Rosalind for Konark Builders Challenge

Pune race card

Rosalind, trained by Shroff and to be ridden by B Prakash, is fancied to lift the 1400-metre Konark Builders Turf Challenge 2012, the feature event of the races to be held here on Saturday.

1. Enaksi Plate (Div II) (Cl V, rated 1-26) -- 1200M, 1.00 pm: 1. Fairy Queen 59 V Chandrakant 10; 2. Secretive 58.5 P Kamlesh 8; 3. Striking Girl 58.5 S Kamble 4; 4. Maladasun 58 Vikram Jodha 9; 5. Blitzing 56.5 S Mosin 7; 6. Fantastic Kingdom 56 P Trevor 5; 7. Herzeliyah 55 Kavraj Singh 6; 8. Your Lordship 54 N Bhujbal 1; 9. Mountain Lion 53.5 S Zervan 2; 10. Dancing Money 51 Sandeep Jadhav 3.
Secretive  1; Fantastic Kingdom 2.

2. Jaidev Plate (Cl III, rated 40-66) -- 2000M, 1.30 pm: 1. Grand Design 59.5 M Kharadi 2; 2. Sheriff 59 A Agarwal 4; 3. Angel Crown 53 DK Ashish 1; 4. Cypress Point 53 P Trevor 3.

Angel Crown 1; Grand Design 2.
3. Mysore Race Club Trophy (Cl I, rated 80 & above) -- 2400M, 2.00 pm: 1. Clarion Call 59 A Sandesh 2; 2. Spirit Of Mercy 54 TS Jodha 1.
Spirit Of Mercy 1.

4. Flaming Ace Plate (Cl IV, rated 20-46) -- 1000M, 2.30 pm: 1. Good Looking 62 Kavraj S 8; 2. Royal Honour 60.5 Shammi Khan 4; 3. Helen 59 DK Ashish 7; 4. Bathsheba 57 B Prakash 6; 5. Aflame 56 N Bhujbal 5; 6. Sleuth 54.5 A Agarwal 3; 7. Minute To Win It 53 N Jodha 2; 8. Ad Infinitum 51 Neeraj Rawal 1.
Helen 1; Good Looking 2.

5. Czar Alexander Plate (Div II) (terms) -- 1200M, 3.00 pm: 1. New Heights 56 Dashrath S 3; 2. Wind And Rain 56 Altaf Sayyed 4; 3. Wish Upon A Star 56 V Jodha 2; 4. Angel’s Kiss 54.5 DK Ashish 8; 5. Menage A Trois 54.5 Neeraj Rawal 1; 6. Merck 54.5 Nirmal Jodha 5; 7. Winds Of Fortune 54.5 A Merchant 7; 8. Windsor Queen 54.5 I Chisty 6.

Windsor Queen 1; Angel’s Kiss 2.
6. Proteus Plate (Cl V, rated 1-26) -- 1800M, 3.30 pm: 1. Blue Mellon 61.5 S Sunil 6; 2. Remniscing 61 A Sandesh 3; 3. Savage Garden 59 P Trevor 5; 4. Desert Eagle 58.5 S Zervan 7; 5. Glowing Mist 53.5 CS Jodha 8; 6. Fifth Gear 51 TS Jodha 2; 7. Tipping Point 50 Appu 4; 8. Cavalryman 49 Dashrath S 1.
Remniscing 1; Cavalryman 2.

7. Konark Builders Turf Challenge 2012 (Cl III, rated 40-66) -- 1400M, 4.00 pm: 1. Halo Of Fame 60.5 Abhishek Habbu 4; 2. Rosalind 59 B Prakash 5; 3. Brave Vision 57.5 J Chinoy 6; 4. Destined To Glory 56 Akshay 2; 5. El Clasico 56 I Chisty 11; 6. Faramarz 53 AM Tograllu 1; 7. Seven Seas 53 P Trevor 8; 8. Victorious March 52.5 A Sandesh 12; 9. Flying Star 52 V Jodha 7; 10. Forward Charge 51 S Kamble 10; 11. Knighton 49.5 CS Jodha 9; 12. Tag Along Tommy 49.5 N Bhujbal 3.
Rosalind 1; Knighton 2.

8. Czar Alexander Plate (Div I) (terms) -- 1200M, 4.30 pm: 1. Amara 56 V Jodha 9; 2. Cornelian 56 Ashhad Asbar 1; 3. Dashing Indian 56 S Kamble 7; 4. Hurricane Wind 56 B Prakash 6; 5. Ice Skates 56 Dashrath S 4; 6. Winds Of Change 56 Altaf Sayyed 8; 7. Eveready 54.5 CS Jodha 2; 8. Queen Of Venus 54.5 P Kamlesh 3; 9. Stella 54.5 Appu 5.

Queen Of Venus 1; Hurricane Wind 2.
9. Enaksi Plate (Div I) (Cl V, rated 1-26) -- 1200M, 5.00 pm: 1. Fajr 60.5 Prabhu Naidu 7; 2. Queen 60.5 TS Jodha 9; 3. Taj E Shahi 60.5 Abhishek Habbu 3; 4. Veneziano 60 A Agarwal 2; 5. Lightening Thunder 59.5 N Jodha 4; 6. Trump Card 59.5 F Irani 5; 7. Samburu 59 RK Mahesh 6; 8. Blush 58.5 P Trevor 8; 9. Bayblues 57.5 Dashrath S 10; 10. Gottawearshades 55.5 Akshay 1; 11. Money Strike 51 Sandeep Jadhav 11.

Bayblues 1; Samburu 2.
Day’s best: Queen Of Venus
I Jackpot: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7. II Jackpot: 5, 6, 7, 8, 9. Mini-jackpot: 6, 7, 8, 9. I treble: 2, 3, 4. II treble: 6, 7, 8. III treble: 7, 8, 9. Exacta pool: 7, 9.

DH Newsletter Privacy Policy Get top news in your inbox daily
GET IT
Comments (+)