Prajwal, Damini shine

Swimming: South Zone Championship: Sanskrithi individual champ; TN overall winners


Prajwal clocked 25.95 seconds in boys’ Group II 50-metre freestyle to obliterate the previous mark of 25.99 set by Jayavanth of Tamil Nadu in 2009. Damini broke her own record in the girls’ Group IV 50-metre backstroke, clocking 35.17 seconds to sink her old mark of 37.25 set last year.

AP’s E Abhinav Reddy and G Pranathi Bagawathi, and Anusha Mehta of Tamil Nadu also accounted for meet records as Tamil Nadu finished overall champions in the three-day meet.

Karnataka’s RC Sanskrithi, along with Tamil Nadu’s A Gulnaz Rawoof was adjudged the individual champ in the girls’ Group I category.

Results:
Boys: Group I: 1500M freestyle: Prajwal M (Kar) 1; Toufeek M (Ker) 2; Rana Pratap (Kar) 3. T: 19:03.03. 400M individual medley: B Sathish (TN) 1; Abhijith (Ker) 2; S Shreyas (TN) 3. T: 5:19.39.

50M freestyle: Sajan Prakash (TN) 1; Lal Krishna C (Ker) 2; V Rahul Sai (AP) 3. T: 25.60S.

50M butterfly: E Abhinav Reddy (AP) 1; Sajan Prakash (TN) 2; MV Balajee (Kar) 3. T: 26.62S (NMR, Old: 27.04, Aniketh D Souza, 2005). 50M breaststroke: Rajesh R (Ker) 1; K Ganapathy Rakesha (TN) 2; Sherin T (Kar) 3. T: 34.17S.

Group II: 400M freestyle: Ajay A (Kar) 1; Srinivas MD (Kar) 2; O Phani Kumar (AP) 3. T: 4:28.41.

400M individual medley: Srinivas MD (Kar) 1; Pranam B (Kar) 2; JT Yuesh Kumar (TN) 3. T: 5:17.75.

50M freestyle: Prajwal KS (Kar) 1; P Sandeep (TN) 2; M Balaji (TN) and B Girendra (AP) 3. T: 25.95S (NMR, old: 25.99S, Jayavanth, 2009).
50M butterfly: Prajwal KS (Kar) 1; SV Sumukh (Kar) 2; B Girendra (AP) 3. T: 28.43S.
Group III: 50M butterfly: B Arnesh (TN) 1; M Aravindan (TN) 2; Sravanan S (Ker) 3. T: 30.96S.

100M breaststroke: P Kumaresh Pandiyan (TN) 1; Likith SP (Kar) 2; Manjunath (Kar) 3. T: 1:22.10.

50M freestyle: M Anandan (TN) 1; M Aravindan (TN) 2; Sravanan S (Ker) 3. T: 29.15S. Group IV: 50M backstroke: Siva S (Kar) 1; S Aswathaaman (TN) 2; Manish Chandra (Kar) 3. T: 36.61S.

4x50M medley relay: Tamil Nadu 1; Karnataka 2; Andhra Pradesh 3. T: 2:31.47.
50M butterfly: Sanjeev R (Kar) 1; Manish Chandra (Kar) 2; S Aswathaaman (TN) 3. T: 34.64. Girls: Group I: 1500M fresstyle: A Gulnaz Rawoof (TN) 1; C Priya (Ker) 2; M Saranya Devatha (TN) 3. T: 20:12.83.

400M individual medley: Jyothi M (Ker) 1; S Neharika (AP) 2. T: 7:02.47.
50M freestyle: G Pranathi Bagawathi (AP) 1; S Swathi (AP) 2; VK Visali (TN) 3. T: 29.93S (NMR). 50M butterfly: Sanskrithi RC (Kar) 1; VK Visali (TN) 2; S Swathi (AP) 3. T: 33.28. 50M breaststroke: G Pranathi Bagawathi (AP) 1; Mahima V (TN) 2; Sakshi Yadav (AP) 3. T: 38.50S.

Group II: 400M freestyle: Anusha Mehta (TN) 1; VKR Meenakshi (TN) 2; Tulasi R Haritsa (Kar) 3. T: 4:48.66 (NMR). 400M individual medley: Bhoomi R Motwani (Kar) 1; VKR Meenakshi (TN) 2; Divya Guruswamy (Kar) 3. T: 5:37.81. 50M freestyle: Diyya Vummidi (TN) 1; Saptami US (Kar) 2; Ishwarya Bhandary (Kar) 3. T: 29.72S. 50M butterfly: Dharshini S (TN) 1; Ishwarya Bhandary (Kar) 2; Kavya G (TN) 3. T: 32.68S.

Group III: 50M butterfly: Sherlyn Devadasan (TN) 1; Malvika V (Kar) 2; Mugdha Mallareddy (TN) 3. T: 32.67S.    

100M breaststroke: AV Jayaveena (TN) 1; K Sai Greeshma (AP) 2; Charuhamsini (Kar) 3. T: 1:25.75. 50M freestyle: AV Jayaveena (TN) 1; Malvika V (Kar) 2; Mugdha Mallareddy (TN) 3. T: 30.09S.

Group IV: 50M backstroke: Damini K Gowda (Kar) 1; Nivya Raja (TN) 2; Nikita Bhaiya (TN) 3. T: 35.17S (NMR, Old: 37.25S, Damini K Gowda, 2009). 4x50M medley relay: Tamil Nadu 1; Karnataka 2; Andhra Pradesh 3. T: 2:32.37. 50M butterfly: Damini K Gowda (Kar) 1; V Kamalli (TN) 2; Nivya Raja (TN) 3. T: 33.97.

Individual champions: Boys: Group I: Sajan Prakash (TN). Group II: Ajay A (Kar). Group III: Sethu Manik Vel (TN). Group IV: Ashvataman (TN).

Girls: Group I: A Gulnaz Rawoof (TN) and Sanskrithi RC (Kar). Group II: Bhoomi Motwani (Kar) and Anusha Mehta (TN). Group III: Sherlin Devadasan (TN). Group IV: Damini K Gowda (Kar).

Assembly elections 2019 | Get the latest news, views and analysis on elections in Haryana and Maharashtra on DeccanHerald.com


For election-related news in Maharashtra, click here

For election-related news in Haryana, click here

DH Newsletter Privacy Policy Get top news in your inbox daily
GET IT
Comments (+)