Icelander for main event

Icelander for main event

Icelander, to be ridden by Suraj Narredu and trained by S Narredu, is poised to come good in the Karnataka Sub-Area Cup over 1200 metres, the feature event of the races to be held at the Bangalore Turf Club on Saturday.

Icelander, to be ridden by Suraj Narredu and trained by S Narredu, is poised to come good in the Karnataka Sub-Area Cup over 1200 metres, the feature event of the races to be held at the Bangalore Turf Club on Saturday.
False rails, average width of 5 metres, will be in place from 1600 metres to the winning post.
1. Meydan plate (div ii) (terms) 1200M, 2.00 pm
1. Suezy Oh (Lokanath)60.5Yash Narredu10
2. Musical Romance (Warren S)59.5G Adarsh 8
3. Oriental Belle (Sharat K)59S John5
4. Saphira (Britto)58.5Khurshad A1
5. Silhouette (D Byramji)58.5Vinod Shinde6
6. Raaga (babu Rao)57Chetan Kalay7
7. Rock N Rolla (Amit Caddy)57Suraj narredu2
8. Somerset Rose (JS Pillay)57Arshad Alam2
9. Balance Of Nature (babu Rao)56.5Rajesh Kumar9
10. Mister Grey (Md Khan)53.5Christopher3
11. Kali Ghata (Samar Singh)51.5Neeraj Rawal4
Suezy Oh 1; Oriental Belle 2; Rock N Rolla 3.
2. Confucious Plate (div II) (rated 20-45) -- 1100M, 2.30 pm
1.Cruise Clear (S Narredu)60Vinod Sindhe 10
2. Luc Divine (Neil Darashah)59TS Jodha8
3. Zulu Fantasy (Puttanna)57.5Bhawan S5
4. Youre Rocking (Pradeep)57B Harish2
5. Cool Springs (Babu Rao)56Rajesh Kumar3
6. Mehek (Sharat K)56Nassar Alam 11
7. Icecream (Narayana Gowda)55.5G Adarsh4
8. Legal Legacy (Warren S)55.5S John7
9. Interactive (Lokanath)55Yash Narredu6
10. Celestial Storm (Inayathulla)54.5Vivek1
11. Reva (Samar Singh)54S Asgar9
Interactive 1; Zulu Fantasy 2; Legal Legacy 3.
3. meydan Plate (Div I) (rated 0-25) -- 1200M, 3.00 pm
1. Hostess (Neil Darashah)62.5TS Jodha9
2. Oriental Star (Prithviraj)62.5Chetan Kalay1
3. Secret Touch (Sirajuddin)62.5A Imran K5
4. Tradition (Puttanna)62Bhawani S8
5. Prince Of Kintyre (Lokanath)60.5B Nayak3
6. A Move To Remember (Warren S)60A Qureshi7
7. One Two Ka Four (Warren S)60SK Paswan4
8. Thunder (Narayana Gowda)59Rajesh Kumar6
9. Honourable Empress (Amith Caddy)58A Ramu2
10. Liquid Asset (Babu Rao)57G Adarsh10
Secret Touch 1; Tradition 2; Liquid Asset 3.
4. buck passer plate (rated 40-65) -- 1400M, 3.30 pm
1. Free Law (Warren S)62Chetan Kumar4
2. Wrekin (G Sandhu)60.5R Marshall9
3. Greyconnection (G Sandhu)58B Paswan1
4. Lovely Lady (R Narredu)58Suraj Narredu7
5. Dance With Me (babu Rao)54.5Rajesh Kumar3
6. Celtic Prince (Altamach A)53.5KG Steyn2
7. Jersey Bride (Puttanna)53.5Yash Narredu5
8. Sairani (Dominic)53.5I Chisty10
9. Soviet Union (S Attaollahi)52.5P Trevor8
10. Coolmore (G Sandhu)52R Anand6
Celtic Prince 1; Lovely Lady 2; Sairani 3.
5. karnataka sub-area cup (rated 60 & abiove) -- 1200M, 4.00 pm
1. Triumph (Byramji)62.5 I Chisty5
2. Cape Ferrat (A Mangalorkar)61.5S John12
3. Amazing Desire (Lokanath)60.5B Nayak2
4. Iron Marshall (Padmanabhan)60.5P Trevor8
5. Icelander (S Narredu)60Suraj Narredu9
6. Will Star (Puttanna)60A Imran K7
7. Smithsonite (Azhar Ali)59Anjar Alam7
8. Arta (S Attaollah)56Yash Narredu3
9. Port Blair (Babu Rao)56Rajesh Kumar10
10. Novel Approach (Pradeep)53.5B Harish1
11. Scenic Blast (Prasanna K)53.5Arshad Alam4
12. Hillsboro (G Sandhu)52Jagadeesh11
Icelander 1; Triumph 2; Will Star 3.
6. Mount everest trophy -- 1200M, 4.30 PM
1. Black Areca (Puttanna)56Ashok Kumar9
-- Everest (withdrawn)
3. Hector (Neil Darashah)56TS Jodha3
4. Orca (D Byramji)56Irvan Singh6
5. Scarlet Emperor (Padmanabhan)56S John10
6. Winter Thunder (Sharat K)56Shoban Babu8
7. Black Power (Dominic)54.5Appu7
8. Scorching (S Attaollahi)54.5P Trevor2
9. Southern Fantasy (Ganapathy)54.5Ar Pradeep11
10. Style N Grace (S Narredu)54.5Suraj Narredu5
11. Switch (Babu Rao)54.5Rajesh Kumar4
12. Talentburst (Dhariwal)54.5Neeraj Rawal1 
Scarlet Emperor 1; Style N Fantasy 2; Switch 3.
7. confucious plate (div i) -- 1100M, 5.00 pm
1. Little Love (S Narredu)61Suraj Narredu3
2. Rubi Rey (Amit Caddy)59.5Yash Narredu6
3. Viktor (Ganapathy)59AR Pradeep2
4. Kentucky Rose (Neil Darashah)58.5Neeraj Rawal1
5. Stimulator (Faraz Arshad)57.5A Imran K8
6. Anfield (Pradeep)56.5Bhawani S4
7. Balas Dream (Prithviraj)54Jagadeesh5
8. Carnonado (Prasanna K)54 N Ganesh10
9. Viento Plata (narayana Gowda)52.5Rajesh Kumar7
10. Bella Pinky (Lokanath)52G Adarsh9

Little Love1; Kentucky Rose 2; Anfield 3.
8. manjri stud plate (rated 40-65) -- 1200M, 5.30 pm
1. Artorius (Padmanabhan)60S John1
2. Accuracy (R Narredu)59.5Suraj Narredu6
3. Salzburg (D Byramji)59.5Bhawani S3
4. Beforememoryfades (N Cama)58.5Neeraj Rawal5
5. Rumour Has It (Dhariwal)58Md Shoaib8
6. Grand Applause (Dominic)56.5I Chisty2
7. Cool Baby (Sharat K)55.5M Kumar10
8. Yellowzone (Neil Darashah)55P Trevor7
9. Optimus Zone (JS Pillay)54.5B Nayak11
10. Strombolite (Azhar Ali)54Anjar Alam4
11. Cinch (Nityanand)53Jagadeesh9
12. Assiduous (S Attaollahi)50.5Yash Narredu12 

Assiduous 1; Beforememoryfades 2; Salzburg 3.
Day’s best: Scarlet Emperor. 
Double: Suezy Oh and Secret Touch.
Jackpot:  4, 5, 6, 7, 8. 
I Treble: 3, 4, 5.
II Treble: 6, 7, 8.
DH Newsletter Privacy Policy Get top news in your inbox daily
GET IT
Comments (+)