Saleem shines bright

Dolphin Aquatics swimmer captures two gold

Saleem shines bright

Dolphin Aquatics’ Mohammed Saleem continued his impressive run by pocketing gold in both the boys’ 100 metre and 400 metre freestyle events in Group I in the State Sub-Junior and Junior Aquatic Championships at the Dolphin Aquatic Centre here on Friday.

Nettakallappa Aquatic Centre’s Preksha HM bagged a gold to go with a silver in the girls’ 100 and 400 metre freestyle events respectively in Group II. 

Meanwhile, Vaania Kapoor carried from where she left off on Thursday when she pocketed top spot in the girls’ 100 metre backstroke in Group III. 

Results: Boys: Group I: 100M freestyle: Mohammed Saleem (Dolphin Aquatics) 55.43seconds, 1; Gaurav Yadav (Dolphin Aquatics) 56.20, 2; Avinash M (BAC) 56.53, 3.

400M freestyle: Mohammed Saleem (Dolphin Aquatics) 4:19.24, 1; Sanjeev R (PM Swim Centre) 4:20.05, 2; Vishwesh Dudham (BAC) 4:32.47, 3.

4x200M freestyle: BAC (8:34.68), 1; Dolphin Aquatics (8:37.64), 2; GSC (9:28.34), 3.200M backstroke: H Pushpanand (GSC) 2:23.88, 1; B Rajeev (BAC) 2:32.43, 2; R Rakshith (GSC) 2:38.14, 3.

50M breaststroke: Vaishnav Hegde (Dolphin Aquatics) 31.50, 1; Gaurav Yadav (Dolphin Aquatics) 33.24, 2; Nishanth S (BAC) 33.63, 3.

50M butterfly: Avinash M (BAC) 27.45, 1; Vishwesh Dudham (BAC) 28.11, 2; Nikhil Rajaram (GSC) 28.78, 3. 

Group II: 100M freestyle: N Akash (GSC) 58.23, 1; D Manav (Dolphin Aquatics) 58.27, 2; Hemanth Jenukal (GSC) 58.31, 3.

400M freestyle: Karan Raju (NAC) 4:36.31, 1; M Rahul (BAC) 4:39.98, 2; Chirag Kempe Gowda (GSC) 4:40.22, 3.

200M backstroke: S Siva (BAC) 2:21.15, 1; Nataraj Srihari (Dolphin Aquatics) 2:27.47, 2; Nishant Kumar (GSC) 2:28.91, 3.

50M breaststroke: Manav D (Dolphin aquatics) 32.26, 1; Manohar Prabhu (JHSC) 34.75, 2; Pruthvik DS (BAC) 35.66, 3.

50M butterfly: Arnav Divakar (BAC) 29.75, 1; Anirudh Murali (BAC) 29.80, 2; Chirag Kempe Gowda (GSC) 29.89, 3.

Group III: 50M freestyle: Sanjay CJ (Dolphin Aquatics) 29.68, 1; Yathish S (BAC) 31.01, 2; Sangam Yadav (MEG) 31.04, 3. 

100M backstroke: Bhavesh R (Dolphin Aquatics) 1:12.04, 1; Siddarth Joshi (GSC) 1:12.27, 2; S Yathish (BAC) 1:18.82, 3. 50M butterfly: Siddarth Joshi (GSC) 31.80, 1; R Bhavesh (Dolphin Aquatics) 31.80, 2; Raj Relekar (PM Swim Centre) 32.32, 3.

Group IV: 50M breaststroke: Kalp Bohra (PM Swim Centre) 42.75, 1; Dhyan Balakrishna (PM Swim Centre) 42.89, 2; Aditya Bhardwaj (BAC) 44.21, 3.

Girls: Group I: 100M freestyle: V Malavika (NAC) 1:00.66, 1; Manjeshwar Siya (Dolphin Aquatics) 1:01.56, 2; Deeksha Ramesh (GSC) 1:02.81, 3. 

4x200M freestyle: GSC (9:51.00) 1; BAC ‘A’ (9:59.55) 2; Dolphin Aquatics (10:28.91) 3.200M backstroke: Harishree Rai (GSC) 2:41.87, 1; H Ranjana (BAC) 2:53.07, 2; Saranya Chinya (PM Swim Centre) 2:55.11, 3.

50M breaststroke: Deeksha Ramesh (GSC) 37.65, 1; Charu Hamsini (BAC) 38.21, 2; JP Damini (GSC) 40.27, 3.

50M butterfly: Manjeshwar Siya (Dolphin Aquatics) 31.22, 1; Soni Khushnaaz (Dolphin Aquatics) 31.84, 2; K Chandana (VSC) 32.24, 3.

Group II: 100M freestyle: Preksha HM (NAC) 1:05.79, 1; Joan Deepak (NAC) 1:06.13, 2; Harshitha Jayshankar (BAC) 1:06.28, 3.

400M freestyle: SV Nikitha (BAC) 4:57.23, 1; Preksha HM (NAC) 4:58.72, 2; Dhruti Muralidhar (NAC) 5:13.00, 3.

200M backstroke: Shriya Bhat (BAC) 2:41.97, 1; Janathi Rajesh (BAC) 2:54.42, 2; Juneja Hita (BAC) 2:57.47, 3.

50M breaststroke: Prethi T (BAC) 38.45, 1; Riddhi Bohra (PM Swim Centre) 38.48, 2; Harshitha Jayaram (GSC) 39.00, 3.

50M butterfly: Uthare US (PM Swim Centre) 32.16, 1; Thanuja S (BAC) 32.51, 2; Avani Tantry (PM Swim Centre) 32.74, 3.

Group III: 50M freestyle: Khushi Dinesh (BAC) 32.20, 1; Sunaina M (NAC) 32.43, 2; Riddhi Juyal (PM Swim Centre) 32.84, 3.

100M backstroke: Vaania Kapoor (BAC) 1:10.25, 1; Suvana Baskar (Dolphin Aquatics) 1:21.38, 2; Sunaina M (NAC) 1:23.31, 3.

50M butterfly: Poojitha Murthy (BAC) 34.20, 1; Mayuri Lingaraj (Dolphin Aquatics) 34.93, 2; Mansi Ravi (BAC) 35.65, 3. Group IV: 50M breaststroke: Adya Nayak (BAC) 46.45, 1; SR Rachana (MSC) 47.07, 2; H Monita (GSC) 47.81, 3.

Assembly elections 2019 | Get the latest news, views and analysis on elections in Haryana and Maharashtra on DeccanHerald.com


For election-related news in Maharashtra, click here

For election-related news in Haryana, click here

DH Newsletter Privacy Policy Get top news in your inbox daily
GET IT
Comments (+)