Snowdrift fancied

KOLKATA RACE CARD

Snowdrift is fancied to win the 2400-metre Eveready Calcutta Derby Stakes, the feature event of the races on Sunday.

1. Brave Dancer Cup (rated 21-66) -- 1600M, 12 noon: 1. Haddock 62.5 S John 2; 2. Fire Falcon 56 Suraj Narredu 1; 3. Self Directed 56 Neeraj Rawal 5; 4. Dancing Dame 52 A Sandesh 4; 5. Knight Of Therealm 52 Melvyn 3. Fire Falcon 1; Dancing Dame 2.

2. Xisca Cup (Div I) (rated 1-46) -- 1400M, 12.30 pm: 1. Legends Order 62 K Kadam 8; 2. Fiery Ciel 60 P Trevor 6; 3. Afrah 58.5 B Sreekanth 3; 4. River Pride 58.5 Sandeep R 7; 5. Impressive Glory 56.5 S John 5; 6. Lovely Magic 56 Surjeet S 1; 7. Piaffe 54 Suraj Narredu 4; 8. Carnival Spirit 52 I Chisty 2.Impressive Glory 1; Fiery Ciel 2.

3. Xisca Cup (rated 1-46) (Div II) -- 1400M, 1 pm: 1. Gonna Be A Rokstar 61.5 Sandeep R

4; 2. Marauder 59 B Sreekanth 1; 3. Head Hunter 58.5 Md Islam 5; 4. Valerosa 58 P Trevor 3; 5. Axstone 56.5 C Alford 2; 6. Drop The Pressure 54.5 Md Javed 8; 7. Tropical Blue 54 J Fortune 6; 8. Massachusettes 51.5 NS Parmar 7.Marauder 1; Axstone 2.

4. Zara Shah Cup (terms) -- 1100M, 1.30 pm: 1. Cairnhill Star 55 I Chisty 11; 2. Climber 55 J Fortune 8; 3. Krishna 55 Md Islam 12; 4. Land Of Glory 55 MF Alikhan 9; 5. Mr Gorgeous 55 A Sandesh 7; 6. No Looking Back 55 V Jaiswal 1; 7. Triumphus 55 P Trevor 3; 8. Marilyn 53.5 B Sreekanth 10; 9. Our Dreams 53.5 Mohit Singh 6; 10. Parthenon 53.5 Sk Israil 5; 11. Reanna 53.5 K Kadam 2; 12. Xipen  53.5 Shailesh 4.Mr Gorgeous 1; Climber 2.

5. Red FM Cup (rated 21-66) -- 1100M, 2.05 pm: 1. Monsieur Strauss 62.5 Ramandeep 12; 2. Abarth 61 Afzal Khan 2; 3. Good Looking 60 K Kadam 14; 4. Lake Leader 60 V Tamang 1; 5. Ardent N Graceful 58.5 J Paswan 4; 6. Gararo 58.5 Shoban B 13; 7. Rappadan Glory  58.5 Md Javed 9; 8. Amika 57 Mohit S 11; 9. Angels Quest 57 B Sreekanth 10; 10. Alacrity 56 Sandeep R 6; 11. Glynneath 55.5 NS Parmar 5; 12. Seafarer 54 L Beuzelin 7; 13. Ice Fantasy 52 Sk Israil 3; 14. Words 51 Md Islam 8.Amika 1; Seafarer 2.

6. Alokananda Stakes (terms) -- 1200M, 2.35 pm: 1. Azienda 57 C Alford 9; 2. Pretty Woman 57 S John 2; 3. Deserving Visit 51 Neeraj Rawal 8; 4. Kabini 51 Dashrath S 4; 5. Lassy 51 I Chisty 7; 6. Noble Senorita 51 MF Alikhan 3; 7. Raw Silk 51 Shezad Khan 5; 8. Stormy Petrel 51 Kishore Kadam 6; 9. Sylvana 51 V Jaiswal 1.Deserving Visit 1; Sylvana 2.

7. Eveready Calcutta Derby Stakes (Grade I) (terms) -- 2400M, 3.05 pm: 1. Arabian Warrior 57 L Beuzelin 1; 2. Argiano 57 Shailesh 8; 3. Captain Courageous 57 B Sreekanth 9; 4. Charlatan 57 P Trevor 5; 5. Evraz 57 I Chisty 6; 6. Exclusive Colours 57 B Mahesh 10; 7. Multimagic 57 Suraj Narredu 7; 8. Snowdrift 57 C Alford 3; 9. Adiella 55.5 A Sandesh 4; 10. Artesia 55.5 Neeraj Rawal 2.Snowdrift 1; Arabian Warrior 2.

8. Hyderabad Race Club Cup (rated 61 & above) -- 1600M, 3.40 pm: 1. Arktouros 62.5 C Alford 2; 2. Su Chaliyo 62.5 P Naidu 1; 3. River Blitz 58.5 Suraj Narredu 4; 4. Berlusconi 57 S John 8; 5. Vijay Monarch 57 Md Javed 5; 6. White Knight 52 V Tamang 7; 7. Limitless Hills 51.5 I Chisty 6; 8. Lantana Lady 50 N Rawal 3.Lantana Lady 1; Arktouros 2.

9. Telegraph Cup (rated 41-86) -- 1100M, 4.10 pm: 1. Poles Apart 60.5 I Chisty 7; 2. Super Hero 59.5 P Naidu 10; 3. Follow The Dream 58.5 Jorawar S 9; 4. Macedonian 58 S John 4; 5. Ares 57 Neeraj Rawal 8; 6. Gallop To Glory 56.5 Shezad Khan 2; 7. Torch Of Life 56.5 Zarar Alam 3; 8. Alcander 54 C Alford 5; 9. Conquest 53 Shailesh 6; 10. Hurricane Star 51 Dashrath S 1.

Gallop To Glory 1; Hurricane Star 2.

Day’s best: Fire Falcon. 

Double: Impressive Glory and Mr Gorgeous.

Jackpot: 5, 6, 7, 8, 9. Mini-jackpot: 6, 7, 8, 9. I treble: 1, 2, 3. II treble: 4, 5, 6. III treble: 7, 8, 9.

Liked the story?

  • 0

    Happy
  • 0

    Amused
  • 0

    Sad
  • 0

    Frustrated
  • 0

    Angry