Ajit dazzles to grab second 100M gold

Praneetha extends dominance in womens event; Vivek wins 3000 title


The lanky 15-year-old, who was slow off the blocks, raced past a good field to time in 11.7 seconds. Prashanth Dwivedi of St Philomena’s High School clinched silver in a time of 12.1 while Rashtriya Military School’s Adithya Kumar finished in a time of 12.2 for the third place.

In the corresponding girls’ category, Praneetha Pradeep continued to call the shots. Bethany School’s Praneetha, who had won gold last Sunday, took an early lead and extended it over the course of her 13.3-second performance.
Abimathi S Nathan (14.1) of India International High School came in second place while Monika S (14.4) of Bala Yesu Vidya Mandir had to settle for bronze.

Results: Boys: U-16: 100M: Ajith G (Sri Vidya Mandira School) 11.7 seconds, 1; Prashanth Dwevedi (St Philomena’s School) 12.1, 2; Adithya Kumar (Rashtriya Military School) 12.2, 3. 800M: Rahul Hegde BK (Bharath Vidyaniketan School) 2:14.2 seconds, 1; Remendu Gautam (Rashtriya Military School) 2:14.2, 2; Aravin I (The Best High School) 2:21.8, 3. 3000M: Vivek Giri (Rashtriya Military School) 10:28.8 seconds, 1; Abhilash M (Indiranagar High School) 10:29.2, 2; Arvin I (The Best High School) 10:29.8, 3. 110M hurdles: Don Bosco (Evershine High school) 18.0 seconds, 1; Gowtham J (Evershine High School) 18.6, 2. Maanav R Kapai (Vidyaniketan School) 18.9, 3.

Long jump: Prasanth Dwevedi (St Philomena’s High School) 5.50 metres, 1; Ruthvik TS (Bethany High School) 5.46, 2; Gowtham (Evershine High School) 5.35, 3. Triple jump: Deepak V (Evershine High School) 12.23 metres, 1; Don Bosco (Evershine High School) 11.87, 2; Manav R Kapai (Vidyaniketan School) 11.45, 3. High jump: Ruthvik TS (Bethany High School) 1.70 metres, 1; Jesse Sandesh (Mahila Seva Samaj High School) 1.66, 2; Deepak V (Evershine High School) 1.55, 3. Shot put: Uday Kumar Y (Sri Ramakrishnan High School) 11.00 metres, 1; Mohammad Alikhan (The Best High School) 10.01, 2; Rajesh NC (Aata Odanaata) 9.28, 3.

U-13: 100M: Anish Kumar Singh (Rastriya Military School) 13.00 seconds, 1; Mohith Reddy K (Ryan international School) 13.5, 1; Lokesh S (Balayesu Vidyalaya High School) 13.6, 3. 800M: Bibek Sen Choubey (Rashtiya Military School) 2:39.7,1 ; Suhas Y (Shanthiniketan Trust School) 2:40.1, 2; Suresh Kumar (Rashtiya Military School) 2:44.6, 3. 3000M: Suhas Y (Shanthiniketan Trust School) 11:57.08, 1; Suresh Kumar (Rastriya Military School) 12:04.81, 2; Akash Sharma (Rastriya Military School) 12:13.28, 3. 80M hurdles: Nithin Joy (Shanthi Nikhetan Trust School) 15.9 seconds, 1; Abhishek Chatophadhya (Rashtriya Military School) 16.1, 2; Vishal Singh (Rastriya Military School) 16.4, 3. Long jump: Lokesh S (Balayesu High School) 4.62 metres, 1; Prarabdh Bhadoriya (Military School) 4.46, 2; Pavan S Shekhar (Carmel School) 4.09, 3. Triple jump: Prarabdh Bhadoriya (Rastriya Military School) 9.80 metres, 1; Neeraj Kumar (Rastriya Military School) 9.00, 2; Rajat Kumar Dalal (Rastriya Military School) 8.83, 3. High jump: Yash M Karkar (Vidyaniketan School) 1.22, metres, 1; Abhishek Chattopadhyay (Rastriya Military School) 1.19, 2; Anisor Rahaman (Rastriya Military School) 1.15, 3. Shot put: Tushar N Yadav (Carmel High School) 8.65 metres, 1: Mohith Reddy K (Ryan International School) 7.88, 2;  Anish Kumar Singh (Rashtriya Military School) 7.51, 3.

Girls: U-15: 100M: Praneetha Pradeep (Bethany High School) 13.3 seconds, 1; Abhimathi S Nathan (India International School) 14.1, 2; Monika S (Balayesu Vidya High School) 14.4, 3. 800M: Rashmita S (Mahila Seva Samaja High School) 2:37.0 seconds, 1; Bency B Rehel (Mary Immaculate High School) 2:46.6, 2; Nivetha T (RV Public School) 2:52.8, 3. 1500M: Rashmita S (Mahila Seva Samaja High School) 5:33.6 seconds, 1; Shivani Jain M (RT Nagar Public School) 6:41.2, 2; Madhura (New Florence High School) 6:54.7, 3. 100M hurdles: Srishti Sunil (Vidya Shilp Acadamy) 17.0 seconds, 1; Meghana Shetty (Stella Maris High School) 17.4, 2; Rachita KS (National Public High School) 18.8, 3. Long jump: Praneetha Pradeep (Bethany School) 5.08 metres, 1; Dhanya Khan (Holy Angels School) 4.91, 2; Vaishali Somaiah (Clarence School) 4.88, 3. Triple jump: Meghana Shetty (Stella Maris School) 10.37 metres, 1; Vaishali Somaiah (Clarence High School) 10.15, 2; Namratha Menon (Secred Hearts Girls School) 8.48, 3. High jump: ZeewalasuYolineira (Stella Maris School) 1.45 metres, 1; Srishti Sunil (Vidya Shilp Acadamy) 1.42, 2; Dhanya Khan (Holy Angels HigherPrimary School) 1.38, 3. Shot put: Neha Marla (Vidyaniketan School) 7.05 metres, 1; Ravina (Stella Maris High School) 6.50, 2; Shidra Sharief (Holy Angels HigherPrimary School) 6.46, 3.

U-12: 100M: Ela Manya Navin (Sacred Hearts High School) 15.2 seconds, 1; Jaya Nathini J (The Brigade School) 15.3, 2; Gargi Sivaram (The Brigade School) 15.7, 3. 800M: Syed Mehreen (Holy Angels Higher Primary School) 3:07.6 seconds, 1; Akanksha PR (Vidyaniketan School) 3.19.0, 2; Amritha S (The Brigade School) 3.21.6, 3. 1500M: Pavithra N (RT Nagar Public School) 7:15.1 seconds, 1; Karthika A (Holy Angels Higher Primary School) 7.15.6, 2; Aishwarya D (Holy Angels Higher Primary School) 7.15.8, 3. 60M hurdles: Kavya Annie Jacar (Clarence High School) 13.0 seconds, 1; Cynthia Joy J (Vidyaniketan School) 13.4, 2; Aquileena (Holy Angels Higher Primary School) 13.5, 3. Long jump: Kuthuja Kahanum (Holy Angels School) 4.23 metres, 1; Srishti M Basco (India International School) 3.72, 2; Zyla Mirza (Mallya Aditi International School) 3.66, 3. Triple jump: Jagarati Bansal (Vidyaniketan School) 7.86 metres, 1; Annapurna G (CMR National Public High School) 7.70, 2; Tanisha Nayak (Baldwin Girls High School) 7.69, 3. High jump: Poorna Devi (Vidyaniketan School) 1.22 metres, 1; Annapurna G (CMR National Public High School) 1.20, 2; Aquileena (Holy Angels Higher Primary School) 1.8, 3. Shot put: Marina Fathima (Holy Angels Higher Primary School) 6.07 metres, 1; Hazira Noushen (Holy Angels Higher Primary School) 5.95, 2; Ahana Appaiah (Vidyaniketan School) 5.91, 3.

Liked the story?

  • 0

    Happy
  • 0

    Amused
  • 0

    Sad
  • 0

    Frustrated
  • 0

    Angry