Shoan Ganguly keeps winning run going; Karnataka dominate

 After clinching two gold medals on the opening day, Karnataka’s Shoan Ganguly continued his fine run of form to pocket three more gold medals on day two of the 28th South Zone Aquatic Championships here at the Dr BR Ambedkar Universal Aquatic Complex on Saturday.

The Dolphin Aquatics’ swimmer was unstoppable in the 50 metre freestyle, stopping the clock at 29.84 seconds, a new meet record.

Tamil Nadu’s Jashua T finished second in 30.81 seconds while his State-mate Karthikeyan S took the third spot in 30.91 seconds.

Taking the pool for the 50 metre breaststroke, Shoan once again proved his worth by clinching the gold in 39.43 seconds, another meet record. Jashua once again had to settle for a silver in 40.63 seconds, while Utkarsh S Patil of Karnataka completed the podium in 42.50 seconds.

Shoan was also part of the 4x50M relay squad that struck gold.
Meanwhile, Rahul M won the Group I boys’ 200M freestyle while Prasidha Krishna powered his way to the 100M butterfly title with a new record.

Results: Boys: Group I: 200M freestyle: Rahul M (Kar) 2:04.06, 1; Chandru P (TN) 2:06.15, 2; Tanmay R Shetty (Kar) 2:09.37, 3. 800M freestyle: Om Kumar TH (Kar) 9:29.54, 1; M Arun Dev (Ker) 9:47.64, 2; Sanjay Gupta (Kar) 10:05.19, 3.

200M backstroke: Hemanth Jenukal VB (Kar) 2:20.25, 1; Andrew Rajan (TN) 2:21.47, 2; SV Kiran Kumar (Ker) 2:30.18, 3. 200M breaststroke: S Suneesh (Ker) 2:39.45, 1; Rajkumar Bronson (Kar) 2:50.88, 2; Om Kumar TH (Kar) 2:51.70, 3.

50M butterfly: Vaishnav Hegde (Kar) 26.99, 1; Avneesh Kumar (Kar) 27.28, 2; Abhijith Gegarin (Ker) 27.39, 3.

200M butterfly: Rahul M (Kar) 2:14.12, 1; Suhas PM (Kar) 2:15.47, 2; AR Nikhil (Ker) 2:17.96, 3. 4x100M freestyle relay: Karnataka 3:55.61, 1; Kerala 3:58.02, 2; Tamil Nadu 4:06.41, 3.

Group II: 200M freestyle: P Kushal (Kar) 2:06.40, 1; Siddarth Rai (Kar) 2:10.36, 2; Selva PE Prasanna (TN) 2:12.13, 3.

800M freestyle: P Kushal (Kar) 9:24.95, 1; Ahamed Azraq H (TN) 9:36.63, 2; Karan Srinivas (Kar) 9:38.77, 3.

200M backstroke: Alfred Rajan (TN) 2:24.60, 1; Kausik Victo A (TN) 2:25.29, 2; PJ Jagan Nathan (Ker) 2:28.02, 3.

200M breaststroke: P Kushal (Kar) 2:38.83, 1; Lohith M (AP) 2:44.78, 2; M Mangalsana Meitei (Kar) 2:45.56, 3.

50M butterfly: Arjun M (Kar) 28.91, 1; Alfred Rajan (TN) 29.00, 2; Abhay Patwari (Tel) 29.50, 3. 200M butterfly: Yash Varma (Tel) 2:21.61, 1; Vaishnav V Rao (Kar) 2:25.10, 3; Achyuth V Rachur (Kar) 2:32.56, 3. 4x100M freestyle relay: Karnataka 4:07.80, 1; Tamil Nadu 4:09.64, 2; Kerala 4:14.60, 3.

Group III: 50M breaststroke: S Hiten Mittal (Kar) 35.27, 1 NMR; Athish M (TN) 36.31, 2; Abhay Fabian Kumar (Kar) 37.26, 3.

50M backstroke: Abhay Fabian Kumar (Kar) 32.59, 1; Satti Ruthiik Sri Nagi Reddy (Tel) 33.18, 2; Shivansh Singh (Kar) 33.40, 3. 100M butterfly: Prasidh Krishna (Kar) 1:04.14, 1 NMR; S Hiten Mittal (Kar) 1:08.54, 2; Vikkas P (TN) 1:10.38, 3.

4x50M medley relay: Karnataka 2:07.62, 1; Tamil Nadu 2:13.23, 2; Kerala 2:20.53, 3.
Group IV: 50M freestyle: Shoan Ganguly (Kar) 29.84, 1 NMR; Jashua T (TN) 30.81, 2; Karthikeyan S (TN) 30.91, 3.

50M breaststroke: Shoan Ganguly (Kar) 39.43, 1 NMR; Jashua T (TN) 40.63, 2; Utkarsh S Patil (Kar) 42.50, 3.

4x50M medley: Karnataka 2:25.83, 1; Tamil Nadu 2:27.34, 2; Kerala 2:42.20, 3.
Girls: Group I: 200M freestyle: Preksha HM (Kar) 2:20.38, 1; Jomi George (Ker) 2:21.31, 2; Sivateja R (TN) 2:24.37, 3.

800M freestyle: Preksha HM (Kar) 10:04.41, 1; Dhruti Muralidhar (Kar) 10:22.63, 2; Sharon Mary Cherian (TN) 10:37.06, 3.

200M backstroke: Jhanati Rajesh (Kar) 2:40.42, 1; LR Akshayeswari (Ker) 2:52.79, 2; L Gopika (Ker) 2:53.88, 3.

200M breaststroke: Damini JP (Kar) 3:01.61, 1; Preethi T (Kar) 3:02.25, 2; Ipshita Balaji (TN) 3:04.14, 3.

50M butterfly: Preethi T (Kar) 32.35, 1; Uthara Muraleedharan (Ker) 32.78, 2; RS Lakshmi (Ker) 33.13, 3.

200M butterfly: Hita Nayak (Kar) 2:39.31, 1; Vedika Navya Bhounsle (Kar) 2:46.69, 2; RS Lakshmi (Ker) 2:51.00, 3.

4x100M freestyle relay: Karnataka 4:28.06, 1; Kerala 4:32.56, 2; Tamil Nadu 4:40.40, 3.
Group II: 200M freestyle: Bhavika Dugar (TN) 2:19.73, 1; Harshitha J (Kar) 2:21.43, 2; Abhigna Anand (Kar) 2:28.28, 3.

800M freestyle: Bhavika Dugar (TN) 10:15.67, 1; Nandini SS (Kar) 10:31.64, 2; Abhigna Anand (Kar) 10:46.88, 3.

200M backstroke: Vibha Aparna Bhounsle (Kar) 2:45.65, 1; Hita Juneja (Kar) 2:49.51, 2; Varenya AP (TN) 2:50.56, 3.

200M breaststroke: Nandini SS (Kar) 3:02.35, 1; Pratiksha Patel (Kar) 3:02.39, 2; BS Bindhya (Ker) 3:06.57, 3.

50M butterfly: Mayuri Lingaraj (Kar) 31.55, 1; Thanuja S (Kar) 32.53, 2; Devi Maharasi SG (TN) 33.50, 3.

200M butterfly: Mayuri Lingaraj (Kar) 2:39.84, 1; Thanuja S (Kar) 2:41.44, 2; Devi Maharasi SG (TN) 2:55.32, 3.

4x100M freestyle relay: Karnataka 4:28.41, 1; Tamil Nadu 4:42.25, 2; Kerala 4:55.28, 3.
Group III: 50M breaststroke: Riddhi Juyal (Kar) 39.44, 1; Arushi Manjunath (Kar) 40.41, 2; Keerthana CL (TN) 41.65, 3.

50M backstroke: Suvana C Baskar (Kar) 33.65, 1; Goli Jahnavi (Tel) 34.72, 2; Cedrina Elizabeth Libera (Ker) 36.15, 3.

100M butterfly: Smruthi Mahalingam (Kar) 1:13.27, 1; Kshitija K (Kar) 1:15.79, 2; Varsha V (TN) 1:17.88, 3.

4x50M medley relay: Karnataka 2:19.00, 1; Tamil Nadu 2:25.69, 2;  Kerala 2:30.45, 3. Group IV: 50M freestyle: A Jedidah (Kar) 32.13, 1; Mehroosh Ashfaq (Tel) 32.43, 2; Nina Venkatesh (Kar) 32.79, 3.

50M breaststroke: Naga Greeshmini V (AP) 42.77, 1; A Jedidah (Kar) 42.78, 2; Nina Venkatesh (Kar) 43.05, 3.

4x50M medley relay: Karnataka 2:34.08, 1; Tamil Nadu 2:43.33, 2; Kerala 2:54.16, 3.

DH Newsletter Privacy Policy Get top news in your inbox daily
GET IT
Comments (+)