BAC clinch overall championship

Basavanagudi Aquatic Centre (BAC) collected 1189 points to emerge overall champions on the concluding day of the 16th State Short Course Swimming Championships at the DYES swimming pool here on Wednesday.

Shoan Ganguly of Dolphin Aquatics, with 249 points, was adjudged the best swimmer in the group IV boys’ section. Continuing his fine form, Shoan, bagged two more golds on the final day.  The Bengaluru swimmer first took the top spot in the in the 50M backstroke, clocking 34.81 seconds and then clinched the gold in the 50M butterfly with a timing of 31.70 seconds.

Results (Winners only): Boys: Group-I:  200M freestyle: Rahul M (BAC) 2:00.23
25M freestyle: Vaishnav Hegde (Puttur) 11.21
4x50M freestyle: BAC-A 1:46.11
50M backstroke: Hemanth Jenukal VB (Global) 29.46
200M breaststroke: Rajkumar Bronson (MEG & Centre) 2:43.29
100M butterfly: Avneesh Kumar (MEG & Centre) 59.61
Individual champion: Vaishnav Hegde (Puttur) 83 points
Group-II: 200M freestyle: P Kushal (Dolphin) 2:03.82
25M freestyle: P Kushal (Dolphin) 12.66
100M backstroke: Siddharth Joshi (Global) 1:05.04
50M breaststroke: Manohar M Prabhu (Mangaluru) 32.06
100M butterfly: Arjun M (MEG) 1:04.65
4x50M medley: BAC-A 2:06.21
Individual champion: P Kushal (Dolphin) 42 points
Group-III: 50M freestyle: Prasidh Krishna PA (Global) 26.90
25M freestyle: Prasidh Krishna PA (Global) 12.68
Individual champion: Prasidh Krishna PA (Global) 185 points
Group-IV: 50M backstroke: Shoan Ganguly (Dolphin) 34.81 (SR)
50M fly: Shoan Ganguly (Dolphin) 31.70 (SR)
4x25M medley: BAC-A 1:08.72
Individual champion: Shoan Ganguly (Dolphin) 249
Women: Group-I: 200M freestyle: Preksha HM (BAC) 2:18.07
25M freestyle: Preethi T (BAC) 14.11    
200M breaststroke: Preethi T (BAC) 2:56.71
50M backstroke: Jhanati Rajesh (BAC) 33.01
100M fly: Hita Nayak (BAC) 1:12.73
4x50M freestyle: BAC-A 2:02.06 (SR)
Individual champion: Jhanati Rajesh (BAC) 39 points
Group-II: 200M freestyle: Harshitha J (BAC) 2:20.46
25M freestyle: Sunaina Manjunath (BAC) 13.97
100M backstroke: Vibha Aparna Bhounsle (BAC) 1:14.76
50M breaststroke: Pratiksha Patel (Dolphin) 38.55
100M fly: Mayuri Lingaraj (BAC) 1:08.59
4x50M medley: BAC-A 2:14.67    
Individual champions: Nandini SS (BAC) 37 points; Mayuri Lingaraj (BAC) 37.
Group-III: 50M freestyle: Smruthi Mahalingam (BAC) 30.08
25M freestyle: Khushi Dinesh (BAC) 14.54
Individual champion: Suvana C Baskar (Dolphin) 79
Group IV: 50M backstroke: Nina Venkatesh (Dolphin) 36.36
50M fly: Nina Venkatesh (Dolphin) 33.81
4x25M medley: Dolphin Aquatics 1:12.34
Individual champion: A Jedidah (Dolphin) 42 points.
Overall champions: Basavanagudi Aquatic Centre 1189 points, 1; Dolphin Aquatics 561, 2; Global Swim Centre 208.

DH Newsletter Privacy Policy Get top news in your inbox daily
GET IT
Comments (+)