Sudeep, Medini clinch titles

Table tennis: State-ranking

G Sudeep (top) and Medini R Bhat en route to their mini-cadet boys’ and girls’ title. DH photo

Eighth-seed Sudeep staged a surprising 3-2 win over second seed Neeraj Raj in his title encounter while second seed Medini blazed past fourth seed Sushmita Bidri 3-0.
Horizon’s Sudeep claimed the first two games 11-9 and 11-2 but JTTA’s Neeraj came right back, grabbing the third game 11-7 and the fourth 11-5. Sudeep stamped his authority by grabbing the decider 11-5 to take the title.

Sudeep was confidence personified in the final game as his opponent was reduced to a mere spectator.

Medini, who pulled off a hard-fought 4-11, 8-11, 12-10, 11-9, 11-9 against third seed V Kushi of GEM, barely broke a sweat as she took the first two games 12-10 and 12-10. Medini sealed the title win with a 11-8 thumping in the third. Earlier, Sudeep overcame Vishnu P of CCA 11-9, 11-8, 11-7 in his quarterfinal encounter while Medini battled past Sonali of OMMTI which she won 11-7, 7-11, 8-11, 11-6, 11-6.

Results: Mini-cadet boys: Final: 8-G Sudeep (Hor) bt 2-Neeraj Raj (JTTA) 11-9, 11-2, 7-11, 5-11, 11-5.

Semifinals: Sudeep bt Daksh (BNM) 11-5, 11-2, 11-1; Neeraj bt 3-Rohan Jamdagni (Hor) 9-11, 7-11, 11-7, 12-10, 12-10.

Quarterfinals: Sudeep bt Vishnu P (CCA) 11-9, 11-8, 11-7; Daksh Telang bt Nischal (Hor) 11-5, 11-5, 11-4; Rohan bt S Jatin (CCA) 11-4, 11-2, 11-1; Neeraj bt 7-Vivek (BNM) A 11-3, 9-11, 13-11, 12-10.

Mini-cadet girls: Final: 2-Medini R Bhat (Hor) bt 4-Sushmita Bidri (BNM) 12-10, 12-10, 11-8.
Semifinals: Sushmita bt 8-Rakshita (BNM) 5-11, 11-3, 11-3, 11-5; Medini bt 3-V Kushi (GEM) 4-11, 8-11, 12-10, 11-9, 11-9.

Quarterfinals: Sushmita bt Ritu Rohit (PTTA) 11-5, 11-5, 11-7; Rakshita bt Aditi (BNM) 11-9, 11-9, 11-5; Kushi bt Ambika (PTTA) 11-6, 7-11, 11-7, 9-11, 11-8; Medini bt Sonali (OMTTI) 11-7, 7-11, 8-11, 11-6, 11-6.

Liked the story?

  • 0

    Happy
  • 0

    Amused
  • 0

    Sad
  • 0

    Frustrated
  • 0

    Angry