Sur La Tete for main event

Sur La Tete, to be ridden by David Allan and trained by Padmanabhan, is poised to land the spoils in the Shantiniketan Cup over 1800 metres, the feature event of the races to be held here at the Bangalore Race Club on Saturday.

False rails, width of 4.5 metres, will be in place from 1600 metres to 1000 metres and 6.5 metres from 1000 metres to the winning post.

1. Sringeri plate (Div II) (terms) 1200M: 1.45 pm
1. Above And Beyond (Md Khan)    55    Gnaneshwar    2
2. Little Brown Jug (D Byramji)    55    I Chisty    10
3. Pippin (Neil Darashah)    55    R Marshall    1
4. Secret Dimension (Lokanath)    55    JWDL    6
5. Secret Launch (Prithviraj)    55    Jagadeesh    5
6. To The Future (Hidayat K)    55    Srinath    8
7. Apollo Rising (Samar Singh)    53.5    Arshad Alam    7
8. Interactive (Lokanath)    53.5    R Vaibhav    4
9. Salina (S Attaollahi)    53.5    L Beuzelin    3
10. Viento Plate (Narayana Gowda)    53.5    G Adarsh    9

Pippin 1; Salina 2; To The Future 3.
2. Kakanakote plate (Div II) (rated 0-25) 1200M, 2.15 pm
1. Aussiejack (Warren S)    60    Nayak    10
2. Magnetize (A Mangalorkar)    59    Mudassar    8
3. Buzzword (Lokanath)    58    Noornabi    9
4. Tic Tac Toe (S Komandur)    58    Suraj Narredu    3
5. All Clear (Puttanna)    56.5    Srinath    4
6. Claara (Dhariwal)    56    R Vaibhav    6
7. Mountain Storm (S Narredu)    54    S Selvaraj    1
8. Sayyonee (Md Khan)    52    Vishwanath    2
9. Fruit King (S Britto)    51    Arshad Alam    7
10. She’s Splendid (Narayana Gowda)    51    I Chisty    5
                Tic Tac Toe 1; Buzzword 2; Claara 3.
3. Sringeri plate (Div I) (terms) 1200M, 2.45 pm
1. Bazinga (Narayana Gowda)    55    C Harish    2
2. Cadburry (Puttanna)    55    Ashok Kumar    8
3. Fruit Prince (Domnic)    55    Noornabi    6
4. Kings Kid (Sirajuddin)    55    Jagadeesh    3
5. Medinah (A Mangalorkar)    55    S John    7
6. Ocean Park (Dhariwal)    55    R Vaibhav    9
7. Shaft (Byramji)    55    I Chisty    10
8. Turf Ostrich (Mad Khan)    55    Gnaneshwar    5
9. Amanda (Lokanath)    53.5    Arshad Alam    4
10. Jingle Bells (Padmanabhan)    53.5    JWDL    1        
Jingle Bells 1; Medinah 2; Ocean Park 3.
4. Amathos plate (rated 20-45) 1200M, 3.15 pm
1. Go Green (Sharat K)    62    Chandrashekar    12
2. Ice Kingdom (Narayana Gowda)    60    Rajesh Babu    10
3. Himavari (Sharat K)    59    Arshad Alam    2
4. Oriental Star (Prithviraj)    57.5    Jagadeesh    6
5. The Situation (Babu Rao)    56.5    Tauseef A    3
6. Afternoon Delight (Amit Caddy)    56    MD Praveen    7
7. Feet On Fire (Hidayat K)    56    A Vishwanath    4
8. Triumph (Byramji)    56    I Chisty    1
9. Cardigan Bay (Amit Caddy)    54    Suraj Narredu    9
10. Prazsky (Dhariwal)    54    R Vaibhav    8
11. Cute Beast (Narayana Gowda)    51.5    G Adarsh    11
12. Mr Charm (Pradeep)    50    B Harish    5
    
Cardigan Bay 1; Triumph 2; Feet On Fire 3.
5. shantiniketan cup (rated 40-65) 1800M, 3.45 pm
1. Ace Badraan (I Ghatala)    60    Anjar Alam    6
2. Pursuit Of Fame (A Mangalorkar)    59.5    S John    1
3. All Proof (D Byramji)    59    I Chisty    3
4. Mark (Puttanna)    59    Ashok Kumar    8
5. Sur La Tete (Padmanabhan)    57    David Allan    5
6. Crown Emperor (S Attaollahi)    56    L Beuzelin    4
7. Amazonas (S Narredu)    55.5    Suraj Narredu    7
8. Zagato (Dhariwal)    55.5    Md Shoaib    2

Sur La Tete 1; Pursuit Of Fame 2; Ace Badraan 3.
6. FK irani memorial trophy (rated 80 & above) 1200M, 4.15 pm
1. Esteban (I Ghatala)    61    Indrajeet S    3
2. Virat (Narayana Gowda)    61    A Vishwanath    10
3. Cape Ferrat (A Mangalorkar)    59    S John    11
4. Sky Train (S Narredu)    58.5    Shahbuddin    2
5. Secret Punch (Sirajuddin)    58    Arshad Alam    8
6. Chase The Sun (Padmanabhan)    55    L Beuzelin    7
7. Talisker (Lokanath)    54.5    R Vaibhav    4
8. Thoughts N Actions (Prasanna K)    53    B Harish    6
9. Icelander (I Ghatala)    52.5    Anjar Alam    12
10. Jersey Shore (Puttanna)    52.5    I Chisty    9
11. Inquisition (D Byramji)    52    Vinod Shinde    5
12. Sunstone (I Ghatala)    52    S Selvaraj    1        
Chase The Sun 1; Esteban 2; Icelander 3.
7. kehlan stud plate (rated 60 & above) 1400M, 4.45 pm
1. Diamonite (I Ghatala)    60    Suraj Narredu    7
2. One Time Magic (Amit Caddy)    59.5    Babu Singh    3
3. Real Steel (D Byramji)    58.5    I Chisty    10
4. Lad Star (Warren S)    58    Arshad Alam    1
5. Novel Approach (Prasanna K)    58    S John    5
6. Frenemee (Babu Rao)    57    Shanth K    8
7. Ethophian (Narayana Gowda)    56.5    Tauseef A    12
8. Open Page (Puttanna)    56    Srinath    6
9. Shivalik Fire (I Ghatala)    55.5    S Selvaraj    2
10. Magnitude Star (Sharat K)    55    Chandrasekar    4
11. Stellar Ambition (Britto)    55    R Marshall    11
12. Wind Tunnel (S Narredu)    52    Indrajeet S    9    

Novel Approach 1; Diamonite 2; Real Steel 3.
8. kakanakote plate (rated 0-25) 1200M, 5.15 pm
1. Gagan Star (Samar Singh)    62.5    A Vishwanath    7
2. Attractor (Pradeep)    61    B Harish    5
3. Blizzard Of Oz (D Byramji)    61    I Chisty    9
4. One From Of A Billion (S Narredu)    61    A Sundaram    8
--. Signifies (Md Khan)    61    (withdrawn)    -
6. Spark Of Illusion (Warren S)    61    SK Paswan    1
7. Angel Queen (Sharat K)    60    S John    6
8. Simra (Prithviraj)    60    Jagadeesh    2
--. La Isla Bonita (Tharun T)    59.5    (withdrawn)    -
10. Thunder (Narayana Gowda)    57.5    Rajesh Babu    4        
Blizzard Of Oz 1; Attractor 2; Gagan Star 3.

Day’s best: Jingle Bells.
Double: Sur La Tete and Blizzard Of Oz.
Jackpot: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8. Mini-jackpot : 2, 4, 6, 8. I treble: 3, 4, 5. II treble: 6, 7, 8.

Comments (+)