St Catz fancied for Sir Charles Forbes Trophy

Mumbai race card

N Cama-schooled St Catz, to be ridden by Neeraj Rawal, appeals most in the six-horse field of the Sir Charles Forbes Trophy over seven furlongs, the plum event of the races to be held here on Thursday.

1. Proletarian Plate (Cl V, rated 1-26) -- 1600M, 2.00 pm: 1. Sound Of River 61 TS Jodha 2; 2. Red Sensation 59.5 Dashrath S 4; 3. Star Of Zoltan 55.5 R Shelar 3; 4. Magical Mantra 50 CS Jodha 1.

Sound Of River 1; Red Sensation 2.

2. Nyayo Plate (Div II) (Cl V, rated 1-26) -- 1200M, 2.30 pm: 1. Bonny Light 59 C Rajendra 1; 2. Victor Ivanov 57 TS Jodha 4; 3. Born Destiny 56.5 Z Sayyed 2; 4. Adventurer 55 Daniel Grant 7; 5. Young Offender 52.5 SS Baria 8; 6. Watch Out 51 S Kamble 3; 7. Wells Fargo 50.5 Kavraj S 5; 8. Kimaya 49.5 N Jodha 6; 9. Rajdoot 49.5 CS Jodha 9.

Bonny Light 1; Adventurer 2.

3. Nyaya Plate (Div I) (Cl V, rated 1-26) -- 1200M, 3.00 pm: 1. Divine 61.5 F Irani 4; 2. Pound Foolish 61 S Kamble 6; 3. Arabian Eagle 60.5 Akshay 1; 4. Highland Warrior 59.5 R Shelar 3; 5. Kite Runner 59.5 Shammi Khan 5; 6. Blau Himmel 59 C Rajendra 9; 7. Blush 58.5 A Agarwal 8; 8. Auraria 56 I Pardeshi 2; 9. Dancing Money 54.5 Kavraj S 7.

Arabian Eagle 1; Blau Himmel 2.

4. Desert Lightning Plate (terms) -- 1600M, 3.30 pm: 1. Carlyle Hills 56 C Rajendra 5; 2. Desert Eagle 56 Pereira 2; 3. King Julien 56 B Prakash 3; 4. Rancho 56 S Zervan 6; 5. Expelliarmus 54.5 Srinath 1; 6. Storming Heart 54.5 Dashrath S 4.

Rancho 1; King Julien 2.

5. Star Admiral Plate (Cl IV, rated 20-46) -- 1000M, 4.00 pm: 1. Moment To Remember 61.5 S Kamble 5; 2. Arabian Champ 59 Kavraj S 2; 3. Hammerhead 59 Dashrath S 4; 4. Towering High 53.5 CS Jodha 1; 5. Walking Tall 53.5 J Chinoy 7; 6. Macho Uno 52.5 N Jodha 6; Mypethoney 52.5 Shammi Khan 3; 8. Distinguished 52 AM Tograllu 8.

Hammerhead 1; Distinguished 2.

6. Sir Charles Forbes Trophy (Cl II, rated 60-86) -- 1400M, 4.30 pm: 1. Lyrical Symphony 59 CS Jodha 4; 2. Royal Highness 59 Srinath 2; 3. Moon Flower 58.5 S Kamble 3; 4. Living The Dream 57.5 Kavraj S 1; 5. St Catz 55 Neeraj Rawal 5; 6. Botswana 52.5 M Kharadi 6.

St Catz 1; Botswana 2.

7. JV Shukla Ashwamitra Trophy (Cl III, rated 40-66) -- 1200M, 5.00 pm: 1. Daffodils 59 CS Jodha 1; 2. Angels Pursuit 57.5 AM Tograllu 6; 3. Snow Blaze 57.5 C Rajendra 4; 4. Orito 55.5 Srinath 3; 5. Prince Of Troy 55.5 S Kamble 5; 6. Silver Screen 55 A Agarwal 10; 7. Star Of Killarney 55 Akshay 2; 8. Marudhara Ratan 52.5 I Pardeshi 9; 9. Star Zone 52.5
R Shelar 7; 10. Beyond Comparison 51 N Jodha 8.

Orito 1; Snow Blaze 2.

8. Grand Passion Plate (Cl IV, rated 20-46) -- 1400M, 5.30 pm: 1. Eye Of The Storm 62 S Kamble 8; 2. Pronto Star 60.5 Srinath 11; 3. Saddlers Rule 60.5 CS Jodha 13; 4. Blue Mellon 57 Kavraj S 14; 5. Ocean Odyssey 57 I Pasha 9; 6. Stuntacular 56.5 Pereira 4; 7. Sunlight Magic 56 Chandrakant 1; 8. Mahima 54.5 R Shelar 5; 9. Laurus Pride 54 C Rajendra 10; 10. Pumba 53 M Kharadi 12; 11. That’s My Master 52.5 Z Sayyed 3; 12. Enchanted 51.5 A Agarwal 6; 13. Oluchi 51.5 AJ Nilesh 2; 14. Visionaire 50.5 V Jodha 7.
Pronto Star 1; Laurus Pride 2.

Day’s best: St Catz.

Jackpot: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8. Mini-jackpot: 5, 6, 7, 8. I treble: 5, 6, 7. II treble: 6, 7, 8.
 Exacta pool: 7, 8.

DH Newsletter Privacy Policy Get top news in your inbox daily
GET IT
Comments (+)