. San Rafael 59 CS Jodha 11; 3. El Wonder 58.5 S Hussain 14; 4. Marengo 58.5 H Rathod 4; 5. Mountain Prince 58.5 S Mosin 7; 6. Titleist 58 I Pasha 12; 7. My Freedom 57.5 Neeraj Rawal 9; 8. Grand March 57 N Jodha 5; 10. Lightening Thunder 56.5 AK Pawar 8; 11. Mountain Wind 56.5 SP Ranjane 10; 12. Suntan Beauty 56 B Nikhil 1; 13. Maalik 53 Ashhad Asbar 2; 14. Tempest 52.5 NS Parmar 6.
Neptune’s Ocean 1; Mountain Prince 2.

8. MD Petit Plate (Div II) (Cl IV, rtd 20-46) 1200M, 6.15 pm: 1. La Traviata 59 J Pradeep 14; 2. Mateus Rose 58.5 B Nikhil 2; 3. Queen Of Venus 58 SG Prasad 6; 4. Brazil 57.5 N Jodha 10; 5. Samay Balwan 57.5 H Rathod 4; 6. Seven Seas 57.5 Deep Shanker 3; 7. Ice Pick 56.5 V Jodha 11; 8. Nature Boy 56 NS Parmar 7; 9. Pretty In Patpong 56 SP Ranjane 8; 10. Oasis Light 55 P Trevor 9; 11. Victorian 55 AK Pawar 1; 12. Star Gazing 54.5 A Baandal 5; 13. Starriano 53.5 SK Jadhav 12; 14. Rocking 53 A Agarwal 13.
Mateus Rose 1; Nature Boy 2.

Day’s best: Belvedere. Double: Mint Approach and Greek God.

Jackpot: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8. Mini-jackpot: 5, 6, 7, 8. I treble: 5, 6, 7. II treble: 6, 7, 8.

Liked the story?

  • 0

    Happy
  • 0

    Amused
  • 0

    Sad
  • 0

    Frustrated
  • 0

    Angry