Santosh sparkles for Diamond

 Santosh produced an all-round show, slamming a century and picking up four wickets, as Diamond Cricket Club crushed Ankel Town CC by 94 runs in the KSCA Group I, Division V tournament match for the Sri JB Mallaradhya Trophy.

Brief scores: Diamond Cricket Club: 308/4 in 50 overs (Santhosh 123, Varun Gowda 59, Pradeep 32) bt Ankel Town CC: 214 all out in 42.5 overs (Santhosh Kumar 41, Uthappa 44, Bharath 49; Abhishek 2-35, Santhosh 4-35).

Bangalore Dynamos Sports Club: 185/9 in 50 overs (Manoj 38, Ajay 29, Arun 26, N Ramesh 46 n.o.; Nandish 4-20, Jagadish 3-41) tied with United Cricket Club: 185 all out in 50 overs (Yogesh 36, Nikhil 45 n.o.; Gopal Krishna 2-13, N Ramesh 4-28, Vivekananda 2-26).

St Joseph’s College: 256 all out in 47.3 overs (Supreeth 45, Mohit 48, Naresh 68, Roshan 35; K Ramacharya 3-46, Santhosh 2-38, Mirji GV 2-49) bt Friends Union Cricketers, KGF: 235 all out in 42.5 overs (Ravi K 35, Karthik 45, Santhosh 26, KK Srinivas 29; Rajat 3-48, Mohit 5-41).

Merchants Cricket Club (2): 193 all out in 47.1 overs (Aleem Pasha 30, Mohd Shafaiz 29; JN Prasad 3-29, Pandian 2-38, Deepak 2-26) lt to Freelancers Cricket Club: 194/6 in 45.4 overs (103 n.o.; Pradeep 28, Prasad 37; Madhu 2-36, Muralidhar K 2-18).

Zodiac Cricket Club: 308/6 in 50 overs (Yash 46, Anupam 102, Ryan Jones 41; Santhosh 2-43) bt Gandhinagar Cricketers: 236/9 in 50 overs (Sarfaraz 61, Naresh 32, Bhaskar 34; Cootaiah 2-44, Narendra 2-35, Kushal 3-44).

City Crickters (2): 283/6 in 50 overs (Suhas 51, Pradeep 147 n.o.; Hemanth 40; Narendra 2-47) bt Pala Sports Club, Kolar: 255 all out in 45.2 overs (Vijay 65, Rakesh 89 n.o.; Suhas 2-30, Ravi Babu 2-30, Kuldeep 3-45, Prajwal 2-40).

United Cricketers: 293/9 in 50 overs (Chamandeep Singh 98, Dhandapani 35, Dashararthy 25, Suresh 32, Srinivasan 35; Gurunandan 2-48, Vikas 3-45, Nakul 3-59) bt Canara Union CC: 229 all out in 45.5 overs (Gurunandan 111 n.o.; Kalash 31; Syed Mohsin 4-34, Bharath 3-51).

Waseem shines

Mohammed Waseem picked up four for 25 as Air India Sports Club stormed into the semifinals of the KSCA Group II, Division II league following a thumping 220-run win over MPM, Badravati.

Brief scores (quarterfinals): Air India Sports Club: 279/8 in 50 overs (Shivam Mishra 29, Virak Zagde 27, Dhiraj Makasare 38, Tariq-Ur-Rehman 39, Sandeep 38 n.o.; BR Sharath 2-37, Manjunath 2-70, Anil 2-44) bt MPM, Bhadravati: 59 all out in 18.2 overs (Mohammed Waseem 4-25, Dhiraj Makasare 2-15, Sandeep 3-14).

Advocate Association Cricket Club: 142/9 in 40 overs (Sundar CG 47, Kiran Kumar R 32, Sanjay Nair 25; Shanthkumar M 2-31, G Pawan 2-32, Nirmith N 3-35, CG Jagadish Kumar 2-25) lt to BEML (2) Sports Club, Mysore: 143/1 in 24.5 overs (S Rajath 83 n.o.; Nirmith N 43 n.o.).

Hutti Gold Mines CC: 199/9 in 50 overs (Apsar Pasha 57, A Velu 68 n.o., Rajath Bhat 2-39, Eshwar VS 4-27, Pradeep 2-27) lt to Food Corporation of India: 200/7 in 46.4 overs (Anand Rarawk 33, Rajath Bhat 94 n.o.; Apsar Pasha 4-32).

Corporation Bank: 298/8 in 50 overs (Dikshanshu 167 n.o., Pramd Kamth 45; K Vasudeva 2-44, R Anoop 2-38) bt Karnataka State Forest Sports Board: 234 all out in 46.4 overs (VR Srinath 41, Rishab 35, Majid 77; Vinu Prasad 4-23, Pramod Kamath 2-36).

Liked the story?

  • Happy
  • Amused
  • Sad
  • Frustrated
  • Angry

Thanks for Rating !

Dear Reader,

Welcome to our new site! We would appreciate it if you could send us your feedback about our site to ​ dhfeedback@deccanherald.co.in

Thanks for your support!