Super Sunshine looks good

Racing Bengaluru card

Super Sunshine, to be ridden by Suraj Narredu, is tipped to land the spoils in the Mayor’s Cup over 1200 metres, the feature event of the races to be held here at the Bangalore Turf Club on Saturday.

No false rails.
1. Welcome Plate 1200M, 2.00 PM
1. Intrepid Warrior (Azhar Ali)    56     Akshay Kumar     12
2. Splendid Splasher (Mahesh)    56    Vinod Shide    8
3. De Ville Butterfly (G Sandhu)    54.5    Janardhan    9
4. Export Qaulity (Inayathulla)    54.5    D Patel    5
5. Flirting Eyes (Ganapathy)    54.5    David Breux    3
6. Good Wishes (Prithviraj)    54.5    TS Jodha    11
7. Loveisintheair (Pradeep)    54.5    Kiran Rai    2
8. Lunar Storm (Lokanath)    54.5    Neeraj Rawal    10
9. Miramar (L D’Silva)    54.5    Arshad Alam    1
10. Reczai (Sharat K)    54.5    M Naveen    6
11. Siyouni (S Narredu)    54.5    Kiran Naidu    7
12. Szable (S Attaollahi)    54.5    Suraj Narredu    4    

Szable 1; Flirting Eyes 2; Intrepid Warrior 3.
2. Esquire trophy 1400M, 2.30 PM
1. Auxilium (Azhar Ali)    56    B Paswan    2
2. Hit Again (Sirajuddin)    56    Noornabi    1
3. Namid (Neil Darashah)    56    Suraj Narredu    3
4. Remington Steel (Faraz Arshad)    56    Bhawani    4
5. Strong Conviction (S Narredu)    56    Neeraj Rawal    5
6. Golden Success (Inayathulla)    54.5    Jagadeesh    9
7. Sans Escale (S Attaollahi)    54.5    A Sandesh    8
8. Santorini Secret (Britto)    54.5    B Nayak    7
9. Serena Ballerina (Prithviraj)    54.5    Arshad Alam    6
                   
Namid 1; Serena Ballerina 2; Sans Escal e3.
3. Malenahalli plate (rtD 0-20) 1200M, 3.00 PM
1. Southern Pacific (Amit Caddy)    60     S Asgar    4
2. Queen’s Ace (Lokanath)    59.5    Arshad Alam    5
3. Galeno (Azhar Ali)    59    Akshay Kumar    2
4. Rare And Famous (Prithviraj)    58.5    S John    6
5. Jeyem’s Spirit (Puttanna)    58    Nazerul Alam    7
6. Intensive Act (Samar Singh)    57.5    Bhawani S    12
7. Miss Ceylon (S Narredu)    57.5    Vishal    8
8. New Mallet (Sharat K)    57.5    Mallikarjun    9
9. Red Admiral (Narayana Gowda)    57.5    Rajesh Kumar    11
10. Sante Fe (Md Khan)    57.5    Merchant    3
11. Winter Bloom (Inayathulla)    57.5    Shoban Babu    1
12. Indian Fury (Inayathulla)    55.5    TS Jodha    10

Red Admiral 1; Galeno 2; Rare And Famous 3.
4. Maj Newton Davis Memorial Cup (div i, rtd 30-50) 1400M, 3.30 PM
1. Mystic Music (Puttanna)    60    Nazerul Alam    9
2. Shining Magic (Sharat K)    59.5    Mallikarjun    7
3. Afore (G Sandhu)    59    Janardhan P    4
4. Fair Game (Amit Caddy)    59    M Mark    10
5. Rafa (Dominic)    59    TS Jodha    3
6. Multi App (D Byramji)    58.5    Neeraj Rawal    1
7. Possimpossible (G Sandhu)    58.5    Noornabi    6
8. Amazing Desire (Lokanath)    56.5    G Adarsh    2
9. Aster Rose (A Mangalorkar)    56.5    Suraj Narredu    8
10. Mystical Shadow (N Gowda)    54.5    Rajesh Kumar    5

Aster Rose 1; Rafa 2; Multi App 3.
5. Mayor’s Cup (rtd 60 and above) 1200M, 4.00 PM
1. Super Sunshine (R Narredu)    60    Suraj Narredu    4
2. Sea Fairey (S Attaollahi)    59.5    R Marshall    7
3. Ungoogleable (G Sandhu)    59.5    Noornabi    1
4. Emperor Cruise (Sharat K)    59    S John    2
5. Starlet (Dominic)    56.5    T S Jodha    12
6. Madame Sultana (NM Punna)    55    AS Pawar    11
7. Ravello (Aravind G)    54    S Zervan    6
8. Coldstream (A Mangalorkar)    53.5    SJ Sunil    3
9. Power Of Time (Sirajuddin)    53    P Surya    10
10. Areca Wonder (Puttana)    52.5    Nazerul Alam    8
11. Pippin (Neil Darashah)    52.5    Jagadeesh    9
12. Hidden Soldier (N Gowda)    51    Kiran Rai    5

Super Sunshine 1; Sea Fairey 2; Starlet 3.
6. Littleover plate (rtd 15-35) 1400M, 4:30 PM
1. Able Master (Loknath)    60    Suraj Narredu    12
2. Private Party (Amit Caddy)    58    A Ramu    4
3. One Man Show (Faraz Arshad)    56.5    Praveen S     8
4. Amazing Skill (S Narredu)    56    Kiran Naidu    1
5. Native Ruler (Sharat K)    55.5    Mallikarjun    10
6. Storm Ahead (A Mangalorkar)    55    S John    9
7. My Transcripts (Neil Darashah)    54.5    Jagadeesh    2
8. Youresohandsome (Neil Darashah)    54.5    A Imran K    6
9. Exemplar (Puttanna)    54    Arshad Alam    7
10. Ravelnation (G Sandhu)    54    Janardhan P    11
11. Fotogenic (Prithviraj)    53    Khurshad A    5
12. Pull The Plug (Dominic)    53    TS Jodha    3

Exemplar 1; Able Master 2; Private party 3.
7. Royal command plate (rtd 15-35) 1100M, 5.00 PM
1. Dignified (S Narredu)    60    Jaykumar    11
2. El Matador (Md Khan)    59    Rayan Ahmed    4
3. My King (Sharat K)    59    Mallikarjun    7
4. Aizaan (R Narredu)    58    Kiran Naidu    3
5. Kamaal (Inayathulla)    58    Shoban Babu    5
6. Arctic Convoy (Neil Darashah)    57    Suraj Narredu    6
7. Meezaaj (Lokanath)    57    Vinod Shinde    10
8. Super Power (Britto)    57    AS Pawar    8
9. Island Pearl (N Gowda)    56.5    Rajesh Kumar    2
10. She Loves It (Loknath)    55.5    G Adarsh    12
11. Appy’s Glamour (Puttanna)    55    R Vaibhav    1
12. Shivalik Girl (Sharat K)    53.5    Ramesh Kumar    9

Arctic Convoy 1; Aizaan 2; Meezaaj 3.
8. Maj Newton Davis Memorial Cup (div iI, rtd 30-50) 1400M, 5.30 PM
1. Saltoro Ridge (G Sandhu)    60    Janardhan P    4
2. Good Fortune (Prithviraj)    58    Arshad Alam    8
-- Rapid Advance (Mahesh)    57.5    Withdrawn    --
4. Siobhan (S Attaollahi)    57    A Sandesh    3
5. Proudprince (Pradeep)    56    Akshay Kumar    5
6. Desert Gilt (Sirajuddin)    55.5    Rayan Ahmed    1
7. Flame’s Fury (N Gowda)    55.5    Kiran Rai    10
8. Humming Bird (N Gowda)    55.5    Rajesh Kumar    6
9. Royal Defence (Dominic)    54.5    TS Jodha    7
10. Perfect King (Sharat K)    53.5    Ramesh Kumar    9
11. Rakshitha (Sharat K)    53.5    Mallikarjun    2

Proudprince 1; Siobhan 2; Good Fortune 3.

Day’s best: Aster Rose.
Double: Namid and Super Sunshine.
Jackpot: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8. I Treble: 3, 4, 5.
II Treble:  6, 7, 8.

Liked the story?

  • 0

    Happy
  • 0

    Amused
  • 0

    Sad
  • 0

    Frustrated
  • 0

    Angry