Rakshit, Meghana claim titles

Duo pockets 100M, 200M gold; St Michael's are overall champs

Rakshit, Meghana claim titles

Rakshit Vijai of Bethany High School and Meghana PR of Mary Immaculate High School clinched fine doubles to emerge individual champions in the senior boys and girls category respectively in the 12th State Inter-school Athletic meet conducted by Star Track Athletic Club at the Sree Kanteerava Stadium here on Saturday.

Rakshit clocked 11.23 seconds to win the 100 metres and bagged the 200M gold in 23.17. Meghana romped home in 12.6 seconds in 100 metres and emerged winner in the 200 metres in a time of 27.04.

St Michael’s High School, Kothanur won the overall championship in the senior (boys and girls) and junior (boys and girls) categories respectively.


Results: Senior boys: 100M: Rakshit Vijai (Bethany High School) 11.23 1; Sachin Kumar A (Bishop Cotton Boys School) 11.42, 2; Sachin M (New Horizon) 11.90, 3. 200M: Rakshit Vijai (Bethany) 23.17, 1; Sachin Kumar A (Bishop Cotton) 23.36, 2; Vaibhav Patil (Oxford English High School) 24.72, 3. 400M: Abhishek M (Oxford English HPS) 57.51, 1; Jason Sharat (Bethany) 58.71, 2; Manish N (Amrita Vidyalayam) 58.76, 3. 1500M: Harsha S (St Joseph’s Indian High School) 4:57.48, 1; Surya Prakash (St Micheal’s High School, Kothanur) 5:02.32, 2; I Ghanashyama Prabhu (Jaigopal Garodia Rashtrotthana Vidya Kendra) 5:10.35, 3. Long jump: Suhaas (Amrita Vidyalayam School) 5.57M, 1; Sachin M (New Horizon) 5.49M, 2; Shreyas Acharya KR (The Brigade School) 5.39M, 3. Shot put: Venkatesh Murthy (St Micheal’s) 10.86, 1; Tanush Robbins (Clarence) 10.15M, 2; Thejas P (Sri Adichunchanagiri English Primary & High School) 10.11M, 3. 4x100M relay: Bethany (48.40) 1; St Micheal’s (48.60) 2; Bishop Cotton (48.97) 3.

Junior boys: 100M: Lovely Leon (Bishop Cotton Boys School) 11.49, 1; Dheeraj Pradhan (St Michael’s HS, Kothanur) 11.89, 2; Esopradhan (St Michael’s) 12:00, 3.200M: Esopradhan (St Michael’s) 25:33 (NMR), 1; Dheeraj Pradhan (St Michael’s) 25:63 (NMR), 2; Lovely Leon (Bishop Cotton) 25.79 (NMR), 3. 400M: Kamala Kannan (Bishop Cotton) 1:01.71, 1; Bharath Kumar N (St Michael’s) 1:08.74, 2; Nandan P (St Yash PS) 1:10.5, 3. Long jump: Dheeraj Pradhan (St Michael’s) 4.78, 1; Esopradhan (St Michael’s) 4.77, 2; Daniel Mathew (Bishop Cotton) 4.70, 3. Shot put: Darshan (Deepayan English Medium School) 9.59, 1; Suhas B (Oxford English HPS) 8.91, 2; Ankith K (Deva matha Central School) 8.74, 3. 4x100M relay: St Michael’s 51:05, 1; Bishop Cotton 51:97, 2; Bishop Cotton 52:05, 3. Individual champion: Dheeraj Pradhan (St Micheal’s High School, Kothanur).

Senior girls: 100M: Meghana PR (Mary Immaculate High School) 12.6, 1; Viha Atri (Clarence High School) 12.98, 2; Lisa Kariappa (Army Public School) 13.09, 3. 200M: Meghana PR (Mary Immaculate) 27.04 (NMR), 1; Viha Atri (Clarence) 27.68, 2; Nischitha KR (Baldwin) 28.45, 3. 400M: Shimran KS (Bethany) 5:41.47, 1; Rakshitha R (Jyothi KV Oxford English School) 1:09.52, 2; Laksham Alva (Sophia High School) 1:09.83, 3. 1500M: Shimran KS (Bethany) 5:41.47, 1; Rakshitha R (Jyothi KV Oxford) 5:46.14, 2; Sadhvika R Chandra (Oxford English) 6:34.38, 3. Long jump: Muthamma MB (Sacred Heart) 4.63M, 1; Viha Atri (Clarence) 4.61M, 2; Shagun VK (Indus International) 4.55M, 3. Shot put: Avmani Vikram (Iventure Academy) 9.01M (NMR), 1; Sheya Pramodh M (The Brigade) 8.45M, 2; Niharika (Bethany) 7.97M, 3. 4x100M relay: St Micheal’s (55.02) 1; Inventure (57.0) 2; Bethany (57.0) 3.

Junior Girls: 100M: Mihika Gonsalves (St Francis Xavier Girls HS) 13.02 seconds, 1; Varsha V (St Aloysius English Medium School, Mangaluru) 13.04, 2; Preeti Chand H (Sophia HS) 13.07, 3. 200M: Evangeline Bhuvana (Bishop Cotton Girls School) 27.4, 1; Varsha V (St Aloysius) 27.86, 2; Upasana V (Sharada Vidhyalaya, Mangaluru) 28.3, 3. 400M: Mihika Gonsalves (St Francis) 1:05.65, 1; Pavithra (Govt HS, Ballari) 1:06.04, 2; Hima G Shetty (Mount Carmel Central School, Mangaluru) 1:07.12, 3.
800M: Pavithra GB (Govt HS) 2:50.47, 1; Tejaswini G (Cathedral HS) 3:06.88, 2; Samhithaa VS (St Francis) 3:07.19, 3.

Long jump: Mihika Gonsalves (St Francis) 4.50m, 1; Preeti Chand (Sophia HS) 4.19, 2; Evangeline Bhuvana (Bishop Cotton) 4.10, 3. Shot put: Rohitha Choudri (Deccan International School) 8.05, 1; Ananya Vora (Bishop Cotton) 6.85, 2; Janavi Athreya (Brigade School) 6.81, 3. 4x100M relay: St Francis, 59:00, 1; Sophia HS 1:04.00, 2; Bethany HS 1:09.00, 3.

Individual champion: Mihika Kenneth Gonsalves (St Francis Xavier Girls High School).

Differently abled: 100M: Sharan S (Shradhanjali Integrated School) 1; Thirumala (Shradhanjali) 2; Md Fashan (Shradhanjali) 3.

DH Newsletter Privacy Policy Get top news in your inbox daily
GET IT
Comments (+)