Rahul claims boys' under-15 spoils

Rahul Bhardhvaj BM clinched the under-15 boys’ singles title at the Li Ning Karnataka State badminton championship, defeating top seed Akshay Srinivas S 21-10, 21-12 in the final here on Sunday.

In the girls’ section, fourth seed Mahima Aggarwal pocketed the under-17 singles title after her opponent Shikha Gautam retired with the former leading 26-24, 4-0.

The combine of Sahil Sipani and Sankeerth BR claimed the under-17 boys’ doubles crown defeating third seeds Anish Upadhye and Yash Amrut Lad 21-13, 21-19.

Second seed Tejas Sanjay Kallolkar registered a hard-fought 21-12, 16-21, 22-20 victory over No 1 seed Kartik Vyakaranam to take the under-13 boys’ singles spoils.

Fifth seed Drithi Yatheesh breezed to a 21-12, 21-14 win against seventh seed Richa Muktibodh to lift the corresponding girls’ singles title.

Results (prefix denotes seedings): Boys singles: Semifinals: U-17: 3-Daniel Farid S (PPBA) bt Sahil Sipani (NGV) 21-11, 21-11; 2-Sankeerth B R (NGV) bt 6-Raghu M (WPBA) 21-15, 21-10.

Doubles: final: Sahil Sipani/ Sankeerth BR (NGV) bt 3-Anish Upadhye/ Yash Amrut Lad (Belagavi) 21-13, 21-19.

U-15 singles: Final: Rahul Bhardhvaj BM (PPBA) bt 1-Akshay Srinivas S (NGV) 21-10, 21-12. Semifinals: Akshay bt 3-Saif Ali (KR Puram) 16-21, 21-11, 21-13; Rahul bt 4-Nikhilshyam Sriram (NGV) 21-10, 21-5.

Doubles: Semifinals: 1-Akshay Srinivas S (NGV)/ Kevin ML (ECA) bt 3-Avinash S (NGV)/ Sai Pratheek K (ECA) 21-13, 21-17; 4-Nikhilshyam Sriram (NGV)/ Saif Ali (KR Puram) bt 2-Nikhit Laxman/ Saketh Upadhya (WPBA) 21-8, 21-16.  

U-13 singles: Final: 2-Tejas Sanjay Kallolkar (Belagavi) bt 1-Kartik Vyakaranam (NGV) 21-12, 16-21, 22-20. Semifinals: Kartik bt 3-Ajinkya Joshi (Belagavi) 21-12, 21-6; Tejas bt 6-Saket CS (SNC) 21-9, 21-13.

Doubles: Final: 2-Ajinkya Joshi/ Tejas Sanjay Kallolkar (Belagavi) bt 1-Kartik Vyakaranam (NGV)/ Saket CS (SNC) 15-21, 21-19, 21-16.

Girls: U-17 singles: Final: 4-Mahima Aggarwal (PPBA) bt Shikha Gautam (PPBA) 26-24, 4-0 retd.

U-15 singles: Semifinals: 1-Apeksha Nayak (PPBA) bt 5-Reenu Thirumal (NGV) 21-16, 21-11; Ashwini Bhat K (PPBA) bt 2-Sarayu Vyakaranam (NGV) 21-9, 21-13.

Doubles: Final: 4-Apeksha Nayak (PPBA)/ Drithi Yatheesh (ECA) bt 1-Sarayu Vyakaranam (NGV)/ Sheetal Sudarshan (CUCT) 21-10, 15-21, 21-12.

U-13 singles: Final: 5-Drithi Yatheesh (ECA) bt 7-Richa Muktibodh (Reliance) 21-12, 21-14. Semifinals: Richa bt 1-Shivani Pathi (MSBA) 14-21, 21-15, 21-14; Drithi bt 2-Sheethal D (PPBA) 21-19, 21-12.

Comments (+)