Vijay Kumar storms into final

Vijay Kumar storms into final

Vijay Kumar of Image Boxing Club prevailed over Punit Kumar of SAK to enter the final of the men's senior heavyweight category in the State Boxing Championship here at the Sree Kanteerava Indoor Stadium on Tuesday.

In a keenly contested last-four clash, both the boxers started on a defensive note in the first round. Vijay sprung into action in the second round to produce few solid punches that shook the rhythm of his opponent. Vijay continued his confident show in the third round and sealed the match in his favour.

In the final on Wednesday, Vijay will take on Amit Kumar of MEG, who eased past M Karthik of SBC in the other semifinal.

Much of the drama unfolded in the super heavyweight category, where Ramanna Boxing Club’s Uma Shankar knocked down his opponent Vivek Simon of SBC in the first round.

Results (all semifinals):
Men:
Senior: Light flyweight: Prabhu (YSC) bt Manivelu (SAK); PL Prasad (BSC) bt Gokul (MEG). Flyweight: Ramana (MEG) bt Nitesh Rathore (MLIRC); Sridhar (SAK) w.o Sooraj (MLIRC).  Bantamweight: Prince Sanga (SAK) bt Joice (YSC); Silambarasan (MEG) bt Balaji (KARBC). Lightweight: Khaleem Khan (RBC) bt Mahesh Pingle (MLIRC); Rakesh (KARBC) bt Vasanth Kumar (Ravi BC).  Light welter: Virender (MEG) bt Vishnu (Shine); Sanjay Patil (MLIRC) bt Prabhu (MBC).  Welter: Md Ali (MEG) bt Sanjay (IBC); Prince (RBC) bt Bopinder Singh (SBC). Light heavyweight: Durga Prasad (MEG) bt Dhanraj (Shine); Amaram (RBC) bt Nutha Reddy (IBC).  Heavyweight: Vijay Kumar (IBC) bt Punit Kumar (SAK); Amit Kumar (MEG) bt M Kartik (SBC). Super heavyweight: Prabhu (IBC) bt Akash (MBC); Uma Shankar (RBC) bt Vivek Simon (SBC).

Junior:
John (Raj BC) bt Ajit Kumar (KARBC); Miraj Manjri (MEG) bt Shushank (RBC). Flyweight: Shanmuga P (MEG) bt Mallya Arjuna (SBC). Bantamweight: Lenin Patrik (KARBC) bt Devendra Singh Negi (GCE); Deepak Kumar (MEG) bt Vimal Venkatesh (RBC).  Lightweight: S Kartik (MEG) bt G Devaraj (KARBC); M Srinivas (MEG) bt Vijay (RBC).  Welter: Sahil (MEG) bt Suman (CBC); Md Dhanush (Raj BC) bt Murali Babu (Shine).

Sub-junior:
Group A (U-16): Deepak (IBC) bt Sachin (Kodagu); Siva Kumar bt Mithun HG (Kodagu); Niroop (RBC) bt Somaiah KB (Kodagu); Amit Kumar (SAK) bt B Narendra (BSC, MEG); Revanth (RBC) bt Madan Thapa (SAK); S Vinay Kumar (KARBC) bt C Vivan Kumar (Shine); PH Britteor (BSC, MEG) bt CH Willson (Shine); Mahender bt Anil Patil (SBC). 

Group B (U-15): Ponnanna (Kodagu) bt Chetan BK (KARBC); Ezikal (IBC) bt Shreejesh (Udupi); Akash Kumar (MEG, BSC) bt Dhanush (RBC); D Dinesh (KARBC) bt Roopesh (Kodagu).

Group C (U-14): Nemul (IBC) bt Dharshan.

Group D (U-13): Vaishak Venkatesh (RBC) bt Mohan Bhatt (Udupi); Md Rayyan (SAK) bt Vinay M (Udupi); D Vishal (KARBC) bt Kanishak Kapil (SAK).

Girls: Junior: Bantamweight: Shriya Moses (KARBC) bt B Abhinaya (SAK).

Narendra Modi or Rahul Gandhi? Who will win the battle royale of the Lok Sabha Elections 2019


Get real-time news updates, views and analysis on Lok Sabha Elections 2019 on Deccanherald.com/news/lok-sabha-elections-2019 


Like us on Facebook or follow us on Twitter and Instagram with #DHPoliticalTheatre for live updates on the Indian general elections 2019.

Liked the story?

  • 0

    Happy
  • 0

    Amused
  • 0

    Sad
  • 0

    Frustrated
  • 0

    Angry