Celebrity for feature event

Racing Bangalore card

Celebrity, to be ridden by Trevor Patel and trained by S Padmanabhan, is poised to land the spoils in the 1800-metre Ashoka Chakra Cup, the feature event of the races to be held at the Bangalore Turf Club on Friday.

False rails, average width of about 5 metres will be in place from 1600M to the winning post.

1. November plate (terms) -- 1200M: 1.00 PM
1. Agostini (J S Dhariwal)    55    R Vaibhav    7
2. Charlatan (S S Attaollahi)    55    P Trevor     5
3. Extra Spark (J S Pillay)    55    V R Jagadeesh    8
4. Perfect Soul (Neil Darashah)    55    Suraj Narredu    2
5. Prince Academy (S Ganapathy)    55    B Sreekanth    4
6. Royal Rein (Amit Caddy)    55    V DeSousa    3
7. Scenic Warrior (S Ganapathy)    55    Liam Jones    1
8. Striking (S S Attaollahi)    53.5    P S Chouhan    6    
Perfect Soul 1; Charlatan 2; Agostini 3.
2. half a crown plate (div i) (rated 20-45) -- 1200M: 1.30 PM      
1. Day Trader (S Britto)    60.5    M Noornabi    3
2. Red Bishop (S Padmanabhan)    60.5    David Allan    8
3. Sweet Secret (B Puttanna)    60.5    Mudassar     1
4. Perfect Speed (Sharat K)    60    Chandrashekar    2
5. Amar Prem (S Narredu)    59.5    Suraj Narredu    10
6. Rich Celebration (J S Pillay)    58    P S Chouhan    7
7. Boudicca (Darius Byramji)    56.5    Srinath    6
8. Triple Victory (B Prithviraj)    55.5    D Gnaneshwar    5
9. Anfield (Pradeep)    54    Vivek    4
10. Regal Hostess (Babu Rao)    54    Shiva Kumar    9    

Boudicca 1; Rich Celebration 2; Sweet Secret 3.
3. silicon valley plate (rated 00-25) -- 1400M: 2.00 PM
1. Spark Of Diablo (J S Pillay)    62.5    A Velu    4
2. Independence Day (Puttanna)    61    Ashok Kumar    3
3. Alphabet (Hidayat K)    60    Vivek    5
4. Mountain Storm (Lokanath)    60    Arshad Alam    10
5. Gur Kripa (Mahesh)    58.5    Shoban Babu    7
6. Star Crest (Britto)    58    Srinath    9
7. Alpine Shine (Lokanath)    57    Vinod Shinde    1
8. Blue Mala (Samar Singh)    54.5    Vaideeshwaran    2
9. Red Hot (Faraz Arshad)    54    F DaSilva    6
10. Segomo (Mahesh)    51    Chetan Kalay    8
11. Formality (Puttanna)    50.5    R Vaibhav    11    

Star Crest 1; Formality 2; Alpine Shine 3.
4. half a crown plate (DIV II) (rated 20-45) -- 1100M: 2.30 PM
1. Sparkling Star (S Narredu)    60    K Chethana    9
2. Corleone (J S Pillay)    58.5    Appu    11
3. Fire Storm (Britto)    58    P S Chouhan    7
4. Assurance (Ganapathy)    55    Liam Jones    2
5. Royal Romario (Babu Rao)    55    Rajesh Kumar    10
6. Trust Me Boy (Amit Caddy)    55    Tauseef A    3
7. Shahraan (Lokanath)    54.5    Indrajeet S    4
8. Resurgent (Faraz Arshad)    54    Vivek    1
9. Absolut Chiqui (Puttanna)    53.5    Ashok Kumar    6
10. Shared Heart (Prithviraj)    53.5    N Rajesh    5
11. Starstruck (Sharat K)    53    Chandrasekar    8    
Fire Storm 1; Assurance 2; Resurgent 3.
5. adichunchanagiri plate (rated 40-65) -- 1600M: 3.00 pm
1. Sussex Downs (D Byramji)    60.5    Srinath    1
2. Camelot (Hidayat K)    58    Ashok Kumar    8
3. Yamas (Manohar)    58    F DaSilva    10
4. Formula Ome (Nityanand)    54    N Rajesh    4
5. Purple Glow (Karan S)    53.5    M Ravi    6
6. Cocktail Circuit (S Attaollahi)    53    Trevor Patel    9
7. Sensational Mover (Ganapathy)    53    Liam Jones    5
8. Zermatt (Dhariwal)    52.5    P S Chouhan    7
9. Arun (Babu Rao)    52    Rajesh Kumar    3
10. Imperial Verse (Padmanabhan)    51.5    N Ganesh    2    
Cocktail Circuit 1; Sensational Mover 2; Zermatt 3.
6. kabini cup (Div i) (rated 60-85) -- 1400M: 3.30 PM 
1. Hillfiger (I Ghatala)    61.5    A Qureshi    5
2. Smile All The Way (Sharat K)    60.5    Mallikarjun    3
3. Radical Attraction (Neil Darashah)    60    Suraj Narredu    1
4. Sudden Magic (Puttanna)    58.5    Mudassar    11
5. Youre Stunning (J S Pillay)    57.5    N Imam    9
6. Ice Mint (Sharat K)    56    S John    10
7. Make My Day (Byramji)    56    S Hussain    8
8. Mark Of Genius (Warren S)    56    B Sreekanth    7
9. Matias (D Byramji)    55.5    F DaSilva    4
10. Migrolino (Dhariwal)    54.5    P S Chouhan    2
11. Savvy Concept (A Mangalorkar)    53    P Trevor    6    

Make My Day 1; Radical Attraction 2; Matias 3.
7. ashoka chakra cup (rated 80 & above) -- 1800M: 4.00 pm
1. Atlantus (Sharat K)    67    K Chethana    7
2. Camorra (S Attaollahi)    65    Mudassar    8
3. Star Marquess (Ganapathy)    59    Liam Jones    4
4. Sunny’s Secret (Faraz Arshad)    58.5    Afsar    9
5. Crown Empress (S Attaollahi)    55.5    R Vaibhav    10
6. Midtown Magic (Dhariwal)    55.5    S John    3
7. Celebrity (Padmanabhan)    54.5    Trevor Patel    1
8. Rezoom (Neil Darashah)    54    Suraj Narredu    6
9. Lad Star (Warren S)    50    D K Ashish    2
10. Panamera (Dhariwal)    50    P S Chouhan    5
Celebrity 1; Midtown Magic 2; Rezoom 3.
8. bellary plate (rated 20-45) -- 1400M: 4.30 pm
1. Angel Queen (Sharat K)    61.5    Chandrasekar    14
2. Brillante (Neil Darashah)    60    Prabhakaran    12
3. Truman (D Byramji)    59    P S Chouhan    7
4. Brigade’s Supreme (Babu Rao)    58.5    Rajesh Babu    11
5. Inspirator (Inayathulla)    58.5    Vivek    4
6. Excellent Design (Ganapathy)    57.5    B Sreekanth    6
7. Igah Igah Igah (Prithviraj)    56.5    P Ramesh    2
8. Shades Of Scarlet (Britto)    56    Noornabi    8
9. Vayomi (Manohar)    55.5    F DaSilva    3
10. Endurance (J S Pillay)    55    A R Pradeep    13
11. Cheque Discounter (Prithviraj)    54.5    Kiran Rai    1
12. Little Maestro (Padmanabhan)    54    S Asgar    5
13. Arthur (Babu Rao)    53    Shiva Kumar    10
14. Prince Of Kintyre (Lokanath)    53    Vinod Shinde    9
Truman 1; Shades Of Scarlet 2; Cheque Discounter 3.
9. kabini cup (div ii) (rated 60-85) -- 1400M: 5.00 pm
1. Lads Gladiator (Warren S)    60    S John    7
2. Six Gun Smith (Sharat K)    60    Chandrasekar    9
3. Killimanjaro (Babu Rao)    59.5    Shiva Kumar    5
4. Drop Of Honey (Tharun T)    59    F DaSilva    4
5. Saganaki (D Byramji)    59    P S Chouhan    8
6. Absolut Grey (S Attaollahi)    58.5    R Vaibhav    11
7. Abnoba (Mahesh)    58    Shoban Babu    1
8. Sound (S Narredu)    58    D K Ashish    10
9. Zultanite (I Ghatala)    58    Suraj Narredu    3
10. Top Secret (Neil Darashah)    57.5    Gnaneshwar    6
11. Arrabian Gold (Dhariwal)    56.5    Vaideeshwaran    2
Zultanite 1; Saganaki 2; Arrabian Gold 3.

Day’s best: Boudicca.
Double: Truman and Zultanite.
Jackpot: 5, 6, 7, 8, 9. Mini-jackpot: 2, 4, 6, 8. I treble:  3, 4, 5.
II treble:  7, 8, 9. Exacta pool: 4, 6, 8, 9.

Liked the story?

  • Happy
  • Amused
  • Sad
  • Frustrated
  • Angry

Thanks for Rating !

Dear Reader,

Welcome to our new site! We would appreciate it if you could send us your feedback about our site to ​ dhfeedback@deccanherald.co.in

Thanks for your support!