Kyles Of Bute for main event

Arjun Mangalorkar-trained Kyles Of Bute, ridden by Imran Chisty, is fancied to come up trumps in the 1400-metre Kelachandra New Millennium Cup, a terms race for four-year-old and over Indian horses which features the 13th day’s Winter races here on Friday.

False rails, width about 3.5 metres, will be in place from 1600 metres to 1000 metres, and 7.5 metres from 1000 metres to the winning post.
1. new year trophy (div ii) (terms) -- 1200m: 2.00 pm
1. Sky Train (A Mangalorkar)    57    I Chisty    2
2. Braavo (Byramji)    57    S De Sousa    6
3. Black Super Star (Warren S)    57    Srinath    5
4. All Royal (Amit Caddy)    55.5    Appu    3
5. Bugatti (Dhariwal)    55.5    S Fargeat    1
6. Bridge Of Gold (Ganapathy)    55.5    Md Shoaib    7
7. Liberty Ship (Ganapathy)    55.5    Vinod Shinde    4
8. Flame Back (Neil Darashah)    55.5    Suraj Narredu    8    

Sky Train 1; Flame Back 2; Braavo 3.
2. subash nagar plate (rated 0-25) -- 1600m: 2.30 pm
1. Gordian Knot (Dhariwal)    62.5    S Fargeat    8
2. Mind Me (Sharat K)    61    Chandrasekar    7
3. Yes We Can (Prithviraj)    61    Milan    4
4. Blue Origin (Amit Caddy)    60.5    Gaurav Sapra    2
5. Spread A Smile (N Gowda)    59    S De Sousa    5
6. Isinbayeva (I Ghatala)    59    Suraj Narredu    6
7. Prince Norbert (Puttanna)    58    Ashok Kumar    3
8. Track Wonder (Pillay)    54.5    B Paswan    1    

Isinbayeva 1; Gordian Knot 2; Spread A Smile 3.
3. new year trophy (div i) (terms) -- 1200m: 3.00 pm               
1. Sure Speed (S Narredu)    57    Suraj Narredu    8
2. Little Biscuit (Amit Caddy)    53    Gaurav Sapra    2
3. Sky Rider (A Mangalorkar)    53    I Chisty    3
4. Flying Tricolour (Babu Rao)    53    Merchant    1
5. Mystic Dawn (Ganapathy)    53    David Allan    6
6. Indian Bolt (Inayathulla)    53    Himanshu    4
7. Vernostonus (Lokanath)    53    S Fargeat    7
8. Glittering Gold (N Gowda)    53    Appu    5
9. Missoni (Byramji)    51.5    S De Sousa    9
    
Sure Speed 1; Missoni 2; Sky Rider 3.
4. summer dust plate (rated 20-45) -- 1200m: 3.30 pm
1. Showhorse (Warren S)    61.5    P Mani    1
2. Calypso Star (S Attaollahi)    59    CD Hayes    6
3. Ruby Legend (Ganapathy)    58.5    David Allan    4
4. Sandalwood Star (Sharat K)    56    Afsar Khan    9
5. Mighty Monarch (Md Khan)    55    Md Shoaib    1
6. Allegro (Sharat K)    54.5    Chandrasekar    8
7. Massimiliano (I Ghatala)    54    Suraj Narredu    5
8. Only A Vision (Sharat K)    54    Mallikarjun    3
9. Hobsons Choice (A Mangalorkar)    52.5    S Selvaraj    2

Massimiliano 1; Calypso Star 2; Ruby Legend 3.
5. kelachandra new millennium cup (terms) -- 1400m: 4.00 pm
1. Splendid Surprise (Mahesh)    60    V Shinde    6
2. Tomsk (A Mangalorkar)    56    S John    9
3. Royal Ambassador (Amit Caddy)    55    Appu    3
4. Kyles Of Bute (A Mangalorkar)    55    I Chisty    1
5. Aristos (Dhariwal)    55    CD Hayes    5
6. Atlantus (Sharat K)    55    Chandrasekar    7
7. Originality (Ganapathy)    53.5    David Allan    2
8. Ohiyesa (Darashah)    51.5    Gnaneshwar    4
9. Cruising (Dhariwal)    50    S De Sousa    8

Kyles Of Bute 1; Aristos 2; Originality 3.
6. raichur plate (rated 60-85) -- 1400m: 4.30 pm
1. Becket (Padmanabhan)    60    David Allan    9
2. The Contender (Sharat K)    60    Chandrasekar    5
3. Stone Of Destiny (Warren S)    58    Santosh K    3
4. Alacrity (D Byramji)    57.5    I Chisty    6
5. Superior Surprise (Dominic)    56.5    Raja Rao    4
6. Star Assembly (Ganapathy)    56    S John    10
7. Strong Minded (Britto)    54.5    Merchant    2
8. Oban (Dhariwal)    54.5    S De Sousa    1
9. Rashida (Neil Darashah)    53.5    Gaurav Sapra    7
10. Star Presence (S Narredu)    53.5    R Marshall    8
11. Nox (JS Pillay)    53    B Paswan    11    

Becket 1; Star Assembly 2; Oban 3.
7. dr sk pillay memorial plate (rated 40-65) -- 1200m: 5.00 pm
1. Gris Rapide (Neil Darashah)    61.5    A Velu    1
2. Dream Park (Neil Darashah)    59.5    Suraj Narredu    12
3. Brunetta (I Ghatala)    57.5    Khurshad A    5
4. Hurricane Bolt (Dominic)    57.5    B Sreekanth    2
5. Time Flies (Amit Caddy)    57    Gaurav Sapra    3
6. Indian Arcelor (Md A Abbas)    56.5    Guruprasad    6
7. Youre A Legend (JS Pillay)    56.5    B Paswan    8
8. Amar Prem (S Narredu)    56    R Koch    4
9. Ticket To Ride (D Byramji)    56    S De Sousa    11
10. Regal Glory (Padmanabhan)    54    Appu    9
11. Game Dancer (Warren S)    53.5    I Chisty    7
12. Spark Of Bronte (Prasanna K)    53    Mallikarjun    10    
    
Ticket To Ride 1; Brunetta 2; Dream Park 3.
8. somawarpet plate (rated 20-45) -- 1400m: 5.30 pm
1. Advantage Logan (I Ghatala)    62.5    B Paswan    4
2. Spring A Surprise (Dominic)    60    Srinath    10
3. Son Of The Soil (S Narredu)    59.5    Suraj Narredu    11
4. Win Prettybaby (Manohar)    58    Merchant    12
5. Sher Dil (Md Khan)    56.5    Md Shoaib    1
6. Xel (Amit Caddy)    56.5    Gaurav Sapra    2
7. Solitary Champ (JS Pillay)    56    A Velu    7
8. Superlativo (Sharat K)    55    Afsar Khan    6
9. Redshift (Lokanath)    53.5    G Adarsh    9
10. Awesome Flight (Britto)    53    Khurshad A    8
11. Kalyan (Puttanna)    53    N Harsha    5
12. Shubha (Puttanna)    52.5    Ashok Kumar    3
        
Advantage Logan 1; Son Of The Soil 2; Spring A Surprise 3.

Day’s Best: Becket.
Double: Sure Speed and Ticket To Ride.
Jackpot: , 4, 5, 6, 7, 8. Mini-jackpot: 2, 4, 6, 8. Treble: 3, 5, 7. Exacta pool: 5, 6, 7, 8.

Liked the story?

  • 0

    Happy
  • 0

    Amused
  • 0

    Sad
  • 0

    Frustrated
  • 0

    Angry