Lankans' final charge leaves Indians stunned

The Lankans, who finished with five gold medals on Saturday, powered to 31 gold, 16 silver and 11 bronze on Sunday.  India claimed 10 gold, 25 silver and 23 bronze on the final day. India had won eleven gold on the opening day.
“We had a great experience. This an amazing place for swimmers and athletes alike. The weather, the people are all amazing. This certainly is a step forward in ties between India and Sri Lanka,” said secretary of Sri Lankan Schools Swimming Association Chinta.

Results: Indo-Lanka meet: Boys: Group I: 50M freestyle: Prasidh (India) 27.00 seconds, 1; Shakith Nikramarathana (Sri Lanka) 26.43, 2; Nabeel Dole (Sri Lanka) 27.66, 3. 100M freestyle: Shakith Wikramathra (Sri Lanka) 57.84 seconds, 1; Kanitha Munasinghe (Sri Lanka) 58.16, 2; Akash Rohit (India) 1.01.94, 3. 50M back stroke: Uvindu Perera (Sri Lanka) 29.09 seconds, 1; Tejas Limaye (India) 32.50, 2; Yasas Sanjay (Sri Lanka) 37.81, 3. 50M breast stroke: Akash Rohit (India) 32.90 seconds, 1; Nabeel Dole (Sri Lanka) 33.56, 2. 100M butterfly: Shakith Wikramarathne (Sri Lanka) 28.50 seconds, 1; Akash (India) 29.00, 2; Kanithamuna Singhe (Sri Lanka) 29.21, 3. 100M individual medley: Akash Rohit (India) 1:11.00, 1; Tejas Limaye (India) 1:13.18, 2; Yasas Sanjay (Sri Lanka) 1:18.03, 3. 4x50M medley relay: Sri Lanka (1.57.66) 1; India (2.14.62), 2.
4x50M freestyle relay: Sri Lanka 1:46.78, 1; India (1.59.06), 2.
Group II: 100M freestyle: Prajwal K S (India) 57.88, 1; Ajay A (India) 59.34, 2; H R Senanayake (Sri Lanka) 1.00.12, 3. 50M back stroke: Visal Poornaka (Sri Lanka) 31.22 seconds, 1; Avinash Weerashekar (Sri Lanka) 33.59, 2; Srinivas MD (India) 34.12, 3. 50M breast stroke: Panduka Gunasekara (Sri Lanka) 36.83, 1; Harshith MR (India) 38.12, 2; Srinivas MD (India) 39.19, 3. 50M butterfly: Prajwal KS (India) 27.84 seconds, 1; HR Senanayake (Sri Lanka) 29.56, 2; Avinash Weerasekara (Sri Lanka) 30.15, 3. 100M individual medley: Visal Poornaka (Sri Lanka) 1:11.59, 1; Srinivas MD (India) 1:11.82, 2; Jayanth (India) 1:12.82, 3.

4x50M medley relay: Sri Lanka (2.06.16) 1; India ‘A’ 2.08.72, 2; India ‘B’ 2.21.72, 3.
Group III: 50M freestyle:  Thisara (Sri Lanka) 29.16 seconds, 1; Imesh Chathurannga (Sri Lanka) 39.18, 2; Siddharth V (India) 32.88, 3. 100M freestyle: Imesh (Sri Lanka) 1:06.52, 1; Thushara (India) 1:07.25, 2; Nishanth S (India) 1.10.87, 3. 50M back stroke: Imesh Chathuranga (Sri Lanka) 34.37, 1; Mevan Induruwa (Sri Lanka) 34.50, 2; Avinash M (India) 40.59, 3. 50M breast stroke: Mevan Induruwa (Sri Lanka) 37.35 seconds, 1; Auwaradh (Sri Lanka) 37.81, 2; Thisare (Sri Lanka) 38.88, 3. 50M butterfly: Auwardh (Sri Lanka) 31.57 seconds, 1; Mevan Induruwa (Sri Lanka) 32.34, 2; Nikhil (India) 34.87, 3.100M individual medley: STM Auwardh (Sri Lanka) 1:14.97, 1; Nishanth S (India) 1:19.34, 2; Nikhil (India) 1:22.00, 3. 4x50M medley relay:  Sri Lanka (2:14.09) 1; India ‘A’ 2:29.00, 2;  India ‘B’ 2:29.69, 3. 4x50M freestyle relay: Sri Lanka (2.10.65) 1; India ‘B’ 2:15.35, 2; India ‘A’ 2.18.93, 3.

Girls: Group I: 50M freestyle: Reshika Udugampole (Sri Lanka) 28.90 seconds, 1; Madhavee Weeratunga (Sri Lanka) 28.94, 2; Varshita (India) 34.22, 3.100M freestyle: Madhawee Weerathunga (Sri Lanka) 1.09.00, 1; Sumethra Wijerathe (Sri Lanka) 1.09.88, 2; Varshitra (India) 1.18.41, 3. 50M backstroke: Sunethra Wijeratha (Sri Lanka) 35.31 seconds, 1; Harshinka Wickramarathe (Sri Lanka) 36.94, 2; Varshitha (India) 42.10, 3. 50M butterfly: Reshika Udugampola (Sri Lanka) 30.47 seconds 1; Poorva Shetye (India) 32.28, 2. 100M individual medley: Madhawee Weeratunga (Sri Lanka) 1:15.50, 1; Poorva Shetye (India) 1:15.96, 2. 4x50M medley relay: Sri Lanka (2:23.47) 1; India (2:24.60) 2.
Group II: 100M freestyle: Sneha T (India) 1:03.62, 1; Bhoomi (India) 1:04.66, 2; Nadeera Jaysekara (Sri Lanka) 1:06.50, 3. 50M backstroke: Nadeera (Sri Lanka) 34.56 seconds, 1; Meghana Sreevatsa (India) 35.56, 2; Srushti Ramesh (India) 36.10, 3. 50M breast stroke: Tashia Dias (Sri Lanka) 37.43 seconds, 1; Bhoomi (India) 37.60, 2; Divya Guruswamy (India) 39.37, 3. 50M butterfly: Sneha T (India) 32.19 seconds, 1; Ishwarya (India) 32.54, 2; Harshini Mathew (Sri Lanka) 34.03, 3. 100M individual medley: Bhoomi (India) 1:13.59, 1; Nadeera Jaysekara (Sri Lanka) 1:14.44, 2; Sithari (Sri Lanka) 1.18.09, 3. 4x50 medley relay: Sri Lanka (2:15.19) 1; India (2:16.81), 2.

Group III: 50M freestyle: Amanda Jayasekara (Sri Lanka) 31.19, 1; Mrinalini Anand (India) 32.03, 2; Medha DT (India) 31.72, 3. 100M freestyle: Amanda (Sri Lanka) 1:09.75, 1; Mrinalini A (India) 1:10.39, 2; Medha D T (India) 1:11.87, 3. 50M back stroke: Vinoli (Sri Lanka) 37.16 seconds, 1; Harishree (India) 37.38, 2; Simran M (India) 37.81, 3. 50M breast stroke: Thisari (Sri Lanka) 40.78 seconds, 1; Amanda Jaayasekara (Sri Lanka) 40.87, 2; Deeksha Ramesh (India) 41.87, 3. 50M butterfly: Simran M (India) 34.43 seconds, 1; Harishree (India) 36.65, 2; Sanara Desilve (Sri Lanka) 36.66, 3. 100M individual medley: Thisari (Sri Lanka) 1:20.78, 1; Simran M (India) 1:22.31, 2; Harishree (India) 1:22.40, 3. 4x50M medley relay: India ‘B’ (2:37.03) 1; Sri Lanka (2:27.53) 2; India ‘A’ (2:34.37) 3.

Triple meet (winners only): Boys: Group I: 50M freestyle: Dong Whan Shin (TISB, 28.41S).
50M backstoke: Eeshan (TISB, 36.16S). 50M breaststroke: Dong Whan Shin (TISB, 33.03). 50M butterfly: Eeshaan M Patil (TISB, 31.57). 100M freestyle: Dong Whan Shin (TISB, 1.06.37). 100M individual medley: Eeshan (TISB, 1.20.12). Group II: 50M freestyle: Hemanth R (SAMS, 31.02S).

50M back stroke: Rohan S (JSS, 36.87S). 50 breast stroke: Sukesh S (St Johns, 40.88). 50M butterfly: Prayaag R Katta (SAMS, 36.50S). 100M freestyle: Manish Sudhan (Kumaran, 1.17.15). 100M individual medley: Hemanth (SAMS, 1.21.09).
Group III: 50M freestyle: Siddarath N (Shushugraha, 30.94S). 50M back stroke: Siddharth N (Shirsugruha, 35.59S). 50M breast stroke: Tejas GJ (VVSGC, 42.90S). 100M freestyle: Siddharth N (Shirsugruha, 1.09.90). 100M individual medley: R Rakshith (SVBS, 1.29.88).
Group I,II III: 4x50M medley relay: TISB ‘B’ (2.24.59).
Group I,II III: 4x50M freestyle relay: TISB (2.02.91).

Girls: Group I: 50M freestyle: Rachita Pai (BCGS, 43.44S). 50M back stroke: Maneka Mirchandaney (Mallya, 41.37S). 50M breast stroke: Maneka Mirchandaney (Mallya Aditya, 42.97S). 50M butterfly: Archana M (BCGS, 52.85S). 100M freestyle: Maneka Mirchandaney (Mallya Aditi, 1.16.87). 100M individual medley: Archana (BCGS, 1.54.91).
Group II: 50M freestyle: Niharika Aravindan (Primus, 37.06S). 50M back stroke: Sanjana (CCHS, 48.15S). 50M breaststroke: Niharika Aravinden (Primus, 46.32S). 50M butterfly: Sanjana (CCHS, 43.44S). 100M freestyle: Niharika Aravinay (Primus, 1.20.66).
Group III: 50M freestyle: Anika (Shushugraha, 37.44S). 50M back stroke: Tejaswin Raj (SKCH, 45.15S). 50M breaststroke: T Naveena (CCS, 45.25S). 50M butterfly: Vishal Kaushik (BCEHS, 37.53S). 100M freestyle: Akshatha N Tirumala (JSS, 1.23.00). 100M individual medley: Vedashree (Prarthana, 1.37.72).

Liked the story?

  • 0

    Happy
  • 0

    Amused
  • 0

    Sad
  • 0

    Frustrated
  • 0

    Angry