Alva's emerge champions

Arun, Jyothi adjudged best athletes

Alva's emerge champions

Alva’s Sports Club emerged overall champions of the Karnataka State Junior and Senior Athletics championship here on Wednesday.

Arun Baby of Alva’s and HM Jyothi of Canara Bank were adjudged best athletes in the men’s and women’s categories respectively.

On the final day, Ramanagar’s Khyati S Vakharia set a new meet record in the pole vault with an effort of 3.85 metres in the women’s section. Khyati erased her previous record of 3.70 metres created in 2016.

Results: Men: 4x400 relay: Alva’s (3:23.3), 1; NITTE (3:29.6), 2; KSP (3:32.9), 3.

Long jump: Siddarth (Alva’s) 7.41M, 1; Hemanth (Alva’s) 7.10M, 2; Karthik (Alva’s) 6.91M, 3.

Hammer throw: Sudeep Shiradone (Alva’s) 56.47M, 1; Gaviswami M (Alva’s) 56.26, 2; Sudarshan (NITTE) 40.65M, 3.

200M: Ashwin M J (DYES, Bangalore) 21.9, 1 Prajwal Shetty (AFO, Bangalore) 22.3, 2; Ganesh (Step sports) 22.5, 3.

400M hurdles: Nagabhushan CP (Alva’s) 52.3 (NMR; Old: 53.0, K B Thimmaiah, 1980), 1; Amarnath (Belgum) 56.7, 2; Shrishail Sankranti (Belgum) 58.5, 3.

Decathlon: Chirajivi (Mysore District Athletic Association) 5949 points, 1; Dheeraj (Alva’s) 5576, 2; Mahendra (I N Bangalore Rural) 3948, 3.

10000M: Saidappa (Myageri, Belagavi DAA) 32:24.6, 1; Sandeepu R (Bangalore Milers) 33:53.9, 2; Shreedhara SN (Hassan DAA) 35:07.5, 3.

Boys: U-20: Hammer throw: Praveen Kalli (Alva’s) 51.98M, 1.

200M: Manish (Udupi) 21.9, 1.

Pole vault: Yogeesh G Patgar (Alva’s) 3.76M, 1 (nmr) (Old Record: Nayan 3.75M in 2016)

Long Jump: Alan (Alva’s) 7.20M, 1.

4x400M relay: Alva’s sports club 3:24.0, 1.

Decathlon: Abhijeet Singh (Alva’s) 5752 points, 1.

10000M: Anila Kumara (Alva’s) 32:21.3, 1.

U-18: Triple jump: Pramod S Ambiga (U K) 14.33M, 1.

200M: Aansun Benedy (Alva’s) 22.8, 1.

High jump: Shahanawaz Khan (Alva’s) 1.95M, 1.

Steeple chase: Asuthosh P (Mysore) 6:47.0, 1.

Javelin throw: Manu DP (Alva’s) 66.38M, 1 (NMR) (Old record: 58.12M Shamith Suvarna in 2008)

400M hurdles: Dayanand John (Alva’s) 57.5, 1.

Decathlon: V Venkatesh (Alva’s) 4023, 1.

Pole Vault: Shrimanth (Alva’s) 3.20M, 1.

U-16: 200M: Shashikant V A (Sports School Vidyanagar) 22.1 (NMR; Old: 22.2 Praveen Kumar, 2014), 1.

5km Walk: Manjunath S Gowda (Bangalore Milers) 28:53.4 sec, 1.

Discus throw: Nagendra Annappa Naik (Alva’s Sports Club) 48.10M, 1 (NMR) (OLD: 39.91M Tippanna L in 2006)

Pentathlon: Manikanta (DYES, Udupi) 3108 points, 1.

U-14: Long jump: Munapha (Alva’s) 5.62M, 1.

Shot Put: Shreenivas MP (Alva’s) 12.57M, 1 (NMR) (Old record: 12.44M Masood Ahmed in 2011).

Women: 400M hurdles: Chaitra R A (DYES, Mysuru) 1:07.5, 1; Manjula V (NITTE) 1:08.5, 2; Nishmitha M N (SDM) 1:12.3, 3.

Pole vault: Khyati S Vakharia (Ramanagar) 3.85M (NMR; Old: 3.70M, Khyathi, 2016), 1; Mariya Jaison (SAI Bangalore) 3.45M, 2; Pavithra (Alva’s) 2.85M, 3.

Discus throw: Likhitha KU (Youngsters Sports Club) 39.40M, 1; Srushti U Kaliwal (Alva’s) 35.04M, 2; Aishwarya P (Alva’s) 31.70M, 3.

5000M: Chaitra Devadiga (Alva’s) 19:15.1, 1; Supreetha BK (Alva’s) 19:15.4, 2; Divya T (Youngsters Sports Club) 20:30.4, 3.

Triple Jump: Aishwarya B (Alva’s) 12.95M, 1; Anusha G Poojary (Alva’s) 12.67M, 2.

200M: Apsana Begum (Mysore DAA) 24.3, 1; HM Jyothi (Canara Bank) 24.5, 2; Sneha PJ (Athlon Fleet) 24.6, 3.

Heptathlon: Jismi Thomas (Alva’s) 3055, 1.

Girls: U-20: Heptathlon: Dhanusha M R (Mysore) 3770 points, 1.

Long jump: Sneha SS (SDM) 5.79M, 1.

200M: Vishwa CH (Alva’s) 25.8, 1.

4x400M relay: Alva’s 4:09.4, 1.

Hammer throw: Amreen (Alva’s) 39.08M, 1.

Pole Vault: Rakshitha (Alva’s) 2.10M, 1.

U-18: 400M hurdles: Sindhu R (Alva’s) 1:12.2, 1.

Javelin throw: Parvati M (Alva’s) 36.04M, 1.

200M: Daneshwari A T (Sports school, Vidyanagar) 25.4, 1.

2000 steeple chase: Smitha D R (SAI, Bangalore) 7:47.0, 1

Shot Put: Ambika V (Mysore DAA) 13.38M, 1.

Triple Jump: Pavithra G (NIITE Sports Club) 11.44M, 1.

U-16 girls: 200M: Varsha V (D K) 26.2, 1.

Pentathlon: I P Rohitha Chowdry (SAI, Bangalore) 2623, 1.

3km Walk: Shashikala (G K Sports School, Vidyanagara) 19:27.3 sec, 1.

High Jump: Kavana HG (Tumkur DAA) 1.53M, 1.

Discus throw: Vaishali V (Sports School, Vidyanagar) 29.09M, 1

U-14: Long Jump: Vibha Srinivasa Sai (Bengaluru) 4.98M, 1.

Shot Put: Brunda S Gowda (Mysore DAA) 9.78, 1.

Best athletes: Men: Arun Baby (Alva’s Sports Club) Boys: U-20: Manish (Udupi)

U-18: Lokesh S (Bangalore Al-Ameen) U-16: Shashikanth VA (Sports School, Vidyanagar); U-14: Md Munaph (Alva’s Sports Club); Women: HM Jyothi (Canara Bank)

U-20: Sneha SS (SDM Sports Club, Ujire)

U-18: Daneshwari AT (Sports School, Vidyanagar); U-16: Varsh V (Dakshina Kannnada); U-14: Neola Anna Carolin (Bangalore Sports Club)

Team championships: Men: Alva’s Sports Club; Boys: U-20: Alva’s Sports Club; U-18: Alva’s Sports Club; U-16: Alva’s Sports Club; U-14: Alva’s Sports Club; Women: Alva’s Sports Club; U-20: Alva’s Sports Club

U-18: Alva’s Sports Club; U-16: Dakshina Kannada; U-14: Bangalore Sports Club

Overall team championship: Alva’s SC.

Liked the story?

  • 0

    Happy
  • 0

    Amused
  • 0

    Sad
  • 0

    Frustrated
  • 0

    Angry