Cabriolet for feature event


Pune race card

Cabriolet, trained by Shroff and to be ridden by M Narredu, is fancied to take the SA Poonawalla Multi-Million (Grade II), a terms race over 1600 metres which is the feature event of Sunday’s races.

Ares, ridden by Srinath, is tipped to land the spoils at the Rao Saheb Kedari Gold Trophy.
1. Adam’s Treasure Plate (Cl IV, rated 20-46) — 1000M, 1 pm: 1. Kiss Away 62 Shammim Khan 8; 2. Amberley 60 M Narredu 4; 3. Festive Light 58.5 Nadeem Alam 1; 4. Stefano 56 TS Jodha 9; 5. Ratnavali 53.5 CS Jodha 3; 6. Game Of Power 53 Aadesh K 6; 7.
Naseebdar 53 SS Baria 2; 8. Destined Prince 52 V Walkar 5; 9. The Rebel 52 A Sandesh 7; 10. Amaranza 50 Vivek 10.
Game Of Power 1; Ratnavali 2.
2. Access All Areas Plate (Cl V, rated 0-26) — 2400M, 1.30 pm: 1. Lightning Cavalry 61.5 CS Jodha 2; 2. Sandringham 61 J Chinoy 7; 3. Flo Nightingale 55.5 Shammim Khan 6; 4. Saarah 55 TS Jodha 3; 5. Nara 54 Dashrath S 5; 6. Aristocratical 53 J Pradeep 1; 7. Brezhnev 49.5 S Kamble 4; 8. Rags To Riches 49 DK Ashish 8.
Sandringham 1; Aristocratical 2.

3. Icarus Plate (terms) — 1000M, 2.00 pm: 1. Again Gallop 56 J Chinoy 1; 2. Benedictus 56 NS Parmar 10; 3. Black Rainbow 56 Srinath 8; 4. Fair Value 56 Shailesh 7; 5. Gold Vault 56 DA Naik 2; 6. Rajasthan Royals 56 CS Jodha 5; 7. Aajaa Nachle 54.5 I Shaikh 6; 8. Accomplished 54.5 I Chisty 11; 9. Dybbuk 54.5 M Narredu 9; 10. Mumtaz 54.5 A Sandesh 4; 11. Tequila 54.5 S Breux 3.
Rajasthan Royals 1; Dybbuk 2.
4. Proteus Plate (Div II) (terms) — 1400M, 2.30 pm: 1. Kalinga Star 56 G Shekhawat 8; 2. River Warrior 56 I Chisty 1; 3. Star Of Cardiff 56 Dashrath S 2; 4. Strauss 56 Suraj Narredu 7; 5. Alize 54.5 M Narredu 6; 6. Glorious Stride 54.5 B Prakash 5; 7. Oh Calcutta 54.5 Shailesh 3; 8. Sparkling Spirit 54.5 S Breux 4.
Alize 1; Strauss 2.
5. Mysore Race Club Trophy (Cl I, rated 80 and above) — 1200M, 300 pm: 1. Escravos 63 M Roushan 9; 2. Avec Plaisir 60.5 P Naidu 4; 3. Lago Medio 57.5 S Sunil 3; 4. Raquel 57 M Narredu 5; 5. Spica 57 S Breux 14; 6. Balthazaar 56 Pereira 8; 7. Cairndhu 56 Dashrath S 6; 8. Angels Glory 55.5 B Prakash 12; 9. Spitz 55 I Chisty 13; 10. Bee Quick 53.5 Neeraj Rawal 7; 11. Call To Arms 53 R Shelar 10; 12. Red Indian 53 TS Jodha 11; 13. Oyster Princess 52 DK Ashish 1; 14. Star Impact 52 P Kamlesh 2; 15. Sea Princess 50 Suraj Narredu 15.
Sea Princess 1; Bee Quick 2.
6. SA Poonawalla Multi-Million (Grade II) (terms) — 1600M, 3.30 pm: 1. Sea Ruler 60 I Chisty 1; 2. Cabriolet 57 M Narredu 5; 3. Duke Of Windsor 54 B Prakash 2; 4. Harmonica 52.5 Aadesh K 6; 5. Mighty Crusader 50 Neeraj Rawal 4; 6. Native Knight 50 S Breux 3.
Cabriolet 1; Sea Ruler 2.
7. Rao Saheb Kedari Gold Trophy (Cl III, rated 40-66) — 1200M, 4.00 pm: 1. Cyclades 59 AM Tograllu 6; 2. Slickkit 59 I Shaikh 12; 3. Ares 58.5 Srinath 2; 4. Swept Away 58 F Irani 3; 5. Rose Bowl 56 S Sunil 11; 6. Wild Torronaado 55 J Chinoy 8; 7. Blue Ray 53 NS Parmar 7; 8. Insite Soul 51.5 SS Baria 5; 9. Pacemaker 51.5 N Jodha 10; 10. Here Comes The Don 50.5 S Kamble 9; 11. Highland Flame 50.5 I Chisty 4; 12. Hava Nagila 49.5 R Shelar 1.
Ares 1; Wild Torronaado 2.
8. Proteus Plate (Div I) (terms) — 1400M, 4.30 pm: 1. Angelo 56 Suraj Narredu 6; 2. Saint Vincent 56 M Narredu 4; 3. Sunny Island 56 R Shelar 8; 4. Tudor Regent 56 S Breux 1; 5. Ariela 54.5 Dashrath S 7; 6. Ibis 54.5 N Jodha 9; 7. River Route 54.5 DK Ashish 5; 8. Saffron 54.5 CS Jodha 2; 9. Treasure Isle 54.5 B Prakash 3.
Treasure Isle 1; Angelo 2.
9. Inglenook Plate (Cl V, rated 0-26) — 1200M, 5.10 pm: 1. Black Partridge 61 CS Jodha 10; 2. Hammerhead 60 S Sunil 4; 3. Liberator 60 Dashrath S 2; 4. Solid Rock 60 N Jodha 9; 5. White Hart Lane 59.5 I Pardeshi 6; 6. Culcrieff 59 Aadesh K 5; 7. Desert Safari 58.5 D Naik 1; 8. Chieftain 56 Nadeem Alam 3; 9. Roses All The Way 55 Merchant 12; 10. Captains Zone 53.5 AM Tograllu 11; 11. Sunburst 52 I Shaikh 8; 12. Beacon Light 51.5 P Naidu 7.
Hammerhead 1; Black Partridge 2.
Day’s best: Cabriolet.
Double: Alize and Treasure Isle.
I jackpot: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7.
II jackpot: 5, 6, 7, 8, 9.
Mini-jackpot: 6, 7, 8, 9.
I treble: 2, 3, 4.
II treble: 6, 7, 8.
III treble: 7, 8, 9.
Exacta pool: 7, 9.

Liked the story?

  • 0

    Happy
  • 0

    Amused
  • 0

    Sad
  • 0

    Frustrated
  • 0

    Angry