Majestic Strides for main event

Racing: Mysore card

Dinesh Pujar-schooled Majestic Strides, to be ridden by Suraj Narredu, appeals most in a field of 12 runners in the fray for the 1400-metre Continual Trophy for horses rated 20-45, the main event of the ninth day’s Winter races here on Wednesday. There will be no false rails.

1. kovalam plate (rated 25 & below) -- 1100M: 1.30 pm
1. Much More (M Bobby)    61    K Chethana    12
2. Worth A Diamond (Santosh R)    61    Santosh K    9
3. Stinger (Md Sajid)    60    Madhu Babu    5
4. Draupadi (Bipin VS)    59.5    Merchant    2
5. Zindabad (Vishal Yadav)    59.5    Amarpreet     4
6. Opera Priincess (Monnappa)    58    Gnaheshwar    7
7. Angel Of Faith (CVGK Kishore)    55.5    Rajesh Babu    3
8. Record Time (Rakesh)    55    Harish    8
9. Gun Rock (Chetan J)    54    P Mani    6
10. Famous For Free (V Appachu)    53    Milan    11
11. Ultra Royal (CVGK Kishore)    50    Vijaykumar    1
12. Sunlaa (Ranjeet)    50    M Suresh    10

Record Time 1; Gun Rock 2; Worth A Diamond 3.
2. splash plate (rated 25 & below) -- 1600m: 2.00 pm
1. Bennythebull (Dinesh Pujar)    62.5    R Ravi    6
2. Berkley Square (Md Sajid)    61    A Qureshi    9
3. Fast Colours (Dinesh Pujar)    60.5    Md Shoaib    8
4. Nano Blue (Monnappa)    60    Madhu Babu    11
5. Quinnie (Surender)    58.5    Vijaykumar    7
6. Star Of Paradise (Rakesh)    57.5    J Paswan    4
7. Joanna (Ravi Shanker)    56.5    Khurshad A    3
8. Moonlight Dancer (Darashah)    55    Gnaneshwar    5
9. Khoka (Md Sajid)    52.5    Melvyn     1
10. Mahseer (Santosh R)    52.5    Merchant    2
11. Analika (PC Tejaswi)    52.5    G Vijay    10

Mahseer 1; Star Of Paradise 2; Nano Blue 3.
3. forest treasure plate (div ii) (rated 40-65) -- 1400m: 2.30 pm               
1. Lyra (Feroz M Khan)    60    AR Mani    2
2. Copenhagen (Sharavanan)    57    B Sreekanth    9
3. Cartouche (Monnappa)    55.5    Madhu Babu    3
4. Alejandros (Rakesh)    55.5    J Paswan    5
5. Bee For You (Rakesh)    55.5    Santosh K    1
6. Wise Words (Ranjeet)    55.5    Afsar Khan    11
7. Amatol (BK Narendra)    55    I Chisty    8
8. Mr Bureaucrat (Vishal Yadav)    55    Amarpreet     7
9. Hidden Pleasures (CVGK Kishore)    54.5    Shanth K    6
10. Ryder (Md Sajid)    54.5    S Mubarak    10
11. Briannsta (CVGK Kishore)    54    G Vijay    4
    
Wise Words 1; Alejandros 2; Amatol 3.
4. treasure girl plate (rated 40-65) -- 1100m: 3.00 pm
1. Place Her Well (M Bobby)    62    G Vijay    2
2. Red Dawn (Md Sajid)    62    Madhu Babu    9
3. Tantrik (Rakesh)    62    Harish    7
4. Snap Dragon (Dinesh Pujar)    61    Santosh K    6
5. Easy Rider (Darashah)    60.5    Gnaneshwar    10
6. Afghan (PC Tejaswi)    56.5    B Sreekanth    1
7. Swiss Queen (Bipin VS)    56    Md Kareem    5
8. Cadre Noir (Feroz M Khan)    54    AR Mani    8
9. Royal View (CVGK Kishore)    54    Shanth K     3
10. Bridge Too Far (Rakesh)    51    J Paswan    4

Easy Rider 1; Tantrik 2; Red Dawn 3.
5. halebeedu plate (rated 60 & above) -- 1600m: 3.30 pm
1. Turf Raider (Kishore)    60    Chandrasekar    9
2. Gershwin (Darashah)    59.5    Gnaneshwar    8
3. Cafe Coffee (Bipin VS)    58.5    Merchant    3
4. Holiday Date (Bipin VS)    57.5    Md Kareem    6
5. Magical Spirit (Rakesh)    57    Madhu Babu    7
6. Brown Sugar (Dinesh Pujar)    56    Milan    1
7. The Force (Dinesh Pujar)    56    Suraj Narredu    4
8. Super Sha (CVGK Kishore)    55.5    Rajesh Babu    2
9. Demanding (Ravi Shanker)    54.5    Khurshad A    5

Gershwin 1; The Force 2; Super Sha 3.
6. continual trophy (rated 20-45) -- 1400m: 4.00 pm
1. Greek Ship (M Bobby)    61.5    Vijaykumar    2
2. Majestic Strides (Dinesh Pujar)    61    Suraj Narredu    9
3. Bliss (Feroz M Khan)    61    N Imam    1
4. Rich Rogue (Darashah)    60.5    Gnaneshwar    4
5. Forever Grande (Sharavanan)    56.5    Tauseef A    3
6. Royal Liason (CVGK Kishore)    55.5    Shanth K     10
7. Breed Apart (Monnappa)    54.5    Santosh K    7
8. Phantomoftheopera (Darashah)    54    G Vijay    8
9. Sun Device (Ranjeet)    53.5    Afsar Khan    11
10. Mr Genious (Bipin VS)    53    Md Kareem    12
11. Dutch Hero (T Natraj)    53    P Ramesh    5
12. Pat On The Back (Vishal Yadav)    53    J Paswan    6    

Majestic Strides 1; Rich Rogue 2; Forever Grande 3.
7. forest treasure Plate (Div I) (rated 40-65) -- 1400m: 4.30 pm
1. Sandokan (V Appachu)    61.5    Milan    9
2. Alinski (Feroz M Khan)    61    N Imam    7
3. Artistic Way (Dinesh Pujar)    58.5    Santosh K    2
4. Bastian Bay (Ravi Shanker)    58.5    Khurshad A    10
5. You’remy Sensation (Rakesh)    57.5    J Paswan    8
6. Alchesaye (Santosh R)    57.5    P Mani    11
7. Pal Joey (Darashah)    57    Gnaneshwar    4
8. Final Frontier (Md Sajid)    56    Melyn    1
9. Golden Flowers (Md Sajid)    55.5    Madhu Babu    5
10. Noname (CVGK Kishore)    55    G Vijay    6
11. See The Truth (Rakesh)    55    S Mubarak    3    
    
Alchesaye 1; You’re My Sensation 2; Artistic Way 3.
8. varuna plate (rated 20-45) -- 1100m: 5.00 pm
1. Secret Fury (Feroz M Khan)    62    NM Khan    12
2. Heroism (PC Tejaswi)    61.5    Khurshad A    9
3. Son Of Fortune (Santosh R)    61    A Qureshi    5
4. Chamcha In Chief (CVGK Kishore)    60    K Chethana    11
5. Artic Princess (Darashah)    58    Gnaneshwar    8
6. Royal Flynn (Ranjeet)    57.5    Chandrasekar    10
7. Rain God (CVGK Kishore)    56.5    Rajesh Babu    4
8. Victory Queen (Md Sajid)    55    Madhu Babu    1
9. Witch Doctor (Ranjeet)    54.5    Afsar Khan    7
10. Satin Wood (PC Tejaswi)    54.5    B Sreekanth    6
11. Zooming (Santosh R)    52.5    Merchant    2
12. Roto Rooa (Dinesh Pujar)    50.5    Gaurav Sapra    3
        
Artic Princess 1; Roto Rooa 2; Witch Doctor 3.

Day’s Best: East Rider.
Double: Gershwin and Majestic Strides.
Jackpot: , 4, 5, 6, 7, 8. Mini-jackpot: 2, 4, 5, 7. I treble: 3, 4, 5. II treble:  6, 7, 8. Exacta pool: 6, 8.

Liked the story?

  • 0

    Happy
  • 0

    Amused
  • 0

    Sad
  • 0

    Frustrated
  • 0

    Angry