Jackpot for Isinbayeva, Bekele, Richards

Bolt registers effortless win in 200 metres


Yelena Isinbayeva (left), Kenenisa Bekele (centre) and Sanya Richards pose after winning the $1 million jackpot at the Brussels Golden League on Friday. AP

The irrepressible Jamaican, paraded around the King Baudouin stadium in a convertible car at the start, glided round the bend on the newly-laid track to clock 19.57 seconds and beat the previous best of American Tyson Gay (19.79) in 2006.

Earlier, world champion Sanya Richards romped to victory in the 400 in a meeting record of 48.83 seconds to claim a share of the $1 million jackpot.  Olympic pole vault champion Yelena Isinbayeva and Ethiopian Kenenisa Bekele, Olympic and world champion at 5,000 and 10,000, shared the money with Richards.

Isinbayeva, who failed to retain her world title in Berlin last month, secured victory through fewer failures at 4.70 metres before making three failed attempts to break her world record of 5.06 set in Zurich last week.

Kenya broke the world record in the rarely run 4x1,500 relay with a time of 14:36:23. The time was almost two seconds better than the previous best set by a West Germany team in 1977, which until Friday was the oldest existing world record.

Results: 100M: Asafa Powell (Jamaica) 9.90 seconds, 1; Tyson Gay (US) 10.00, 2; Darvis Patton (US) 10.08, 3. 200M: Usain Bolt (Jamaica) 19.57 seconds, 1; Wallace Spearmon (US) 20.19, 2; Ramil Guliyev (Azerbaijan) 20.47, 3. 400M: Jeremy Wariner (US) 44.94 seconds, 1; Renny Quow (Trinidad and Tobago) 45.55, 2; Michael Bingham (Britain) 45.70, 3. 800M: David Lekuta Rudisha (Kenya) 1:45.80, 1; Alfred Kirwa Yego (Kenya) 1:46.36, 2; Gary Reed (Canada) 1:46.82, 3. 5000M: Kenenisa Bekele (Ethiopia) 12 mins 55.31, 1; Imane Merga (Ethiopia) 12:55.66, 2; Vincent Kiprop Chepkok (Kenya) 12:55.98, 3.

110M hurdles: Ryan Brathwaite (Barbados) 13.30, 1; Dwight Thomas (Jamaica) 13.38, 2; Joel Brown (US) 13.39, 3. 3000M steeplechase: Paul Kipsiele Koech (Kenya) 8:04.05, 1; Richard Kipkemboi Mateelong (Kenya) 8:06.92, 2; Jukka Keskisalo (Finland) 8:13.34, 3. Javelin throw: Tero Pitkamaki (Finland) 86.23 metres, 1; Andreas Thorkildsen (Norway) 82.61, 2; Vadims Vasilevskis (Latvia) 82.42, 3.
Women: 100M: Carmelita Jeter (US) 10.88, 1; Shelly-Ann Fraser (Jamaica) 10.98, 2; Kerron Stewart (Jamaica) 11.05, 3. 400M: Sanya Richards (US) 48.83 seconds, 1; Christine Ohuruogu (Britain) 50.43, 2; Shericka Williams Jamaica) 50.55, 3. 800M: Anna Willard (US) 1:59.14, 1; Jemma Simpson (Britain) 1:59.40, 2; Mariya Savinova (Russia) 1:59.49, 3. 100M hurdles: Brigitte Foster-Hylton (Jamaica) 12.48 seconds, 1; Priscilla Lopes-Schliep (Canada) 12.49, 2; Delloreen Ennis-London (Jamaica) 12.71, 3.

High jump: Blanka Vlasic (Croatia) 2.00 metres, 1; Anna Chicherova (Russia) 2.00, 2; Chaunte Howard Lowe (US) 1.97, 3. Pole vault: Yelena Isinbayeva (Russia) 4.70 metres, 1; Monika Pyrek (Poland) 4.70, 2; Silke Spiegelburg (Germany) 4.70, 3.
Triple jump: Yamile Aldama (Sudan) 14.27 metres, 1; Trecia Smith (Jamaica) 14.23, 2; Nadezhda Alekhina (Russia) 14.16, 3.

Liked the story?

  • 0

    Happy
  • 0

    Amused
  • 0

    Sad
  • 0

    Frustrated
  • 0

    Angry