Upset win for Shaurya

Upset win for Shaurya

On the ball:  D Nayanika Reddy returns during her win over Thanushree Palanivel in the girls u-14 category. DH photo

The Haryana boy won 6-4, 6-4 to make it to the quarterfinals. 

Fourth seed IB Akshay of Tamil Nadu, too, was shown the door by Karnataka’s Suraj Prabodh 2-6, 7-5, 6-2.

Prajwal, however, scored a comfortable win over Rian Pandale of Maharashtra to enter the under-14  quarterfinals. The top seed won 6-0, 6-0.

In the under-16 boys’ category, Niral Shah, who had started his campaign with a convincing 6-4, 6-3 win over Ishan Singh on Tuesday, clawed his way back after losing the first set to bag the match 4-6, 6-4, 6-1 against Siddharth Reddy.

In the girls’ U-16  category,  Andhra Pradesh’s D Mahita bounced back well after losing the first set to beat Maharashtra’s Prabhuti Singania 5-7, 6-2, 6-2.

Results (all pre-quarters):
Boys, under-16: Niral A Shah bt Siddharth Reddy 4-6, 6-4, 6-1; Anthony Savio bt MM Aamir Sohrab 6-7(7-2), 6-2, 6-2; Aditya Vikram bt Rishab R Kumar 6-1, 4-6, 7-6(7-3); Nikki Ponnacha bt Prithvi Haas 7-5, 4-6, 6-1; Kashyap A bt Pranav Malhothra 6-2, 6-1; Suraj Prabodh bt I B Akshay 2-6, 7-5, 6-2; Harsha Manjunath bt S Gokul 7-5, 6-2; Shaurya Dhanakar bt S D Prajwal 6-4, 6-4.

U-14: SD Prajwal Dev bt Rian Pandale 6-0, 6-0; Shaurya Dhanakar bt Anamitra Chakravarthy 6-3, 6-4; Adwitya Pattnaik bt Nipun Bajaj 4-6, 6-0, 6-0; V Pruthvi Haas bt Jayesh Pungliya 6-1, 6-2; Indra Patwardhan bt Tanwir Armaan 6-3, 6-7(7-0), 6-1; S Gokul bt M Sai Nikhil 6-1, 4-6, 6-2.

Girls, U-16: D Mahita bt Prabuthi Singania 5-7, 6-2, 6-2; SP Ritu bt Pragati Natraj 6-4, 7-5; Preethi B Ujjini bt Shreya Mahadevan 6-2, 6-2; Dhruthi TV bt Kavya N Kumar 6-4, 6-1; D Nayanika Reddy bt Sambhavi Dixit 6-1, 6-3; Kumaran Sendhil Deepikja bt Danya Madhugale 6-4, 6-3; R Binu bt Nupur Umashankar 6-2, 6-2; Moulika Ram B bt Ramya N 6-3, 6-1.

U-14: Priyadarshini T M bt Prerna Kalwar 6-3, 6-2; Y Pranjala bt Ria Vardhan 6-3, 6-7 (7-6), 6-1; C S Praneetha bt Swetha Samuel 0-6, 7-5, 6-4; Prabhuthi Singania bt Abhipsa Rath 6-1, 6-1; Kumaran Sendhil Deepika bt Sambavi Dixit 7-6(7-4), 6-3; Nayanika Reddy bt Thanushree Palanivel 6-3, 7-5.

Liked the story?

  • 0

    Happy
  • 0

    Amused
  • 0

    Sad
  • 0

    Frustrated
  • 0

    Angry