Praneetha shines in long jump

Bethany girl equals mark

Praneetha, who took home the 100M gold on Thursday, leapt to a distance of 5.66 metres for the title.

In the process, the Bethany High School athlete equalled the mark created by Natasha Sagar in 2004.

Vidyaniketan (Hebbal) girls made a clean sweep in the U-12 shot put. Alisha Vikram reached 6.46 metres for the gold while Charu Raheja claimed silver at 6.25 and Harini Satish pocketed the bronze at 6.12.

Results: Boys: U-16: 400M: Narayan S (Delhi Public School) 56.8 seconds, 1; Arashan Ahmed (St Joseph’s Boys High School) 57.1, 2; Sri Hari (Sindhi High School) 58.5, 3.
U-14: 400M: Jachin S (St Michael’s HS) 59.2 seconds, 1; Meirasa Mangung Huidrom (Parikrama) 1:00.4, 2; Alfred Tharkan (SJBHS) 1:01.6, 3.

High jump: Venu G (Outreach School) 1.48 metres, 1; Abhiram Natrajan (Ryan International) 1.40, 2; Sai Nithin A R (Deccan Internationl School) 1.36, 3.

U-12: 400M: Prajwal Pavan (SJIHS) 1:07.2, 1; Yashas BR (Seshadripram English Primary School) 1:06.3, 2; Kushal K (Maharishi Agastya Vidyalaya) 1:08.2, 3.

Shot put: Avinash (Sindhi HS) 8.00 metres, 1; Kiran (Outreach School) 7.79, 2; Thomas Jol (National Centre For Learning) 7.73, 3.

U-10: 60M: Riddhin (Headstart) 9.1 seconds, 1; Adithya (Headstart) 9.2, 2; Gaurav Sivappa (SJBHS) 9.3, 3.

U-8: Long Jump: Akshaan Shetty (Vidyashilp Academy) 3.18 metres, 1; Karthik (Parikrama) 2.88, 2; Risahbh M (Vidyashilp Academy) 2.82, 3.

4x50M relay: Vidyashilp Academy (34.9 seconds) 1; Ryan International, Yelahanka (35.1) 2; Sindhi High School (36.2) 3.

Girls: U-16: 400M: Vaishali Somaiah (Clarence HS) 1:07.1, 1; Payal Kela (Inventure Academy) 1:07.5, 2; Divya Sharma (Baldwin GHS) 1:08.5, 3.

Long jump: Praneetha Pradeep (Bethany High School) 5.66 metres (Equalled Meet Record) 1; Vaishali Somaiah (Clarence HS) 4.75, 2; Swathi CG (Mary Immaculate School) 4.60, 3.

High jump: Zeen Lasvy Oliviera (Stella Mary’s School) 1.55 metres, 1; Tejaswi PK (Baldwin GHS) 1.32, 2; Bency B Rahel (Mary Immaculate School) 1.28, 3.

U-14: 400M: Neha Bevinakahi (Mount Carmel English School) 1:06.1, 1; Sahana S Hulmani (Sri Jnanakshi Vidyaniketan) 1:06.4, 2; Thanusha S Panchal (Vidyaniketan School, Hebbal) 1:10.9, 3.

Long jump: Lopamudra T (Bishop Cottons Girls High School) 4.94 metres, 1; Kavya Jacob (Clarence HS) 4.68, 2; Desna Vinay Shroff (Vidyashilp Academy) 4.49, 3.

U-12: 400M: Toomy Vyshnavi (Baldwin) 1:08.2, 1; Tara Rao (Headstart) 1:12.0, 2; Reshma P Roy (Baldwin) 1:12.3, 3.

Shot put: Alisha Vikram (Vidyaniketan School, Hebbal) 6.46 metres, 1; Charu Raheja (Vidyaniketan) 6.25, 2; Harini Satish (Vidyaniketan) 6.12, 3.

High jump: Sanskriti (Vidyashilp Academy) 1.15 metres, 1; Tanisha (Bethany) 1.15, 2; Aparajita J (Vidyaniketan) 1.07, 3.

U-10: 60M: Nikita Prasad (National Academy For Learning) 9.5 seconds, 1; Mina Thanveer (Baldwin) 9.7, 2; Vaidehi (Vidyashilp Academy) 9.9, 3.

U-8: Long jump: Spoorthy KC (Vidyaniketan) 3.05, 1; Anushree R (Outreach School) 2.92, 2; Sanchita Y (Deccan International School) 2.69, 3.

4x50M relay: Vidyashilp Academy (36.6 seconds) 1; Vidyaniketan School, Hebbal (37.0) 2; Outreach (37.4) 3.

Liked the story?

  • 0

    Happy
  • 0

    Amused
  • 0

    Sad
  • 0

    Frustrated
  • 0

    Angry