Batista for feature event

MUMBAI RACE CARD

Batista, trained by Shroff and to be ridden by M Kharadi, is tipped to clinch the 1200-metre JV Shukla-Ashwamitra Trophy, the feature event of the races to be held here on Thursday.

1. Nyayo Plate (rated 1-26) -- 1800M, 2.00 pm: 1. Rodrigo 61.5 TR Shaikh 7; 2. Saddlers Rule 61.5 DS Rathore 5; 3. Reinstate 60.5 Dashrath S 6; 4. Equality 56.5 A Sandesh 2; 5. Uruj 56 TS Jodha 8; 6. Moon Gazer 52.5 V Jodha 4; 7. Flying Spirit 52 CS Jodha 3; 8. Winning Treat 49 J Chinoy 1.

Saddlers Rule 1; Reinstate 2.
2. Romantic Champ Plate (rated 20-46) -- 1000M, 2.30 pm: 1. Blades Of Glory 59 TS Jodha 2; 2. Ran Banka 58.5 Suraj Narredu 6; 3. Tattenhoe 58.5 A Sandesh 7; 4. Mypethoney 56.5 CS Jodha 3; 5. Shabdeez 55 A Merchant 4; 6. Born Destiny 53 V Jodha 5; 7. Monarchos 53 J Chinoy 1.

Tattenhoe 1; Ran Banka 2.
3. Gateway Of India Plate (rated 1-26) -- 1200M, 3.00 pm: 1. Endless Horizon 61.5 S Zervan 6; 2. Lyrical Symphony 61 B Prakash 3; 3. Moonlight Beauty 61 Suraj Narredu 8; 4. Naturelle 59 S Kamble 7; 5. Fire Spark 57.5 HG Rathod 1; 6. Hickory 57.5 A Sandesh 9; 7. Again Gallop 57 A Merchant 5; 8. Marudhara Ratan 55 I Pardeshi 2; 9. Golden Orra 49.5 PS Chouhan 4.

Moonlight Beauty 1; Endless Horizon 2.
4. JV Shukla-Ashwamitra Trophy (rated 40-66) -- 1200M, 3.30 pm: 1. Serenity 59 B Prakash 3; 2. River Blitz 58.5 C Rajendra 6; 3. Highland Warrior 55 A Merchant 4; 4. Batista 54.5 M Kharadi  1; 5. Creme De La Creme 54 S Kamble 7; 6. Blessings 51 V Jodha 5; 7. Dante Rossetti 49.5 NS Parmar 2.
Batista 1; River Blitz 2.

5. Sir Charles Forbes Trophy (rated 60-86) -- 1400M, 4.00 pm: 1. Superior Quest 59 A Imran K 3; 2. Eloise 53 B Prakash 1; 3. Oh Calcutta 53 TS Jodha 4; 4. Living The Dream 52 Dashrath S 6; 5. Star Warrior  51 Suraj Narredu 5; 6. Got To Go 50 Neeraj Rawal 2.
Star Warrior 1; Eloise 2.

6. Rhapsidion Snow Plate (terms) -- 1200M, 4.30 pm: 1. Daredevil 55 TR Shaikh 2; 2. Hiawatha 55 B Prakash 1; 3. Our Cheiftain 55 A Imran K 8; 4. Afsaneh 53.5 PS Chouhan 4; 5. Friendly 53.5 TS Jodha 7; 6.  Lake Como 53.5 C Rajendra 3; 7. Martinique 53.5 J Chinoy 5; 8. Swift Memories 53.5 Dashrath S 6
Hiawatha 1; Our Chieftain 2.

7. Proletarian Plate (rated 20-46) -- 1400M, 5:00 pm: 1. Three Of Arts 59.5 V Jodha 2; 2. Suavemente 56.5 R Rupesh 1; 3. Eye Of The Storm 55.5 PS Chouhan 55.5 7; 4. Visionaire 55.5 I Pardeshi 6; 5. Drama Queen 54 A Sandesh 4; 6. Legionnaire 54  Suraj Narredu 3; 7. Enchanted 53.5 TR Shaikh 5; 8. Satyamev Jayate 52.5 Neeraj Rawal 8.
Legionnaire 1; Stayamev Jayate 2.

Day’s best: Batista.
Double: Saddlers Rule and Star Warrior.
Jackpot: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7. Mini-jackpot: 4, 5, 6, 7. Treble: 5, 6, 7.
Exp: 6, 7.

Comments (+)