Blazing Time tipped for main race

Ooty race card

Blazing Time, schooled by A Malick and to be ridden by Zulquarnain, is fancied to take home the Courtalam Plate, a terms race over 1200 metres, the main event of the races to be held here on Sunday.

1. Courtalam Plate (terms) -- 1200M, 10.30 am: 1. Soft Switch 55 PM Bopanna 2; 2. Blazing Time 53.5 Zulquarnain 1.
Blazing Time 1.
2. Chamundi Plate (Cl I) -- 1200M, 11.00 am: 1. Flashing Star 60 Rajendra S 4; 2. Grand Madame 58.5 G Ross 2; 3. Flaming Ace 54 Ms Roopa 3; 4. Noble View 54 Prem 1.
Flaming Ace 1; Grand Madame 2.
3. Victory Sign Plate (Div I) (terms) -- 1200M, 11.30 am: 1. Ocean Jupiter 60.5 S Kabthar 1; 2. Supersticious 60.5 Ms Roopa 3; 3. Aspects Of Love 59 Manikandan 6; 4. Rainbow Lady 59 Rajendra S 2; 5. Kings Ransom 58.5 Babul 7; 6. Bare Necessities 54 G Ross 5; 7. Viking Valor 51.5 M Venkatesh 4.
Rainbow Lady 1; Aspects Of Love 2.
4. Tiger Trails Plate (Div I) (Cl V) -- 1200M, 12.00 pm: 1. Star Hopeful 61 Prem 6; 2. Super Flash 58.5 G Ross 1; 3. Star Millionaire 58 Rajendra S 8; 4. All My Colours 57.5 Babul 6; 5. Kingdom Of Heaven 56.5 C Velu 4; 6. Star Image 56 M Venkatesh 7; 7. Pastiche 55 S Kabthar 3; 8. Associator 52 Manikandan 9; 9. Assert The Right 51.5 Ms Roopa 10; 10. Royal Glint 50 Mukesh Kumar 2.
Associator 1; Assert The Right 2.
5. Victory Sign Plate (Div II) (terms) -- 1200M, 12.30 pm: 1. Prince Pirate 60.5 S Kabthar 3; 2. River Phoenix 60.5 Rajendra S 7; 3. Be My Valentine 59 Ms Roopa 1; 4. Colour Me Pretty 59 G Ross 5; 5. Golden Cascade 57 Manikandan 2; 6. Pacific Sunrise 55.5 Babul 6; 7. Cative Heart 51.5 C Brisson 4.
Be My Valentine 1; Pacific Sunrise 2.
6. Tiger Trails Plate (Div II) (Cl IV) -- 1200M, 1.00 pm: 1. Formidable Force 60 Rajendra S 1; 2. Regal Reform 60 G Ross 3; 3. Top Romance 58.5 Prem 6; 4. High Regard 58 C Velu 7; 5. Mejestical 57.5 M Venkatesh 9; 6. Chief’s Dream 56 Babul 5; 7. The Chieftain 54 Ms Roopa 2; 8. Divine Gleam 51 S Kabthar 8; 9. King Of Rhythm 51 PM Bopanna 4; 10. Treasure Cove 51 Azmal Hussain 10.
Chief’s Dream 1; The Chieftain 2.
7. Kodai Plate (Cl II) -- 1300M, 1.30 pm: 1. Right Again 60 Prem 2; 2. Fantastic Quest 58.5 Ms Roopa 4; 3. Champ Forever 56.5 Rajendra S 5; 4. National Trust 55.5 G Ross 3; 5. Best Of The Blues 55 Manikandan 1.
Champ Forever 1; Fantastic Quest 2.
8. Bavanisagar Plate (Cl III) -- 1200M, 2.00 pm: 1. Resounding Glory 60 Rajendra S 6; 2. Forest Knight 57 G Ross 3; 3. Newfoundland 56 C Velu 4; 4. Royal Heir 53 Prem 1; 5. South Star 53 M Venkatesh 5; 6. Red Apache 52 Ms Roopa 2.
Newfoundland 1; South Star 2.
9. Alleppey Plate (Cl VB) -- 1800M, 2.30 pm: 1. Royal Marine 62 PM Bopanna 6; 2. Allanridge 61.5 Azmal Hussain 2; 3. Mystic Powers 61 C Umesh 3; 4. Roman Spirit 61 Sham K 4; 5. Scent Of Victory 60 C Brisson 7; 6. Lord Of Vision 59.5 Anand Kumar 5; 7. Galloping Blues 57 MJ Casey 1; 8. Majestic Missile 56 S Manohar 9; 9. Some More Time 50 D Huffton 8.
Scent Of Victory 1; Mystic Powers 2.
Day’s best: Rainbow Lady.
Jackpot: 5, 6, 7, 8, 9. Mini-jackpot: 6, 7, 8, 9. Treble: 7, 8, 9.
Exacta pool: 6, 9.

DH Newsletter Privacy Policy Get top news in your inbox daily
GET IT
Comments (+)