Ajith makes it to Single Sculls final

Rowing : State eves in final after Punjab's disqualification

Ajith makes it to Single Sculls final

 Karnataka’s Ajith Kumar A advanced to the Challenger Men’s Single Sculls final in the 18th Sub-junior and 19th Challenger National Rowing Championships here at the Ulsoor Lake on Friday.

Ajith clocked 1:45.43 to top the semifinal 1 race, ahead of Jishnu Mon R (1:49.84) of Kerala.

The second day of the competition, however, witnessed a controversy after Punjab, who had finished second in the Challengers women’s double sculls race, was disqualified for breaking the rules. They had been issued two yellow cards for infringements earlier.
Elimination of Punjab benefitted Karnataka as they were promoted to second spot.
DH News Service  

Results: Boys: Sub-junior single scull: Semifinal 1: Saketh Reddy (Tamil Nadu), 1:53.83, 1; G Tarun Krishna Prasad (Karnataka), 1:54.11, 2; Semifinal 2: Manas Sharma (Madhya Pradesh) 1:52.30, 1; Pritam Roy (West Bengal), 1:56.41, 2.

Sub-junior double sculls: Semifinal 1: B Bala Krishna/ N Revanth (Telangana), 1:52.53, 1; Sanket Patil/ Mukul Singh (Maharshtra) 1:52.98, 2; Semifinal 2: Kunal/ Nikhil Goliyan (Uttarakhand) 1:47.74, 1; Saketh Reddy/ Pranav B (Tamil Nadu) 1:51.50, 2.

Boys: Sub-junior coxed four: Semifinals 1: Punjab (Sham Sunder, Gaurav Malik, Shahwinder Singh, Karam Chand, Cox: Davinder Singh) 2:02.05, 1. Semifinals 2: Karnataka: (Akansh Karthikeyan, Eeshan Krishnan, Ananda Krishnan H, Ranjit Khanvilkar, Cox: Mayur Yadav B) 2:18.84 1.

Men: Challenger single sculls: Semifinals 1: Ajith Kumar A (Karnataka), 1:45.43, 1; Jishnu Mon R (Kerala), 1:49.84, 2; Semifinal 2: Gurinder Singh (Uttarakhand), 1:45.89, 1; Amaljith A P (Engineers), 1:47.00, 2.

Challenger double sculls: Semifinal 1: Rup Singh/ Jobin MD (Telangana), 1:37.77, 1; Bishe Amol/ Karanjule Vikas (Engineers), 1:38.86, 2; Semifinal 2: Nitesh Kumar Lal/ Sandeep Kumar (Madhya Pradesh) 1:40.86, 1; Sandeep Bhapkar/ Santosh Kadale (Maharashtra) 1:40.99, 2.

Challenger coxless pair: Semifinal 1: Darshan K/ Sharan Sanjay (Tamil Nadu), 1:41.18, 1; Amit Kumar/ Ravi (Uttarakhand) 1:42.89, 2; Semifinals 2: Akhil H/ Rahul H Patil (Karnataka) 1:38.68, 1; Imran Basha C/ Naukarkar PG (Engineers) 2.

Challenger coxless four: Semnifinals 1: Karnataka (Arun M V/ Balwan Singh/ Sarath P/ Amit Kumar) 1:31.63, 1; Madhya Pradesh (Pawan Jeet/ Amit Kumar/ Vkas Kumar/ Surender Kumar) 1:33.15, 2. Semifinals 2: Engineers (Gurjant Singh/ Harwinder Singh/ Malkeet Singh/ Jagvir Singh) 1:29.72, 1; Punjab (Satnam Singh/ Gurwinder Singh/ Gurjeet Singh/ Jatinder Singh) 1:32.81, 2.

Women: Challenger coxless pair: Semifinals 1: D Lakshmi Prasanna/ D Sita Mahalakshmi (Telangana) 2:04.40, 1; Preeti Minj/ Jyoti Priya Aarti (Andaman) 2:09.13, 2; Semifinal 2: Anu/ Harpreet Kaur (Haryana) 2:06.20, 1; R Divya Raksha/ M Varsha (Karnataka) 2:08.31, 2.

Girls: Sub-junior single sculls: Semifinal 1: G Geetanjali (Telangana) 1:52.23, 1; M Greeshma (Karnataka) 2:17.22, 2; Semifinals 2: Meenu Joseph (Kerala) 2:16.81, 1; Sunaina Kujur (Andaman) 2:19.74, 2.

Sub-junior coxless pair: Semifinals 1: Siva Satheesh/ Akshay Suresh (Kerala) 1:51.87, 1; Arjun R/ Johaan Chanda (Tamil Nadu) 2:02.73, 2; Semifinal 2: D Sai Raj/ T Sunil (Telangana) 1:49.20, 1; Subratim Pal/ Sanglap Bose (West Bengal) 1:58.83, 2.

Women: Challenger double sculls: Semifinal 1: Shreya Iyer/ Maitreyee Banerjee (West Bengal) 2:01.60, 1; D Annapurna/ R Akshaya (Karnataka) 2:05.84, 2; Semifinal 2: Muskan Chahal/ Yamini Singh (Maharashtra) 2:02.32, 1; Ranjana Devi/ Amrit Pal Kaur (Chandigarh) 2:06.11, 2.

Narendra Modi or Rahul Gandhi? Who will win the battle royale of the Lok Sabha Elections 2019


Get real-time news updates, views and analysis on Lok Sabha Elections 2019 on Deccanherald.com/news/lok-sabha-elections-2019 


Like us on Facebook or follow us on Twitter and Instagram with #DHPoliticalTheatre for live updates on the Indian general elections 2019.

Comments (+)