Globetrotter claims top honour


A Sandesh-ridden Globetrotter claimed top honours in the upper division of the Brown Sugar Cup over 1000 metres, the feature event of the races held here on Monday.

1. Hovercraft Plate (Div III) -- 1200M: Homely Helo (AM Tograllu) 1; Spirited (P Venkat) 2; Guiding Spirit (Nitin S) 3; Classic Emerald (A Sandesh) 4; WB: 2-1/4, 1, 1-1/4L; T: 1:14.18; TB: Laxman Singh; Fav: Spirited.
2. Allez Vite Plate -- 1000M: Symbol Of Glory (Henrique) 1; Altruist (Deep Shanker) 2; Pour Vous (AM Tograllu) 3; Torremolinos (S Sreekant) 4; WB: 1/4, 1-1/4, 1/2L; T: 1:01.01; TB: Anupam Sharma; Fav: Torremolinos.
3. Hovercraft Plate (Div I) -- 1200M: A Horizontal Urge (Deepak Singh) 1; Turf Queen (Akshay K) 2; Nirvana (P Venkat) 3; Golden Adagio (P Sai Kumar) 4; WB: 1-1/2, 1-1/2, 3/4L; T: 1:14.39; TB: J Silvester; Fav: Arriviste.
4. Rayalaseema Cup -- 1600M: Jaz Elle (Ashhad Asbar) 1; Golden Dash (K Anil) 2; Sharp Victor (P Sai Kumar) 3; All The Fun (B Dileep) 4; WB: 3-1/4, 3-3/4, 1L; T: 1:41.95; TB: Zoheb Shaikh; Fav: Jazelle.
5. Brown Sugar Plate (Div II) -- 1000M: Power Drive (Kuldeep S) 1; Amazon Princess (Ashhad Asbar) 2; Coral Springs (A Sandesh) 3; Fair And Squre (Deep Shanker) 4; WB: Shd, 1, 1/2L; T: 59.07 seconds; TB: D Netto; Fav: Power Drive.
6. Sunny Blossom Plate -- 1200M: Yksi Yksi Yksi (B Dileep) 1; Tamanna (Ashhad Asbar) 2; Vijays Grandeour (AM Tograllu) 3; True Haven (Ravinder Singh) 4; WB: 1-1/4, Shd, 10-1/2L; T: 1:12.94; TB: Sequeira; Fav: Tamanna.
7. Brown Sugar Plate (Div I) -- 1000M: Globetrotter (A Sandesh) 1; Deal Maker (K Anil) 2; Dandelion (P Sai Kumar) 3; Kohinoor Desire (N Rajesh) 4; WB: Neck, 1-1/2, 1/2L; T: 59.54 seconds; Fav: Dandelion.
8. Hovercraft Plate (Div II) -- 1200M: Great Guns (Ashhad Asbar) 1; Tricks Of Gold (K Anil) 2; Baba’s Gift (Mukesh Kumar) 3; The Da Vinci Code (Nitin Singh) 4; WB: 1-3/4, 1/4, 2-3/4L; T: 1:14.78; TB: SSF Hassan; Fav: Baba’s Gift.
Bangalore dividends
I race: Rs 99w, Rs 27, Rs 13, Rs 15p; Fc: Rs 365; Q: Rs 173; SHP: Rs 45; Tri: Rs 985 and Rs 292; Exp: Rs 1,549 and Rs 531. II race: Rs 156w, Rs 31, Rs 18, Rs 17p; Fc: Rs 687; Q: Rs 69; SHP: Rs 43; Tri: Rs 9,286 and Rs 1,989; Exp: Rs 5,894 and Rs 1,462. III race: Rs 142w, Rs 35, Rs 24, Rs 23p; Fc: Rs 1,300; Q: Rs 418; SHP: Rs 66; Tri: Rs 12,840; Exp: Rs 39,136. IV race: Rs 28w, Rs 14, Rs 125, Rs 49p; Fc: Rs 2,119; Q: Rs 574; SHP: Rs 457. V race: Rs 17w, Rs 11, Rs 22, Rs 15p; Fc: Rs 93; Q: Rs 90; SHP: Rs 59; Tri: Rs 147 and Rs 39; Exp: Rs 724 and Rs 430. VI race: Rs 46w, Rs 17, Rs 13, Rs 17p; Fc: Rs 192; Q: Rs 44; SHP: Rs 38; Tri: Rs 230 and Rs 142; Exp: Rs 1,545 and Rs 1,050. VII race: Rs 38w, Rs 15, Rs 14, Rs 10p; Fc: Rs 56; Q: Rs 31; SHP: Rs 40; Tri: Rs 96 and Rs 50; Exp: Rs 866 and Rs 669. VIII race: Rs 41w, Rs 16, Rs 63, Rs 15p; Fc: Rs 663; Q: Rs 266; SHP: Rs 219; Tri: Rs 1,393 and Rs 796; Exp: Rs 41,323 and Rs 35,420.
Jackpot: Rs 2524 (31). Runner-up: Rs 238 (141). Mini-jackpot: Rs 1,354 (8). I treble: Rs 5,616 (1). II treble: Rs 1,186 (8). III treble: Rs 461 (29). Trinella: Rs 16060 (c/o). Exacta pool: Rs 84,943 (c/o).

Liked the story?

  • 0

    Happy
  • 0

    Amused
  • 0

    Sad
  • 0

    Frustrated
  • 0

    Angry