Mo Farah shines as Oly champs struggle

Double Olympic champion Mo Farah produced a stunning sprint to take the 5,000 metres in Birmingham on Sunday as a host of London Games winners struggled to find the form that propelled them to victory last year.

Farah was locked in battle with Ethiopian Yenew Alamirew around the final lap of the Diamond League event but the Briton kicked hard over the final 200 metres, bringing the cheering crowd to its feet as he crossed the line in 13 minutes 14.24 seconds.

While Farah showed he is still the distance runner to beat ahead of the World Championships, there were some timely reminders from the some of the nearly-rans that the big names would not necessarily have things all their own way in Moscow.
Olympic 100 metres champion Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce suffered an upset over 200, with defeat to Nigeria's Blessing Okagbare.

The race had been billed as a clash between Jamaica’s Fraser-Pryce and world 100 champion Carmelita Jeter of the US but Okagbare finished strongly to win in 22.55.

Results: Men: 100M: Nesta Carter (Jam) 9.99 seconds, 1; James Dasaolu (Gbr) 10.03, 2; Kim Collins (St Kitts) 10.06, 3.

800M: Mohammed Aman (Eth) 1:45.18, 1; Andre Olivier (SA) 1:45.64, 2; Andrew Osagie (Gbr) 1:45.80, 3. 1500M: Aman Wote (Ethiopia) 3:35.99, 1; Abdalaati Iguider (Morocco) 3:36.23, 2; Mohamed Moustaoui (Morocco) 3:36.75, 3. 5000M: Mohamed Farah (Gbr) 13:14.24, 1; Yenew Alamirew (Eth) 13:14.71, 2; Hagos Gebrhiwet (Eth) 13:17.11, 3. 110M hurdles: Ryan Brathwaite (Bar) 13.13, 1; Aries Merritt (US) 13.22, 2; Artur Noga (Pol) 13.32, 3.     400M hurdles: Javier Culson (Puerto Rico) 48.59 seconds, 1; Rhys Williams (Britain) 48.93, 2; Michael Tinsley (US) 48.94, 3.   High jump: Bohdan Bondarenko (Ukr) 2.36, 1; Erik Kynard (US) 2.34, 2; Robert Grabarz (Bri) 2.31, 3. Long jump: Aleksandr Menkov (Rus) 8.27 metres, 1; Greg Rutherford (Bri) 8.11, 2; Christopher Tomlinson (Bri) 7.97, 3. Triple jump: Christian Taylor (US) 17.66, 1; Teddy Tamgho (France) 17.47, 2; Yoann Rapinier (France) 16.88, 3.   

Shot put: Reese Hoffa (US) 21.34m, 1; Ryan Whiting (US) 20.89, 2; Ladislav Prasil (Czech Republic) 20.76, 3. Javelin throw: Andreas Thorkildsen (Nor) 83.94, 1; Ari Mannio (Fin) 83.26, 2; Dmitri Tarabin (Rus) 83.03, 3.

Women: 200M: Blessing Okagbare (Nigeria) 22.55s, 1; Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (Jamaica) 22.72, 2; Ivet Lalova (Bulgaria) 23.02, 3.    400M: Christine Ohuruogu (Britain) 50.63s, 1; Amantle Montsho (Botswana) 50.64, 2; Novlene Williams-Mills (Jamaica) 51.03, 3.    

800M: Jessica Judd (Britain) 1:59.85, 1; Marilyn Okoro (Britain) 2:00.76, 2; Fantu Magiso (Ethiopia) 2:01.12, 3.

1500M: Abeba Aregawi (Swe) 4:03.70, 1; Nancy Jebet Langat (Ken) 4:04.53, 2; Ekaterina Sharmina (Rus) 4:04.55, 3.

100M hurdles: Dawn Harper-Nelson (US) 12.64s, 1; Kellie Wells (US) 12.67, 2; Tiffany Porter (Britain) 12.72, 3.

400M hurdles: Perri Shakes-Drayton (Britain) 53.82s, 1; Eilidh Child (Britain) 54.22, 2; Yadisleidis Pedroso (Italy) 55.40, 3.

3000M steeplechase: Milcah Chemos Cheywa (Ken) 9:17.43, 1; Sofia Assefa (Eth) 9:17.97, 2; Hiwot Ayalew (Eth) 9:18.83, 3.
Pole vault: Yarisley Silva (Cuba) 4.73m, 1; Fabiana Murer (Brazil) 4.63, 2; Jennifer Suhr (US) 4.53, 3.

Discus throw: Sandra Perkovic (Croatia) 64.32m, 1; Gia Lewis-Smallwood (US) 62.46, 2; Anna Rueh (Germany) 62.14, 3.

Liked the story?

  • 0

    Happy
  • 0

    Amused
  • 0

    Sad
  • 0

    Frustrated
  • 0

    Angry