Saket moves into quarterfinals

Saket C S of Sudhakar Academy defeated Srikar Rajesh of Jhinke Park 21-18, 21-16 in the Round-16 of the Under-15 Skyfinch State Ranking Sub-Junior tournament on Friday.

Results: U-15: Boys: Singles: R-16: Saket C S bt 1-Srikar Rajesh 21-18, 21-16; Vanukuri Shashankreddy bt Shashank H N 21-6, 16-21, 21-15; Sumanth Manohar, Best Club bt Nishanth S 21-19, 21-16; Bhargav S bt Ajinkya G Joshi 21-14, 21-12; Nithin H V bt Chinmaya Venkatesh 26-24, 15-21, 21-16; Pruthvi K Roy bt Tushar Suveer 21-13, 21-16; Kartik Vyakaranam bt Amogh P 21-16, 21-10; Tejas Sanjay Kallolkar bt Suhas V 21-9, 21-4.

Girls: Singles: Quarterfinals: Shivani Pathi bt Kriti Bharadwaj 21-8, 21-7; Trisha Hegde bt Medha Sasidharan 24-22, 21-16; Drithi Yatheesh bt Sheethal D 21-9, 21-7; Advika Ganesh bt Sahana R 21-15, 21-11.

Boys: Doubles: Quarterfinals: Chinmaya Venkatesh/ Srikar Rajesh bt Shashank H N/ Vismay Patel S 21-7, 21-10; Pruthvi K Roy/ Saket C S bt Suhas V/ Vishesh Sharma 21-14 21-12; Bhargav S/ Mohit Gowda bt Amogh P/ Raghavendra PM 21-11 21-17; Ajinkya G Joshi/ Tejas Sanjay Kallolkar bt Anoop G S/ Rishith Roy 21-11 21-18.

Girls: Doubles: Quarterfinals: Drithi Yatheesh/ Ramya C V bt Anushka Ganesh/ Shruthi N Moghe 21-16, 21-16; Advika Ganesh/ Roshni Venkat bt Aanchal Dhawan/ Tanya Arora 21-10, 21-11; Sheethal D/ Trisha Hegde bt Alfiya R Basari/ Arundhathi N Muddu 21-5, 21-6; Ananya Praveen/ Medha Sasidharan bt Keerthana P Shroff/ Tanya Hemanth 21-19, 19-21, 21-13.

U-13: Boys: Singles: R-16: Naren S Iyer bt Shuborno Das 21-12, 21-12; Santrupth H V bt Sujnyan U Kini 21-19, 21-14; Mayur K bt Veer Gowda 21-14, 21-16; Tushar Suveer bt Parth Basankar 21-18, 21-17; Aditya Diwakar bt Sujal Shekar 21-18, 21-15; Vishesh Sharma bt Kishal Ganapathy 21-13, 21-13; Amogh Dharmavaram bt Sumukha G S 22-20, 20-22, 21-12; Suhas V Bt Adityaram Murari 21-17, 21-10.

Girls: Singles: Quarterfinals: Vijetha Harish bt Shruthi N Moghe 21-18, 21-9; Kriti Bharadwaj bt Shraddha Hegde 21-17, 21-12; Anushka Ganesh bt Janani Ananthakumar 21-14, 13-21, 22-20; Tanya Hemanth bt Kushi Athreya 21-10, 21-19.

Girls: Doubles: Quarterfinals: Anushka Ganes/ Shruthi N Moghe bt Alfiya R Basari/ Arundhathi N Muddu 21-11, 21-18; Neysa Cariappa A / Vibha Koundinya W/o Brunda S Uday/ Deeksha Jagath; Janani Ananthakumar/ Shraddha Hegde bt Kushi Athreya/ Niyati Prabhu N 14-21, 22-20, 21-17; Kriti Bharadwaj/ Tanya Hemanth bt Gayathri Rani Jaiswal/ Thanushree Anand 21-11, 21-9 .

Narendra Modi or Rahul Gandhi? Who will win the battle royale of the Lok Sabha Elections 2019


Get real-time news updates, views and analysis on Lok Sabha Elections 2019 on Deccanherald.com/news/lok-sabha-elections-2019 


Like us on Facebook or follow us on Twitter and Instagram with #DHPoliticalTheatre for live updates on the Indian general elections 2019.

Liked the story?

  • 0

    Happy
  • 0

    Amused
  • 0

    Sad
  • 0

    Frustrated
  • 0

    Angry