Double for Prajusha, Verma

Bibin eases to 400M gold; Jhuma pockets 1500M crown

Double for Prajusha, Verma


Eastern Railways’ Jhuma Khatun also joined the double winners’ list when she won the 1500M, clocking four minutes 21.98 seconds to add to the 5000M title which she won on Thursday.

The 22-year-old Prajusha leapt to 6.32 metres, just four centimetres below her personal best of 6.36 achieved at the inter-state meet in Chennai. The South Western Railway athlete had finished first in the triple jump on the opening day.
Western Railway’s Verma, winner of the 800M on day one, timed 4:00.88 to take the 1500M. Bibin Mathew of Southern Railway pipped team-mate Binish V B to clinch the men’s 400M crown.

Bibin timed 47.00 to pocket the gold with Binish finishing second in 47.62.
In the men’s javelin throw Gajender Singh captured the title in the absence of fancied Om Narayan of Western Railway, who had failed a dope test recently.
However, it wasn’t easy for the Gajender. The Northen Railway thrower trailed Southern’s Sharath Raj (69.62) till fourth round when the 30-year-old came up with a 71.08 effort that fetched him the gold. Sharath then produced 70.82 metres in the last round but had to satisfied with the silver medal.

Results:
Men: 400M: Bibin Mathew (SR) 47.00, 1; Binish VB (SR) 47.62, 2; Avin Thomas (WR) 48.29, 3.
1500M: S Prakash Verma (WR) 4:00.88, 1; Satnam Singh (RCF) 4:01.09, 2; Jagdeep (NCR) 4:01.13, 3.
10000M: Santosh Kumar P (WR) 31:23.48, 1; Soji Mathew (WR) 31:23.79, 2; Sandip B (CR) 31:44.02, 3.
110M hurdles: Harish KA (WR) 14.47, 1; Muthusamy (SR) 14.68, 2; Karuppuswamy (SR) 15.08, 3.
Discus throw: Naveen Kumar (DMW, Patiala) 51.39, 1; Sunil Kumar (WR) 49.42, 2; Vikas Poonia (NCR) 48.10, 3.
Javelin throw: Gajender Singh (NR) 71.08, 1; Sharth Raj (SR) 70.82, 2; Ankit Kumar (SECR) 67.67, 3.
20000M walk: Ashok Kumar Patel (SECR) 1:33:01, 1; Maniram Patel (WR) 1:34:02, 2; Sumith Kumar (SR) 1:35:48, 3.
4x100M relay: Western Railway (Harish KA, Jamalluddeen AM, T Kamat, BG Nagraj) 41.10, 1; Southern Railway (A Arvind, Balamurugan, Jali P, Arunjith) 41.10, 2; South Central Railway (Venu Gopal, Sindle Vil Verma, Anjinaidu, S Sriniwas) 42.81, 3.
Decathlon: Ram Niwas (NWR) 6274 points, 1; Jijo PV (SWR) 6019, 2; Harpal (NWR) 5993, 3.
Women: 400M: Priyanka Panwar (WR) 54.10, 1; Ashwini (SWR) 55.29, 2; Sini Jose (SR) 55.55, 3.
1500M: Jhuma Khatun (ER) 4:21.98, 1; Sushma Devi (CR) 4:23.09, 2; Priyanka Patel (CR) 4:30.67, 3.
100M hurdles: Shankari S (SR) 14.66, 1; Saranya (WR) 14.69, 2; Anchu MM (CR) 14.71, 3.
Long jump: Prajusha MA (SWR) 6.32, 1; Reshmi Bose (SR) 6.11, 2; Susan K Joy  (CR) 5.95, 3.
Shot put: Saraswathi (SR) 14.01, 1; Udya Laxmi (SCR) 13.45, 2; Patwant Kaur (WR) 12.55, 3.
Pole vault: V S Surekha (SR) 3.50, 1; Tapsi Nandi (ER) 3.50, 2; Madhusini Devi (WR) 3.20, 3.
4x100M relay: Western Railway (Saranya, Shalin Joseph, Pooja Jakhar, Priyanka Panwar) 47.31, 1; Eastern Railway (Ranjita Roy, Arjina Khatun, S Roy, Sabina Khatun) 47.61, 2; Central Railway (Nidhi K Singh, Shalu Chaudhary, Anchu MM, Susan K Joy) 47.79, 3.

Liked the story?

  • 0

    Happy
  • 0

    Amused
  • 0

    Sad
  • 0

    Frustrated
  • 0

    Angry