Southern Bay fancied for Golconda Derby

Southern Bay fancied for Golconda Derby

HYDERABAD RACE CARD

Southern Bay, trained by Ganapathy and to be ridden by CD Hayes, looks good to land the spoils in the Vijay Textiles Golconda Derby Stakes 2012 (Grade I) race over 2400 metres, the main event of Sunday’s races here.

1.  Sikander-E-Aazam Cup (Div II) (Rtd upto 50, Cat III) -- 1200M, 12.45 PM: 1. Rohini Star 61.5 C Henrique 10; 2. Cheetah He Jeetha 61 Nitin Singh 8; 3. Confidential 59 A Imran K 1; 4. Paris Time 58.5 Ashhad Asbar 13; 5. Ektto Ektto Ektto 58 P Trevor 7; 6. Grande Comore 57 Kuldeep S 14; 7. Star Favours 56 S Sreekant 11; 8. Kohinoor Fighter 53.5 Ruzzan 12; 9. Mr Don 52.5 Deep Shanker 4; 10. Golden Adagio 52 N Rawal 3; 11. Royal Bird 51 AK Pawar 9; 12. Evarado 50 Chary 5; 13. Sprint Champ 50 Laxmi Kanth 2; 14. Gossip Girl 49.5 Harinder S 6.
Ektto Ektto Ektto 1; Confidential 2; Rohini Star 3.

2. HDIL Juvenile Million (terms) -- 1400M, 1.00 PM: 1. Azaiba 52.5 C Henrique 4; 2. Any Given Time 50 Ashhad Asbar  3; 3. Flying Spur 50 Anthony C 5; 4. Tintinnabulation 50 PS Chouhan 2; 5. Allendale 48.5 Dashrath 1.
Allendale 1; Flying Spur 2; Azaiba 3.

3. Aristocrat Cup (Rtd upto 50, Cat III) -- 1600M, 1.35 PM: 1. Thirteen Black 61 Anthony C 10; 2. Iceland 60 S Nayak 8; 3. Green Gift 59.5 Daniel Grant 7; 4. Shades Of Victory 58.5 I Chisty 1; 5. Lake King 57.5 Kuldeep S 6; 6. Manduro 57.5 K Anil 4; 7. Sheikhs Emperor 57.5 Culhane 14; 8. Vijaysjyothi 55.5 PS Chouhan 12; 9. True Star 54 P Sai Kumar 11;  10. Nano Star 53.5 C Henrique 9; 11. Sporting Star 52.5 CD Hayes 5; 12. Audacious 52 Suraj Narredu 2; 13. Adonia 50.5 N Rawal 13; 14. Girnar 49 Nitin Singh 3.
 Vijaysjyothi 1; Thirteen Black 2; Audacious 3.

4.  Eureka Forbes Youngsters Million (terms) -- 1200M, 2.10 PM: 1. Always Bullish 55 A Imran K 3; 2. Bernabeu 55 P Trevor 2; 3. Ocean Side 55 Dashrath S 4; 4. Racing Tycoon 55 Culhane 8; 5. Pacific Star 53.5 C Henrique 6; 6. So Super 53.5 Anthony C 5; 7. Sweet Candy 53.5 CD Hayes 7; 8. Vijays Pride 53.5 PS Chouhan 1.
So Super 1; Always Bullish 2; Bernabeu 3.

5.  Deccan Prince Cup (Rtd upto 75, Cat II) -- 1400M, 2.45 PM: 1. Rosemead 61 AK Pawar 11; 2. Melody Queen 59 A Imran K 18; 3. Tell Me A Tale 57.5 Nitin Singh 5; 4. Hard Kingdom 57 S Nayak 12; 5. Valentine 57 C Henrique 4; 6. Vijay Kiran 56 PS Chouhan 6; 7. Toli Toli Toli 54.5 P Trevor 13; 8. Bloody Mary 54 Dashrath S 14; 9. Queens Craft 53.5 Daniel Grant 7; 10. Star Saloni 53 Suraj Narredu 9; 11. Price Warrior 52 B Dileep 1; 12. Robust 52 Ashhad Asbar 15; 13. Lumiere Blanche 51.5 Deep Shanker 3; 14. Ache For Love 50.5 I Chisty 2; 15. Star Value 50.5 Anthony C 16; 16. Pygmalion 50 Ravinder S 10; 17. Euphonic 49 A Ramana 8; 18. Ruffiano 49 Harinder 17.
Vijay Kiran 1; Queens Craft 2; Star Saloni 3.

6. Squanderer Cup (Rtd upto 75, Cat II) -- 1200M, 3.25 PM: 1. Yakshagana 61 I Chisty 1; 2. Arabian Dancer 60.5 A Imran K 7; 3. Red River Rebel 60.5 P Trevor 15; 4. The Kohinoor 59.5 Srinath 14; 5. Sun Strikes 59 Kuldeep S 17; 6. Divine Ganges 58.5 A Ramana 12; 7. True Future 58.5 K Anil 5; 8. Young Sapper 57 C Henrique 16; 9. Caligatae 56.5 Harinder S 6; 10. Yippee 56.5 S Sreekanth 13; 11. Dixie Bell 56 P Sai Kumar 4; 12. Chesapeake 54.5 Dashrath S 18; 13. China Pearl 54.5 AK Pawar 10; 14. Star Prospect 54.5 Laxman 2; 15. Onti Onti Onti 54 Ch K Chary 11; 16. Ziglar 53.5 Ruzzan 9; 17. Indian Storm 51.5 N Rawal 3; 18. Star Experience 49 Ashhad Asbar 8.
Young Sapper 1; Sun Strikes 2; Arabian Dancer 3.

7.  Secretariat Cup (Cat I) -- 1400M, 4.00 PM: 1. Alberton Star 60 Laxman 2; 2. Genius Empress 60 N Rawal 8; 3. Alexander Square 58 S Sreekanth 4; 4. Golden Queen 57.5 Harinder S 3; 5. Vendetta 57.5 P Sai Kumar 6; 6. Arrow In Auto Mode 56 Laxmi Kanth 7; 7. Greek Fire 55 AK Pawar 9; 8. Suchiman 55 P Trevor 12; 9. Menlo Park 54 Dashrath S 10; 10. Aspire 53 Ashhad Asbar 14; 11. Da Xia 52.5 Ruzzan 11; 12. Kings Cruise 52.5 S Fargeat 13; 13. Kuchipudi 52.5 I Chisty 5; 14. Garcia Marquez 52 Kuldeep S 1.
Arrow In Auto Mode 1; Kings Cruise 2; Menlo Park 3.

8.  Vijay Textiles Golconda Derby Stakes 2012 (Grade I) (terms) -- 2400M, 4.35 PM: 1. Arabian Gold 57 S Fargeat 8; 2. Castle Town 57 Ashhad Asbar 1; 3. Danny 57 P Trevor 13; 4. Pedalo 57 PS Chouhan 12; 5. Ridgeway 57 M Dwyer 3; 6. Sledgehammer 57 Anthony C 7; 7. Swiss Don 57 A Imran K 9; 8. Vijaykeerti 57 Ruzzan 2; 9. Vijays Conquer 57 Culhane 11; 10. Vijays Jet 57 Daniel Grant 4; 11. Vijayshaurya 57 Srinath 5; 12. Nasheeta 55.5 Suraj Narredu 6; 13. Southern Bay 55.5 CD Hayes 14; 14. Surya Lakshmi 55.5 C Henrique 10; 15. Volterra 55.5 B Prakash 15.
Southern Bay 1; Pedalo 2; Volterra 3.

9.  Sikander-E-Aazam Cup (Div I) (Rtd upto 50, Cat III) -- 1200M, 5.15 PM: 1. Easy Touch 61.5 S Sreekanth 9; 2. Vijays Rose 61.5 Culhane 5; 3. Grey Shot 60 AK Pawar 14; 4. Ann Arbor 58.5 Dashrath S 10; 5. Drum Beat 58 C Henrique 11; 6. Garibaldi 57.5 Kuldeep S 4; 7. Mukhtar 56.5 PS Chouhan 3; 8. Uno Mas 54.5 Deep Shanker 1; 9. Home Town 53 Suraj Narredu 7; 10. Kohinoor Forever 52.5 Ruzzan 6; 11. Grigori 52 P Sai Kumar 8; 12. Zenas 51.5 Ashhad Asbar 13; 13. Eloquence 50 A Ramana 12; 14. Merry Maid 49.5 Ch K Chary 2.
Vijays Rose 1; Home Town 2; Mukhtar 3.
Day’s best: Southern Bay.
Jackpot: 5, 6, 7, 8, 9. Mini-jackpot: 6, 7, 8, 9. I treble: 1, 2, 3. II treble: 4, 5, 6. III treble: 7, 8, 9. Exacta pool: 7, 9.

DH Newsletter Privacy Policy Get top news in your inbox daily
GET IT
Comments (+)