Aboline tipped for Derby


Trainer Pesi Shroff’s Bruckner is expected to give close competition to Aboline for the derby title. Sans Pareil to be ridden by Srinath and A Imran K piloted Fair Option are the other horses to look out for.

1. Arabian Rose Cup (rated 0-30) -- 1600M, 12.15 pm: 1. Firing Power 62 Md Sameer 2; 2. Jade 62 P Kamlesh 6; 3. Burst Of Speed 61 Akhtar 4; 4. Yuhina 61 N Jodha 1; 5. Bankable 60.5 Surjeet S 14; 6. Brave Move 60.5 Neeraj Rawal 11; 7. Ebony Princess 60.5 Arman Khan 7; 8. Secret Hero 60 I Chisty 12; 9. Tigana 60 M Reuben 8; 10. Italian Glory 59.5 Md Islam 10; 11. Witness 57.5 Afzal Khan 5; 12. St Moritz 56.5 P Sharma 3; 13. Golden Image 53.5 Srinivas Rao 9; 14. Top Gear 51 S Paswan 13.
Italian Glory 1; Jade 2.

2. Moon Forest Cup (Div II) (rated 20-50, 0-30 eligible) -- 1200M, 12.45 pm: 1. Portpatrick 60.5 Imran Khan 6; 2. Maznavi 60 N Jodha 4; 3. Horse Raddish 59 M Reuben 5; 4. Snowberry 59 P Kamlesh 14; 5. Prospective Lad 58 J Gurung 3; 6. Devilish 57.5 M Narredu 2; 7. Mirror Image 56.5 V Jaiswal 1; 8. Swiss King 54.5 Sk Israil 13; 9. Smiles 52.5 Ruzzan 8; 10. Tokyo Drift 51.5 Salim K 10; 11. Noble Replica 50.5 Haroon K 12; 12. Sea Satire 49.5 Pintu Das 11; 13. Ravenspark 49 Md Islam 7; 14. Mystro 48 N Maseyk 9.
Devilish 1; Smiles 2.

3. Telegraph Cup (rated 60-90, 40-70 eligible) -- 2000M, 1.15 pm: 1. Rising Hero 60 Srinath 6; 2. Absolutely Royal 59 C Alford 4; 3. Validate 56 Neeraj Rawal 3; 4. Flashing Flame 55 P Sharma 5; 5. Blue Mountain 52.5 Ruzzan 2; 6. Aamar Kaku 52 N Jodha 7; 7. Bourbon Queen 52 Md Islam 1.
Absolutely Royal 1; Validate 2.

4. AB Stud Thoroughbred Produce Stakes (Div II) (rated 40-70, 20-50 eligible) -- 1400M, 1.45 pm: 1. Agility 60 P Kamlesh 5; 2. Abaya 59.5 S Domingo 8; 3. Andrology 58.5 I Chisty 10; 4. Italian Star 57.5 Md Islam 2; 5. Touch Of Magic 57.5 A Imran K 6; 6. Sea Monarch 57 Md Sameer 3; 7. Saddlers Star 56 Srinath 7; 8. Andeana 55 V Jaiswal 4; 9. Quaoar 53 P Sharma 11; 10. Manege 51.5 Srinivas Rao 1; 11. Dybbuk 49 Ruzzan 9.
Dybbuk 1; Touch Of Magic 2.
5. AB Stud Thoroughbred Produce Stakes (Div I) (rated 40-70, 20-50 eligible) -- 1400M, 2.15 pm: 1. Terrazas 60 P Mulrennan 2; 2. Flying Jaguar 59 Md Sameer 10; 3. Celtic Charm 58.5 A Imran K 4; 4. Cosmos 57.5 P Sharma 3; 5. Moment Of Love 56.5 I Chisty 5; 6. Earl Of Warwick 55.5 M Reuben 7; 7. Royal Dance 55 Neeraj Rawal 8; 8. Dynamic Move 54 N Jodha 9; 9. Crown Princess 53 Ruzzan 6; 10. Bravo Italiano 50 V Jaiswal 11; 11. Alamgir 49 Gajender S 1.

Terrazas 1; Moment Of Love 2.
6. Madras Race Club Cup (rated 80 and above, 60-90 eligible) -- 1600M, 2.45 pm: 1. Adamaris 60 M Narredu 4; 2. Grand Madame 60 A Imran K 2; 3. Colourful Lady 59.5 Md Islam 1; 4. Rockefeller 59.5 N Jodha 7; 5. Arnatta 56 Neeraj Rawal 3; 6. Bid For Gold 56 C Alford 5; 7. Black Dahlia 52.5 Ruzzan 6.
Grand Madame 1; Adamaris 2.

7. Alokananda Stakes (terms) -- 1200M, 3.15 pm: 1. Art Excellence 57 Neeraj Rawal 5; 2. Secret Fire 57 I Chisty 4; 3. Balmoral 53 Amandeep S 8; 4.  Farzeen 53 Gajender S 2; 5. Glorious Lady 53 Mir Zafar 3; 6. Mandira 53 Md Islam 6; 7. Star Infinity 53 Arman Khan 7; 8. Strike A Deal 53 C Alford 1.
Secret Fire 1; Art Excellence 2.
8. Eveready Calcutta Derby Stakes (2009-2010) (Grade I) (terms) -- 2400M, 3.45 pm: 1. Aboline 57 C Alford 4; 2. Arctic Force 57 Neeraj Rawal 7; 3. Bruckner 57 P Mulrennan 2; 4. Fair Option 57 A Imran K 8; 5. King’s Ace 57 Amandeep S 6; 6. Spectacular Style 57 Ruzzan 5; 7. Aemilia 55.5 M Narredu 3; 8. Sans Pareil 55.5 Srinath 1.
Aboline 1; Bruckner 2.

9. Moon Forest Cup (Div I) (rated 20-50, 0-30 eligible) -- 1200M, 4.15 pm: 1. Glamorous Spirit 61.5 M Narredu 5; 2. Wile Wench 60.5 Md Sameer 14; 3. Avalanche Star 59 Srinivas Rao 10; 4. Magic Mantra 59 I Chisty 11; 5. Desire To Dazzle 58.5 A Imran K 1; 6. Shanghai Gal 58 N Jodha 3; 7. Jacksonville 56.5 V Jaiswal 8; 8. One Man Army 54.5 Salim K 7; 9. Caviare 52.5 B Shaw 13; 10. Lightnin Blues 51.5 Surjeet S 2; 11. Little Mombo 50.5 Md Islam 12; 12. Fascinating 50 M Maseyk 4; 13. Italian Beauty 49 R Xaviers 9; 14. Fit For Fray 48 N Maseyk 6.
Glamorous Spirit 1; Shanghai Gal 2.
Day’s best: Terrazas.
Double: Devilish and Dybbuk.
Jackpot: 5, 6, 7, 8, 9. Mini-jackpot: 6, 7, 8, 9. I treble: 1, 2, 3. II treble: 4, 5, 6. III treble: 7, 8, 9. Exacta pool: 8, 9.

DH Newsletter Privacy Policy Get top news in your inbox daily
GET IT
Comments (+)