Proud Catch tipped to win main event

OOTY Race Card

Proud Catch, to ridden by C Umesh and trained by Uthaiah, is tipped to land the spoils in the Pykara Cup over 1200 metres, the feature event of the races to be held here on Thursday.

1. Villupuram Plate (Div I) (terms) -- 1200M, 11 am: 1. King’s Treasure 60.5 M Venkatesh 5; 2. Celestial Royal 59 S Kabthar 6; 3. Mystic Rainbow 59 Prem 7; 4. Quest For Joy 59 Miss Rupa 4; 5. Amber Affair 57 N Murugan 1; 6. Mystic Goddess 57 G Ross 3; 7. Always Precious 54 Rajendra S 2; 8. Royal Collection 54 Babul 8. Mystic Goddess 1; Celestial Royal 2.

2. Villupuram Plate (Div II) (terms) -- 1200M, 11.30 am: 1. Romantic Charmer 60.5 M Venkatesh 5; 2. Calypso Bay 59 SS Azad 6; 3. Classical Flair 59 Babul 4; 4. Love Letters 59 Prem 8; 5. Mystical Mover 59 S Kabthar 1; 6. Romantic Encounter 59 G Ross 7; 7. Romantic Romeo 58.5 Miss Rupa 3; 8. Precious Beauty 54 Rajendra S 2.
Precious Beauty 1; Romantic Romeo 2.

3. Fire Cracker Plate (rated 60-85) -- 1200M, 12 noon: 1. Flying Colours 61.5 Mukesh Kumar 5; 2. Duke Of Windsor 61 S Kabthar 3; 3. Visionary 61 N Murugan 2; 4. Flirting Spirit 60.5 Miss Rupa 6; 5. Golden Symbol 60 Prem 4; 6. Noble Kingdom 60 Rajendra 8; 7. Kings Ransom 59.5 SS Azad 1; 8. Special Gesture 59 Babul 7; 9. Style Ikon 56 M Venkatesh 10; 10. Associator 55 G Ross 9.Flirting Spirit 1; Noble Kingdom 2.

4. Pamban Plate (rated 40-65) -- 1200M, 12.30 pm: 1. Golden Knight 61 G Ross 8; 2. The Darling Boy 61 Mukesh Kumar 6; 3. Mystery Knight 59 S Kabthar 1; 4. Orlando Bloom 59 Prem 2; 5. Confederation 55.5 Miss Rupa 9; 6. Assert The Right 54.5 Babul 5; 7. Star Of Washington 54.5 Rajendra S 3; 8. Knight Valiant 53.5 M Venkatesh 7; 9. Meticulous 53 SS Azad 4; 10. Oxford Vision 51 N Murugan 10. Confederation 1; Star Of Washington 2.

5. Vayalur Plate (Div II) (rated 20-45) -- 1400M, 1.00 pm: 1. Salute The Star 60 G Ross 4; 2. Star Summit 58 S Kabthar 8; 3. Ashwa Prayag 57 SS Azad 3; 4. Fish Pilot 57 N Murugan 9; 5. Pocket Rocket 55.5 Venkatesan 10; 6. Communication 54.5 Prem 1; 7. Mountain Fairy 54.5 Rajendra S 12; 8. Commander’s Wish 54 C Umesh 7; 9. Noble Intention 53.5 S Manohar 5; 10. Ashwa Prajot 53 Miss Rupa 2; 11. Ocean Warrior 53 Babul 11; 12. Kingdom Of Heaven 52.5 M Venkatesh 6.Ashwa Prayag 1; Star Summit 2.

6. Ernakulam Plate (rated 80 & above) -- 1300M, 1.30 pm: 1. Bourbon Bay 60 G Ross 5; 2. Fair Option 60 Rajendra S 7; 3. Mustang Royal 59 Babul 8; 4. Bold Promise 57.5 S Kabthar 2; 5. Dancer’s Wave 57.5 M Venkatesh 6; 6. Star Assembly 57.5 Miss Rupa 1; 7. Chief’s Dream 56.5 Prem 4; 8. Elusive Warrior 56.5 Mukesh Kumar 10; 9. Best Of The Blues 55.5 N Murugan 9; 10. Noble Salute 55 SS Azad 3.Bold Promise 1; Star Assembly 2.

7. Vayalur Plate (Div I)  (rated 20-45) -- 1400M, 2.00 pm: 1. Star Samurai 62 Rajendra S 2; 2. Baby Darling 58 C Umesh 12; 3. Victorian Vice 58 G Ross 6; 4. Lucretia 55 Babul 8; 5. Ocean Power 55 SS Azad 4; 6. Spartacus 55 S Kabthar 3; 7. Ocean Tern 54,5 Mukesh Kumar 10; 8. Valiant Bid 54.5 Akbar 9; 10. Fast Master 53.5 Muss Rupa 11; 11. Superior Quest 53 N Murugan 5; 12. Victory Bay 51.5 M Venkatesh 7.
Victorian Vice 1; Star Samurai 2.

8. Manipur Plate (terms) -- 1300M, 2.30 pm: 1. Distant Drums 62.5 M Venkatesh 9; 2. Legendary Warrior 62.5 S Kabthar 4; 3. Prince Of Persia 62.5 Babul 6; 4. Canadian Sunset 61 Prem 10; 5. Desert Rays 59 SS Azad 2; 6. Dream Come True 57.5 Miss Rupa 7; 7. Pride Of The Hills 57.5 Rajendra S 8; 8. Golden Creek 56 G Ross 1; 9. Hillarious 53.5 N Murugan 5; 11. Lake Superior 53.5 Mukesh Kumar 3.Prince Of Persia 1; Pride Of The Hills 2.

9. Pykara Cup (rated 0-25) -- 1200M, 3.00 pm: 1. Brave Prospector 62.5 Mukesh Kumar 8; 2. Ocean Conqueror 62.5 JWDL 7; 3. Strike Force 62.5 Huzaif 13; 4. Modee Roch 61.5 Saddam Iqbal 3; 5. Born To Luxury 61 Venkatesan 15; 6. Proud Catch 60.5 C Umesh 18; 7. Royal Answer 59.5 Murugan 14; 8. Sahara Prince 59.5 Srinivasan 5; 9. Tycoon of Stars 59.5 S Manohar 6; 10. Notable Guest 58.5 Manikandan 11; 12. Jack Palance 58 Akbar 2; 13. King Of Rhythm 57.5 N Murugan 17; 14. Majestically 57 Zulquar Nain 4; 15. Kiss Me 56 Kalyan Singh 12; 16. Capable Guest 55.5 SS Azad 10; 17. Red Typhoon 55.5 CP Manasseh 9; 18. Tarzan Boy 55.5 Lakshmanan 16.Proud Catch 1; Sahara Prince 2.
Day’s best: Flirting Spirit.

Double: Precious Beauty and Proud Catch.
Jackpot: 5, 6, 7, 8, 9.
Mini-jackpot: 6, 7, 8, 9.
Treble: 7, 8, 9. Exp: 6, 8.

Comments (+)