Southern Bay for 1000 Guineas

Bangalore race card
Southern Bay, trained  by Ganapathy and to be ridden by B Sreekanth, is fancied to lift the Bangalore 1000 Guineas (Grade II) 1600M, the main event of Saturday’s races. No false rails.

1. Saddle Up plate (div II) (rated 20-45) 1400M: 1.00 pm
1. Lad Star (Neil Darashah)    62    PS Chouhan    5
2. Hackett (Amit Caddy)    60.5    Jorge HG    7
3. Shahraan (Lokanath)    59    Md Akbar    9
4. Surprisesucceeding (Dominic)    54.5    Noornabi    4
5. Hurricane Secret (Britto)    54    N Imam    10
6. Whisper In Town (S Narredu)    54    S Hussain    6
7. Table Mountain (Md Khan)    53.5    N Harsha    2
8. Samovar (Dhariwal)    52.5    Anthony C    3
9. Magnetic Power (Narayana Gowda)    52    Vinod Shinde    12
10. Wonder Lash (Puttanna)    52    R Anand    8
11. Gorgeous Gold (Sharat K)    51    Christopher    1
12. Cowboy Cal (Sharat K)    50.5    Vivek    11
    
Lad Star 1; Samovar 2; Hackett 3.

2. ashoka chakra cup (rated 80 & above) 1800M: 1.30 pm
1. Sun Absolute (I Ghatala)    60    B Paswan    3
2. Cavalry Charge (S Attaollahi)    57.5    R Marshall    5
3. Six Gun Smith (S Attaollahi)    54    S Fargeat    1
4. Crown Empress (S Attaollahi)    52    Anthony C    2
5. Far From Over (S Komandur)    50.5    Christopher    6
6. Rezoom (Neil Darashah)    50    PS Chouhan    4     
        
Sun Absolute 1; Crown Empress 2; Far From Over 3.

3. belgaum Plate (div II) (rated 40-65) 1200M: 2.00 pm      
1. Anna (A Mangalorkar)    60    A Feroz     6
2. Moves Goodenough (Ganapathy)    60    B Sreekanth    8
3. Enduring Speed (Dominic)    57    PS Chouhan    7
4. Jaldi (Dhariwal)    57    S Fargeat    2
5. Sunset Grill (I Ghatala)    57    Anjar Alam    9
6. Click (Lokanath)    56    Md Akbar    5
7. Thrillseeker (Neil Darashah)    56    J Pradeep    3
8. Star Of Desire (Hidayat K)    55.5    N Rajesh    10
9. Take My Word (Sharat K)    54.5    Vivek    1
10. Looks Of Attitude (Pradeep)    53    T Bernard    4
11. Oceanic Wind (Lokanath)    53    Arshad Alam    11
    
Enduring Speed 1; Jaldi 2; Sunset Grill 3.

4. linganamakki plate (rated 0-25) 1400m: 2.30 PM
1. Starscream (D Byramji)    62.5    R Marshall    4
2. Youre A Star (Pradeep)    62.5    KR Rajesh    5
3. Style Of Signature (Sharat K)    62    Ramesh Kumar    9
4. For An Angel (A Mangalorkar)    61.5    Gallagher    12
5. Cool Whistle (JS Pillay)    61    Prabhakaran    8
6. Little Boy Blue (Hidayata K)    61    T Bernard    10
7. Pole Position (Ganapathy)     60    Raja Rao    1
8. Turf Fame (Md Khan)    60    B Nayak    7
9. Brigade’s Supreme (Mahesh)    59.5    Shoban Babu    3
10. Molly Malone (Amit Caddy)    59.5    Jorge HG    11
11. Royal Music (Nityanand)    58    N Rajesh    2
12. Arc Angel (Narayana Gowda)    55.5    Md Akbar    6

For An Angel 1; Starscream 2; Royal Music 3.

5. udupi plate (rated 40-65) 1400M: 3.00 pm
1. Too Cold To Hold (Lokanath)    61    R Marshall    7
2. Six Shooter (Sharat K)    59    Mallikarjun    9
3. Brigade’s Paradise (Warren S)    58.5    A Qureshi    10
4. Lad King (Neil Darashah)    57    PS Chouhan    8
5. Hillstone (I Ghatala)    56    S Selvaraj    5
6. Chantilly (S Attaollahi)    55.5    Anthony C    6
7. Kripa (PRasanna K)    53    Vivek    2
8. Sivanta (Sirajuddin)    52    R  Anand    3
9. Yamaguchi (Manohar)    52    Vinod Shinde    1
10. Words Of Wisdom (Dominic)    50.5    Noornabi    4

Chantilly 1; Lad King 2; Words Of Wisdom 3.

6. belgaum plate (div I) (rated 40-65) 1200m: 3.30 PM:
1. Shuddering (D Byramji)    62.5    Sahanawaz    3
-. Smooth Glider (Sharat K)    62.5    --    -
3. Sweet Timer (Puttanna)    62.5    Gallagher    8
4. Simply Phenomenal (S Narredu)    60.5    Harish    10
5. Ailsa (A Mangalorkar)    59    Mudassar    6
6. Scarlet Knight (Ganapathy)    59    B Sreekanth    7
7. Adonis (Dhariwal)    58.5    S Fargeat    9
8. Corleone (JS Pillay)    58.5    T Bernard    5
9. Endurance (Lokanath)    58    Prabhakaran    2
10. Cash Is King (Amit Caddy)    56    M Mark    4
11. Spark Of Harmony (Pradeep)    55    S Selvaraj    1      
               
Scarlet Knight 1; Simply Phenomenal 2; Cash Is King 3.

7. Bangalore 1000 Guineas (Grade II) (terms) 1600m: 4.00 PM:
1. Celebrity (Padmanabhan)    57    Anthony C    5
2. Dancerella (A Mangalorkar)    57    Gallagher    2
3. Lovely Kiss (Samar Singh)    57    P Chouhan    1
4. Nearness OF You (Padmanabhan)    57    B Prakash    4
5. Show Time (I Ghatala)    57    B Paswan    6
6. Southern Bay (Ganapathy)    57    B Sreekanth    3      
               
Southern Bay 1; Lovely Kiss 2; Nearness Of You 3.

8. saddle up plate (Div I) (rated 20-45) 1400m: 4.30 PM:
1. Nadia (Neil Darashah)    62.5    PS Chouhan    12
2. Back Among Friends (Amit Caddy)    61.5    T Bernard    3
3. Abbys Baby (Amit Caddy)    60.5    Jorge HG    7
4. Fame And Glory (S Narredu)    60.5    Md Thameem    2
5. Sunday Cruz (Lokanath)    60.5    M Kumar    9
6. Grand Success (D Byramji)    60    Sahanawaz    6
7. Bernicia (Warren S)    56.5    P Mani    5
8. Emphtaic Victory (Lokanath)    56.5    Ashok Kumar    4
9. Free Styler (Ganapathy)    55.5    Md Shoaib    1
10. Dream Runner (Hidayat K)    54    M Mark    8
11. Benedict (Sharat K)    53    Christopher    11
12. Shades Of Scarlet (Dominic)    50.5    Noornabi    10
               
Nadia 1; Abbys Baby 2; Bernicia 3.

9. antaragange plate (rated 20-45) 1200m: 5.00 PM:
1. Calclus (Lokanath)    62.5    Prabhakaran    4
2. Black Beauty (Samar Singh)    61    Harish    1
3. Bid For Glory (Amit Caddy)    60.5    Jorge HG    2
4. The First Bullet (Hidayat K)    57.5    Shoban Babu    3
5. Windsor Park (JS Pillay)    57    R Vaibhav    8
6. Emerald King (Sharat K)    56.5    Ramesh Kumar    9
7. Sachimore (Britto)    55    Noornabi    12
8. Intizara (Nityanand)    53.5    N Rajesh    10
9. Rocking Rock (S Narredu)    53    R Koch    6
10. Smile All The Way (Sharat K)    53    Mallikarjun    11
11. Splendid Dancer (N Gowda)    53    Vinod Shinde    5
12. Walter (Puttanna)    51.5    R Anand    7
               
Windsor Park 1; Black Beauty 2; Intizara 3.

Day’s Best: Southern Bay. Double: Sun Absolute and Windsor Park. Jackpot: 5, 6, 7, 8, 9. Mini-jackpot: 2, 4, 6, 8. I treble: 3, 4, 5. II treble: 7, 8, 9. Exacta pool: 4, 6, 8, 9.

DH Newsletter Privacy Policy Get top news in your inbox daily
GET IT
Comments (+)