Harshith leaps to new meet record

Kundan erases old mark; Rebecca sprints to gold

Harshith leaps to new meet record

 Harshith S, winner of the high jump gold in the boys’ under-18 category of the State Senior and Junior  athletics championship at the Sree Kanteerava stadium on Thursday. DH PHOTO

At the Sree Kanteerava Stadium, Bangalore Sports Club’s Harshith crossed two metres for the first time, sailing over 2.01 metres to improve his own under-18 record of 1.97M set last year.

A first PUC student of MES College, Malleswaram, Harshith faced little opposition en route to the gold, with the competition having ended at 1.85. That did not deter him as he went about his task with poise before faltering at 2.05 metres.

“I know I can do better,” said the 17-year-old, whose next target will be the South Zone junior meet at the same venue next week.

Two other meet records bit the dust on the day. In the men’s 4x400M relay, MEG’s ‘A’ team timed 3:18.9 to erase their own mark of 3:20.1 set ten years back while in the under-14 boys’ high jump, Kundan Kumar of India International cleared 1.60 metres to sink the record of 1.52 set by Ashwin Kumar in 2008.

Long jumper G M Aishwarya, who had suffered a serious knee injury at the Commonwealth Youth Games in 2008, got a boost in her comeback attempt as he won the under-20 girls title with a leap of 5.89 metres.

Rebecca Jose also was an impressive winner in the 100M of the same category, clocking 12.0 seconds.


Results:
Men: 100M: Bopanna GN (Fusion Athletics) 10.6 seconds, 1; Joseph M G (MEG) 10.7, 2;  Stephen (Arjun T&F), 10.8, 3. 800M: Bassapa (MEG) 1:55.9, 1; S L Bishnoi (Air Force) 1:56.2, 2; Premjit (MEG) 1:58.4, 3. 4x400M relay: MEG 'A' 3:18.9sec (New Meet Record. Old: 3:20.1), 1; MEG 'B' 3:20.9, 2; CRPF 3:32.2, 3.
Boys, U-20: 100M: Vidya Sagar (Alva's Moodabidri) 10.9 seconds, 1; Akash B Rao (DK) 11.0, 2; Sukesh (Alva's Moodabidri) 11.1, 3. 800M: Vishwambar Kolekar (Rai Club) 1:56.7 1; Iftekhar Ahmed (Al-Ameen) 1:57.1, 2; Naveen C S (DYSS B'lore) 1:57.3, 3.
Javelin: Shamitha Suvarna (DK) 56.11 metres, 1; Pradeep G P (Badami) 51.89, 2; Sridhar Sagar (Dharwad) 38.82, 3.  4x400M relay: DK 3:30.1, 1; Sri Lanka 3:33.9 2; Youngsters Sports Club 3:46.8, 3.
U-18: 100M: Tanuj Batavia (B'lore Sports Club) 11.0 seconds 1; Vishal Vikram (Youngsters) 11.2, 2; Ehsan Hassan (DK) 11.3, 3. 800M: Sharanga Arshana (Sri Lanka) 1:59.0, 1; Ravi M (DYSS) 2:01.5, 2; Yarayya (DYSS B'lore) 2:02.3, 3. High jump: Harshith S (B'lore Sports Club) 2.01M (NMR. Old: 1.97), 1; Hamdan Faiz (DK), 1.85, 2; Vinay C H (Alva's Moodbidri) 1.65, 3.
Discus: Kenchappa B C (Alva's Moodabidri) 41.47, 1; Amith (DK) 40.58, 2; Ravi Raj (Alva's Moodabidri), 40.46, 3.
Medley relay: Sri Lanka 2:00.7, 1; Bangalore Sports Club 2:01.6, 2; DYSS B'lore 2:02.7, 3.
Under-16: 100M: Shivakumar (Jain) 11.3 seconds, 1; Ravi G Gowdar (Ujire) 11.6, 2; Ramaldashan (Sri Lanka) 11.7, 3. 800M: Sakuneranda (Sri Lanka) 2:08.8, 1; Mahesh (DK) 2:09.7, 2; Hanumantha J (DYSS Kudige) 2:10.2, 3. High jump: Manjunath P M (Alva’s Moodbidri) 1.85 metres, 1; Jesse Sandesh (Arjun T&F), 1.70, 2; Sanjay B K (Sports School, Vidyanagar) 1.65, 3. Medley relay: Sports School Chandrgi 2:08.1, 1; Sports School Kudige 2:10.1, 2; DK 2:13.0, 3.
Under-14: High jump: Kundan Kumar (Indian Int School) 1.60 metres (NMR. Old: 1.52) 1; Prashanth (Sri Lanka) 1.45, 2; Prathap (Bangalore) 1.40, 3.
Women: 100M: Manjushree R A (SAI, B'lore) 12.7, 1; Vanaja Sunil (Canara Bank) 13.5, 2; Navyashree V L (SAI, Madikeri) 13.9, 3. 800M: Mahalakshmi R (DYSS B'lore) 2:19.6, 1; Indira (SAI B'lore) 2:19.7, 2; Smitha (Alva’s) 2:21.4, 3. Long jump: Shilpa Sundar (Corporation Bank) 5.91 metres, 1; Shubha B B (SAI, B'lore) 5.34, 2; Yashaswini (Udupi) 4.42, 3.
Triple jump: Shubha B B (SAI B'lore) 11.79 metres, 1; Yashodha A G (DK) 10.55, 2; Yashaswini (Udupi), 9.30, 3.
Shot Put: Suma Gopalakrishna (Canara Bank) 11.35 metres, 1; MK Asha (Canara Bank) 8.61, 2.
Girls, Under-20: 100M: Rebecca Jose (DYSS B'lore) 12.0 seconds, 1; Ankitha (DK) 12.6, 2; Chaithra Thammaiah K (DK) 12.8, 3. 800M: Shruthi A C (DYSS B'lore) 2:18.8, 1; Shobha N A (DK) 2:33.1; Priyanka S Y (B'lore Sports Club) 2:55.0, 3. Long jump: Aishwarya G M (Indo-German) 5.89M, 1; Jolly V M (Alva’s Moodbidri) 5.72, 2; Pallavi Sukumar (St Joseph's College) 5.62, 3. Triple jump: Jolly V M (Alva's Moodabidri) 11.72 metres, 1; Madhu Smitha (DK) 11.49, 2; Bhavya Mandanna (Indo-German) 11.20, 3.
Shot put: Sushma (DYSS, Mysore) 11.37 metres, 1; Sadhana B (Rai Club) 9.74, 2; Vibha B Shankar (Alva’s Moodbidri) 8.75, 3. Javelin: Shaheja Hani (DYSS Mysore) 38.46 metres, 1.
Under-18: 100M: Priyanka S Kalagi (SAI Dharwad) 12.2 seconds, 1; Shalini Naik (SAI B'lore) 12.4, 2; Mamatha Shankari (DK) 12.9, 3. 800M: Farheen Shaikh (Std Track Belgaum) 2:25.8 1; Lavanya Chandra (SAI, Madikeri) 2:27.7, 2; Navyashree (DYSS Mysore) 2:29.2, 3. High jump: Prajna SP (Indo-German) 1.48 metres, 1; Sumitra P B (DYSS Mysore) 1.40, 2; Vaibhavi K M (Alva's Moodabidri) 1.30, 3. Triple jump: Manisha (Alva's Moodabidri) 11.24 metres, 1; Chandini (Alva's Moodabidri) 11.11 metres, 2; Amulya Arun (Rai Club) 11.05, 3. Discus: Kavya K (DK) 29.71 metres, 1; Priyanka B T (Alva's Moodabidri) 27.54, 2; Pushpa S G (Mysore) 27.40, 3.
Medley relay: DYSS Mysore 2:26.9, 1; SAI Madikeri 2:28.3, 2; Alva's Moodabidri 2:31.1, 3.
Under-16: 100M: S Praneetha Pradeep (Indo-German) 12.9 seconds, 1; Nischitha (Shimoga) 13.0, 2; Mayolla (DK) 13.1, 3.
800M: Archana K A (SAI Madikeri) 2:19.9, 1; Priyanka V (Jain) 2:21.7, 2; Sakkubai (Sports School Vidyanagar) 2:34.5, 3.
Discus: Priyanka J C (DK) 26.58 metres, 1; Sowbhagya Lakshmi (DK) 25.46, 2; Rajana Bhadri (SAI, Dharwad) 25.41, 3.  Javelin: Smitha Bhaskar (Rai Club) 23.17 metres, 1; Dipali (Inventure Academy) 18.27, 2; Navya (Ashwini Sports Foundation) 17.98, 3.
Medley relay: SAI Madikeri 2:29.1, 1; Sports School Vidyanagar 2:31.9, 2; Alva's Moodabidri 2:34.4, 3.
Under-14: 600M: Chitra RA (DYSS Vidyanagar) 1:44.8, 1; Simona (Alva's Moodabidri) 1:46.4, 2; Nikitha (DYSS Vidyanagar) 1:49.4, 3.

DH Newsletter Privacy Policy Get the top news in your inbox
GET IT
Comments (+)