Rising Rani powers to victory in feature event

Mysore race results


Rising Rani, piloted by Vishwanath, won the Udhagamandalam Cup 1400 metres, the feature event on the final day of the races here on Wednesday.

Rising Rani finished just ahead of Supreme in a thrilling finish to claim the top honours while Absolute Brave finished third.

Dr M A M Ramaswamy emerged the leading owner while Satish Narredu was adjudged as the champion trainer.  Y S Srinath with 20 winners was the champion jockey.

1. Chitrakoota Plate 1400M: Shades Of Scarlet (Sanjay Rai) Arshad Alam 1; Stone Warrior (Gnaneshwer) 2; Caterina (Jagadeesh) 3; Zamindar (Vishwanath) 4; WB: 1-1/2, 3/4, LNK; T: 1:29.23; T: Rs 52w, Rs 19, Rs 18, Rs 17p; Fav: Zamindar; TB: Bipin Salvi; Fc: Rs 221, Q: Rs 138, Shp: Rs 53, Tri: Rs 956, Rs 366; Exp: Rs 2,023, Rs 738. 

2. Pinakini Plate 1100M: Battle Empress (HK Lakshman Gowda and Narayan Gowda) Kiran Rai 1; For Your Eyes Only (Ashok Kumar) 2; The Alchemist (Nassar Alam) 3; Friends Forever (Santosh Kumar) 4; WB: 6-1/2, NK, 1; T: 1:08.93; T: Rs 70w, Rs 18, Rs 25, Rs 15p; Fav: Attractor; TB: Narayan Gowda; Fc: Rs 273, Q: Rs 235, SHP: Rs 74, Tri: Rs 1,610, Rs 478; Exp: Rs 6,605, Rs 3,774.

3. Mayasandra Plate (Div-II) 1200M: Lake Emerald (Kumarswamy MS) Gnaneshwer 1; Golden Wisdom (Irvan Singh) 2; Mountain Splendor (Jagadeesh) 3; Shoot Out (Naveen) 4; WB: 4, 3/4, 3/4; T: 1:14.75; T: Rs 21w, Rs 12, Rs 101, Rs 13p; Fav: Lake Emerald; TB: Srinivas; Fc: Rs 706, Q: Rs 478, Shp: Rs 391, Tri: Rs 2,000, Rs 524; Exp: Rs 8,685, Rs 5,583.

4. Brindavan Gardens Plate (Div-II) 1400M: My Favourite Voice (NKR Chettiar, Mohan Raju and Chandra Raju) Afsar Khan 1; Emancipation (Nassar Alam) 2; Always United (M Maseyk) 3; Come On Gingin (S Hussain) 4; WB: 4-3/4, 3/4, SHD; T: 1:28.02; T: Rs 52w, Rs 18, Rs 25, Rs 18p; Fav: Cute Beast; TB: Sharat Kumar; Fc: Rs 853, Q: Rs 396, Shp: Rs 72, Tri: Rs 2,652, Rs 758; Exp: Rs 59,449 (c/o), Rs 25,478.

5. Phalguni River Plate 1400M: Queen (SM Choudury) S Hussain 1; No Doubt (AR Pradeep) 2; Ohiyesa (Nassar Alam) 3;  Flying Tricolour (Ramesh Kumar) 4; WB: 6, 3/4, 1; T: 1:27.06; T: Rs 20w, Rs 12, Rs 16, Rs 24p; Fav: Queen; TBy: Srinivas; Fc: Rs 74, Q: Rs 56, Shp: Rs 50, Tri: Rs 229, Rs 69; Exp: Rs 4,706, Rs 4,412.

6. Mayasandra Plate (Div-I) 1200M: Sunday Cruz (Narayan Gowda and Gnanadeva Rao) Kiran Rai 1; Jaanvi (Irvan Singh) 2; Gift Of Love (Gnaneshwer) 3; Queens Colour (Afsar Khan) 4; WB: 1, 1/2, 2-1/4; T: 1:14.89; T: Rs 22w, Rs 13, Rs 16, Rs 43p; Fav: Sunday Cruz; TB: Narayan Gowda; Fc: Rs 80, Q: Rs 41, Shp: Rs 46; Tri: Rs 700, Rs 330; Exp: Rs 2,208, Rs 1,078.

7. Udhagamandalam Cup 1400M: Rising Rani (Pullceria Srinivas Reddy, Chandrababu, Ramesh S Mehta and Rahul Talwar) Vishwanath 1; Supreme (Irvan Singh) 2; Absolute Brave (Jagadeesh) 3; Talisker (Kiran Rai) 4; WB: LNK, LNK, 1; T: 1:26.63; T: Rs 57w, Rs 22, Rs 26, Rs 15p; Fav: Catharsis; TB: Monnappa; Fc: Rs 349, Q: Rs 179, Shp: Rs 70, Tri: Rs 3,017, Rs 705, Exp: Rs 25,150. 

8. Brindavan Gardens Plate (Div-I) 1400M: Kimora (Benly Abraham, Eapen Phillip and Chitturi Krishana Kannaiah) Arshad Alam 1; Zagato (Kiran Rai) 2; Rare And Gorgeous (R Marshall) 3; Rising Little Star (Vishwanath) 4; WB: 1/2, LNK, 2; T: 1:28.16; T: Rs 46w, Rs 14, Rs 13, Rs 18p; Fav: Zagato; TB: Prasanna Kumar; Fc: Rs 116, Q: Rs 33, Shp: Rs 43, Tri: Rs 233, Rs 132, Exp: Rs 859, Rs 491.

9. Mars Orbiter Mission Plate 1200M: Time Flies (Kishore) A R Pradeep 1; Salina (R Marshall) 2; Jersey Bride (Ashok Kumar) 3; Cool Baby (Afsar Khan) 4; NR: Mountain Mynah; WB: NK, 1, 3-3/4; T: 1:14.23; T: Rs 140w, Rs 32, Rs 14, Rs 15p; Fav: Salina; TB: Kishore; Fc: Rs 253, Q: Rs 128, Shp: Rs 45, Tri: Rs 715, Rs 418; Exp: Rs 1,880, Rs 912.Jackpot winners: Rs 11,674 (26 tkts); Runner-up: Rs 308 (423).I treble: Rs 574 (24).II treble: Rs 2,317 (11), Exp: Rs 59449 (carried over).

DH Newsletter Privacy Policy Get the top news in your inbox
GET IT
Comments (+)