Saganaki for Varada Trophy

Racing Bangalore card

Saganaki, to be ridden by P S Chouhan and trained by D Byramji, is fancied to lift the 1400-metre Varada Trophy, the feature event of the races at the Bangalore Turf Club on Friday.

False rails, average width of about 3 metres, will be in place from 1600M to the winning post.

1. gadag plate (Div II) (rated 20-45) -- 1200M: 2.15 pm
1. Click (Narayana Gowda)    60    R Anand    9
2. The Senator (Mahaesh)    60    Chetan Kalay    6
3. War Artist (Sharat K)     59.5    Irvan Singh    10
4. Better Than Best (Sirajuddin)    58.5    S Asghar    5
5. Inspirator (Inayathulla)    58.5    Noornabi    7
6. Novel Approach (Prasanna K)     57.5    Vaideeshwaran    3
7. Trillion Win (Amit Caddy)    56    A Ramu    2
8. Youre Rocking (Pradeep)     55.5    Arshad Alam    4
9. Jewel Lady (Warren S)     55    S Hussain    1
10. Brigade’s Paradise (Warren S)     53.5    P Mani    8    
    
Novel Approach 1; Youre Rocking 2; Inspirator 3.

2. bhagamandala plate (rated 40-65) -- 2000M: 2.45 pm
1. Cool Approach (Sharat K)     62.5    A Imran K    6
2. Ace Dancer (Padmanabhan)    62    David Allan    1
3. Ice Stone (I Ghatala)    55.5    B Paswan    3
4. Supreme (Dhariwal)    55    Samad    5
5. Glycys Bay (Prasanna K)     54    I Chisty    4
6. My Law (Warren S)     50.5    P S Chouhan    2

Glycys Bay 1; Ace Dancer 2; My Law 3.

3. bugs bunny Trophy (terms) -- 1200M: 3.15 pm
1. Sun Glow (S Narredu)    57    A Imran K    4
2. Diamond Quest (Prithviraj)    54.5    Vaideeshwaran    6
3. Flashing Vision (Ganapathy)    54.5    M Ravi    11
4. Scorching Vulcan (S Komandur)    54.5    R Vaibhav    2
5. Ungoogleable (Britto)    54.5    Khurshad A    10
6. Coolmore (A Mangalorkar)    53    P Trevor     9
7. Forever Honour (Ganapathy)    53    DK Ashish    7
8. La Lanterna (Neil Darashah)    53    R Marshall    3
9. Nayan Star (Neil Darashah)    53    PS Chouhan    8
10. Red Bud (D Byramji)    53    Noornabi    1
11. Wind Surfer (D Byramji)    53    I Chisty    5  
        
Forever Honour 1; Nayan Star 2; Wind Surfer 3.

4. gadag plate (Div I) (rated 20-45) -- 1200M: 3.45 PM
1. Oceanic Wind (Narayana Gowda)    62.5    Indrajeet S     7
2. Day Trader (Britto)    61.5    Noornabi    9
3. Sweet Timer (Puttanna)    61.5    Mudassar     1
4. Black Beauty (Samar Singh)    59.5    Md Shoaib    3
5. Youre Chilubuli (Pradeep)     59    Ashok Kumar    4
6. Amar Prem (S Narredu)    58.5    G Adarsh    8
7. Angel Queen (Sharat K)     58    C Henrique    5
8. Star Of Desire (Hidayat K)     58    A Imran K    2
9. Corleone (J S Pillay)    57    Jagadeesh    6
10. Brigade’s Passion (Warren S)     52.5    R Vaibhav    10

Youre Chilubuli 1; Oceanic Wind 2; Sweet Timer 3.

5. varada trophy (rated  60-85) -- 1400M: 4.15 PM
1. Gun Salute (S Narredu)    61.5    K Chethana     14
2. Thoughts N Actions (Prasanna K)    60    David Allan    3
3. Astounding Gallop (Lokanath)    59.5    Mudassar     5
4. Deep Blue Sky (S Narredu)    59    Shabuddin    7
5. Radical Attraction (Neil Darashah)    58.5    P Trevor     4
6. Youre Stunning (J S Pillay)    58.5    P Mani    12
7. Matias (D Byramji)    57.5    I Chisty    1
8. Sicily (Amit Caddy)    57.5    A Imran K    11
9. Saganaki (D Byramji)    56    PS Chouhan    9
10. Mr Ambassador (Lokanath)    54    Prabhakaran    15
11. Ice Mint (Sharat K)     53.5    C Henrique    2
12. Lads Gladiator (Warren S)     53.5    R Vaibhav    10
13. Mark Of Genius (Warren S)     53.5    A Vishwanath    8
14. Spark Of Beauty (Byramji)    53    R Marshall    13
15. Kilimanjaro (Narayana Gowda)    52.5    Rajesh Kumar    6    
Saganaki 1; Astounding Gallop 2; Thoughts N Actions 3.
6. belur plate (terms) -- 1100M: 4.45 PM

1. Artorius (Padmanabhan)    55    David Allan    5
2. Cadogan (Dhariwal)    55    P Trevor     2
3. Grand Applause (Dominic)    55    Noornabi    9
4. Mark (Puttanna)    55    Ashok Kumar    11
5. Mr Charm (Pradeep)     55    Afsar    12
6. Regal Soldier (Prithviraj)    55    P Ramesh    10
7. Swamigal’s Perrari (Warren S)     55    P Mani    6
8. Tiger Eyes (Sharat K)     55    C Henrique    3
9. Alala (S Narredu)    53.5    Hussain    8
10. Frankness (D Byramji)    53.5    I Chisty    1
11. Intense Suspense (Amit Caddy)    53.5    S Asghar    4
12. Sweet N Smart (Ganapathy)    53.5    DK Ashish    7
        
Artorius 1; Cadogan 2; Sweet N Smart 3.

7. devarayanadurga plate (rated 20-45) -- 1400M: 5.15 PM
1. Brigade’s Supreme (N’yana Gowda)    62.5    Rajesh Babu    4
2. Sukhmanee (Dhariwal)    61.5    P Trevor     6
3. Signifies (Manohar)    58    M Mark    5
4. Serengeti (Puttanna)    57.5    I Chisty    9
5. Transcendental (Padmanabhan)    57    David Allan    1
6. Super Saloni (Sharat K)     53.5    C Henrique    2
7. Absolute Joy (S Narredu)    53    S Hussain    7
8. Extemporiser (Narayana Gowda)    53    Arshad Alam    3
9. Talita’s Girl (A Mangalorkar)    52.5    PS Chouhan    8
        
Transcendental 1; Super Saloni 2; Sukhmanee 3.
8. ramAnagar Plate (rated 00-25) -- 1200M: 5.45 PM
1. Shared Heart (Prithviraj)    62.5    S Hussain    8
2. Sareeta (Dominic)    62    Noornabi    1
3. Starstruck (Sharat K)     62    Irvan Singh    11
4. Absolut Chiqui (Puttanna)    61.5    Mudassar     12
5. Tic Tac Toe (S Komandur)    61     P Trevor     4
6. Cool Hand (Amit Caddy)    59.5    R Vaibhav    3
7. Gold Splash (Karan S)     59.5    Raja Rao    5
8. Tina’s Touch (Inayathulla)    59.5    Amit    7
9. Check In Time (Narayana Gowda)    59    Babu Singh    2
10. Star Crest (Britto)    58    Khurshad A    9
11. Fashion Flame (Mahesh)    56.5    Shobhan Babu    6
12. Symbol Of Success (JS Pillay)    55.5    Jagadeesh    10    

Cool Hand 1; Tic Tac Toe 2; Shared Heart 3.

Day’s best: Artorius.

Double: Glycys Bay and Cool Hand.

Jackpot:  4, 5, 6, 7, 8. Mini-jackpot: 2, 4, 6, 8.
I Treble:  3, 4, 5. II Treble:  6, 7, 8.

Liked the story?

  • 0

    Happy
  • 0

    Amused
  • 0

    Sad
  • 0

    Frustrated
  • 0

    Angry