Sofast for Doreswamy Memorial Trophy

Sofast, to be ridden by Srinath and trained by Eshwer, is poised to land the spoils in the Dr MN Doreswamy Memorial Trophy over 1400 metres, the feature event of the races to be held here at the Mysore Race Club on Wednesday.

False rails, average width of 5.5 metres, will be in place from 1600 metres to the winning post.

1. Mangalagangotri plate (rated 0-25) 1400M: 12.45 pm
1. Zamindar (Monnappa)    62.5    A Vishwanath    5
2. Prost (PC Tejaswi)    62    R Vaibhav    4
3. Artisan (Rakesh)    60.5    Dilip S     11
4. Will Still (Santosh R)     60    Arshad Alam    2
5. The Senator (Sharavanan)    59.5    Madhu Babu    8
6. Passage Of Time (Feroz M Khan)    58    Milan    6
7. Star And Stripes (Darashah)    57    R Marshall    12
8. Brigade’s Passion (Dinesh Pujar)    57    Shivnath P    9
9. Napolean Dynamite (CVGK Kishore)    56    S Mubarak    1
10. Snow Peaks (Feroz M Khan)    54.5    B Harish     7
11. Oblique (Vishal Yadav)    54.5    Jagadeesh    3
12. Rich Rogue (M Bobby)    52.5    Vinod Shinde    10    

Prost 1; Oblique2; Rich Rogue 3.
2. Kandla plate (rated 0-25) 1100M, 1.15 pm
1. Shining Fame (M Bobby)    62.5    Prabhakaran    10
2. Javelin (Darashah)    62.5    Srinath    3
3. Rising Affairs (Monnappa)    62.5    S Mubarak    2
4. Catwalk Queen (Dinesh Pujar)    61.5    Sarvan Kumar    12
5. Blues And Royals (Sharavanan)    61    J Paswan    9
6. Aerial Acrobat (MP Kamath)    59.5    Madhu Babu    5
7. Queens Cruise (Bipin VS)     58.5    S Ramesh    6
8. Harini (Feroz M Khan)    58.5    Gnaneshwar    7
9. Sweet November (Mallikarjuna)    58.5    Mudassar    11
10. Amber Star (V Appachu)    58    B Harish    8
11. Small Cruise (Ranjeet)     56.5    Arshad Alam    4
12.Wimbledon Star (PC Tejaswi)    55    R Vaibhav    1                     Javelin 1; Harini 2; Small Cruise 3.
3. victory zone plate (terms) 1200M, 1.45 pm
1. Ayahuasca (MP Kamath)    55    Madhu Babu    4
2. Fellowship (Darashah)    55    R Marshall    9
3. Fink (Eshwer)    55    Srinath    6
4. Keep Secret (PC Tejaswi)    55    Jagadeesh    11
5. Murcilago (Monnappa)    55    R Vaibhav    3
6. Nasty Gladiator (M Bobby)    55    Santosh K    5
7. The Back Bencher (Vishal Yadav)    55    Arshad Alam    1
8. Beautiful Effect (Rakesh)    53.5    Sarvan Kumar    8
9. Catchy Charger (MP Kamath)    53.5    Tauseef A    7
10. Friends Forever (Vishal Yadav)    53.5    Vijay Kumar    2
11. Memorable Moment (Rakesh)    53.5    Shivnath P    10
12. Subadra (PC Tejaswi)    53.5    Gautam Raj    12            
Murcilago 1; The Back Bencher 2; Fink 3.
4. planters plate (rated 20-45) 1400M, 2.15 pm
1. Skyfleet (T Natraj)    60.5    Gnaneshwar    11
2. Byzantine (Vishal Yadav)    60.5    Jagadeesh    1
3. Ensatus Elegans (CVGK Kishore)    59.5    Mudassar    5
4. Royal Prodigy (Ranjeet)    58    Milan    2
5. Virtuoso (Girinath)    56    J Paswan    3
6. Spark Of Napolean (M Bobby)    53.5    Santosh K    12
7. Peppr (Santosh R)    53.5    Nassar Alam    8
8. Shades Of Scarlet (Bipin VS)    53    Arshad Alam    4
9. Infinithoughts (Rakesh)    53    Shiva Kumar    6
10. Impressiveattitude (Sharavanan)    53    Irvan Singh    7
11. World Is Toomuch (Monnappa)    51    R Vaibhav    9
12. Arc Angel (Feroz M Khan)    50.5    Vijay Kumar    10            
World Is Toomuch 1; Byzantine 2; Infinithoughts 3.
5. avalanche star plate (div ii) (rated 20-45) 1200M, 2.45 pm
1. Lagoona (Vishal Yadav)    60    Himanshu    9
2. Winning Desire (V Appachu)    58.5    S Mubarak    7
3. Rock All (Girinath)    58    Noorulla    2
4. Beautiful Green (Santosh R)    57.5    Ramesh Kumar    1
5. Unexpected Visitor (CVGK Kishore)    55.5    S John    3
6. Flirting King (T Natraj)    55.5    Gautam Raj    10
7. Ice Brown (Rakesh)    55.5    MD Paswan    6
8. Shubkamna (Dinesh Pujar)    55    Shivnath P    12
9. Erica (Monnappa)    55    A Vishwanath    5
10. Rickety Rock (MP Kamath)    55    Madhu Babu    8
11. Beautiful Fin (Ranjeet)    53    Arshad Alam    11
12. Natural Nine (M Bobby)    52.5    Santosh K    4    

Unexpected Visitor 1; Beautiful Fin 2; Beautiful Green 3.
6. brig cd mohan memorial plate (div i) (rated 40-65) 1400M, 3.15 pm
1. Dance Of A General (Monnappa)    61    A Vishwanath    11
2. Gunpowder (V Appachu)    61    Gnaneshwar    8
3. All For Cash (Darashah)    60.5    MD Paswan    10
4. Ben Ten (M Bobby)    59.5    S Ramesh    7
5. Sicily (T Natraj)    57.5    Gautam Raj    4
6. Savvy Concept (Darashah)    55.5    R Marshall    5
7. Cash Is King (Dinesh Pujar)    55.5    Jagadeesh    6
8. Delta Delight (PC Tejaswi)    55    Shiva Kumar    1
9. Queens Colour (Ranjeet)     53    Arshad Alam    9
--. Breezo (Rakesh)    52.5    (Withdrawn)    --    11. Infatuation (Sharavanan)    52    R Vaibhav    3
12. Rashida (Bipin VS)    51.5    Vijay Kumar    2            
Dance Of A General 1; All For Cash 2; Infatuation 3.
7. avalanche star plate (div I) (rated 20-45) 1200M, 3.45 pm
1. Jazzbythebay (T Natraj)    62.5    Gnaneshwar    2
2. Precept (PC Tejaswi)    62.5    C Harish    12
3. Shine On (Dinesh Pujar)    62    S Selvaraj    10
4. Secret Treasure (Eshwer)    61    Srinath    4
5. Jaldi (CVGK Kishore)    60.5    Jagadeesh    1
6. Herculean (Vishal Yadav)    60.5    Himanshu    8    
7. Words Of Wisdom (Bipin VS)    59.5    S John    7
8. Amiable Lady (Santosh R)    58.5    A Vishwanath    3
9. Sea Runner (Sharavanan)    58.5    J Paswan    5
10. Tornado Force (Feroz M Khan)    57.5    Vijay Kumar    11
11. Its My Party (Ranjeet)    55.5    Irvan Singh    6
12. Smart Mistral (Rakesh)    54    Shivnath P    9    

Secret Treasure 1; Jazzbythebay 2; Words Of Wisdom 3.
8. dr mn doreswamy memorial trophy (rated 60 and above) 1400M, 4.15 pm
1. Crrisp (M Bobby)    64    Prabhakaran    12
2. Demanding Format (Vishal Yadav)    64    Arshad Alam    2
3. Color Me (Rakesh)    61.5    Sarvan Kumar    7
4. Ashkan (Darashah)    57.5    MD Paswan    9
5. Sofast (Eshwer)    57    Srinath    4
6. Absolute Pleasure (Bipin VS)    56.5    S John    8
7. Distant Promise (Monnappa)    56    A Vishwanath    6
8. Miyarsprincess (MP Kamath)    54.5    Madhu Babu    11
9. Midtown Magic (Santosh R)     54.5    Ramesh Kumar    10
10. Royal Shaan (Dinesh Pujar)    53    Jagadeesh    3
11. Sand Dune (Sharavanan)    53    R Vaibhav    5
12. Mom In Law (Ranjeet)    51    Nassar Alam    1    
 
Sofast 1; Ashkan 2; Demanding Format 3.
9. brig cd mohan memorial plate (div ii) (rated 40-65) 1400M, 4.45 pm
1. Amazer (V Appachu)    60    S Ramesh    3
2. Sunny Seven (M Bobby)    55    Madhu Babu    5
3. Greenbro (CVGK Kishore)    55    Santosh K    12
4. Euphoria (PC Tejaswi)    54.5    Jagadeesh    2
5. Brave Assualt (Darashah)    54    R Marshall    8
6. Too Cold To Hold (Santosh R)    53    Ramesh Kumar    9
7. Ice Splendour (Rakesh)    52.5    Vijay Kumar    10
8. Sanatana (MP Kamath)    52    R Vaibhav    11
9. Vertex (Ranjeet)    51.5    Nassar Alam    4
10. Noughtsandcrosses (Sharavanan)    51.5    S Mubarak    1
11. Brigadier (Bipin VS)    50.5    Arshad Alam    7
12. Formidable (Vishal Yadav)    50.5    Shivnath P    6                
Brigadier 1; Ice Splendour 2; Euphoria 3.
10. vani vilas sagar plate (rated 40-65) 1200M, 5.15 pm
1. Azure Fire (MP Kamath)    60.5    Madhu Babu    4
2. Emerald (V Appachu)    60.5    S Mubarak    11
3. Impedimenta (Ranjeet)    59.5    Milan    3
4. Time Flies (CVGK Kishore)    58    A Vishwanath    9
5. Carisa (T Natraj)    58    Gnaneshwar    12
6. Caterina (Girinath)    57    Noorulla    8
7. Lake Emerald (Rakesh)    57    MD Paswan    1
8. Ace Princess (Rakesh)    56.5    Sarvan Kumar    10
9. Game Face (Bipin VS)    55    Md Kareem    7
10. Sweet Timer (PC Tejaswi)    54.5    R Vaibhav    2
11. Speedy Amigo (Dinesh Pujar)    53    Shivnath P    6
12. Little Athena (M Bobby)    51    Santosh K    5                    Carisa 1; Azure Fire 2; Ace Princess 3.

Day’s best: Secret Treasure.
Double: Murcilago and Sofast.
Jackpot: 6, 7, 8, 9, 10. I mini-jackpot : 3, 5, 7, 9. II mini-jackpot : 4, 6, 8, 10. I treble: 2, 3, 4. II treble: 5, 6, 7. III treble: 8, 9, 10.

Comments (+)