Samanth, Nivedita set records

Ajazahmad steals show

Samanth, Nivedita  set records
Alva’s Samanth Sadashiv won the 110 metres hurdles for men in record time of 13.70 seconds in the State Junior and Senior Athletics Championship at the Sree Kanteerava Stadium here on Friday.

Sumanth MK of Alva's (14.3) and Shiva Kumar of MEG (14.9) finished second and third respectively. Samarth erased the previous record of 14.1 seconds set by PT Yesudas in 1999.

In the men’s Hammer throw, Ajazahmad of Railways obliterated the existing record of 56.80 metres set by Harish Shetty in 1991 to create a new meet record by hurling the iron ball to a distance of 57.46 metres.

On Thursday evening, Nivedita Prashant Sawant bagged a gold medal in the discus throw and set a new record in the under-18 girls’ event, covering a distance of 39.96 metres.

Results: Men: 5000M: Albin Sunny (Airforce) 15:20.5, 1; Immanuel V (MEG) 15:23.4, 2; Harish Negi (Para Command) 15:35.1, 3. 1500M: Vishwamber Kolekar (Captain T&F) 4:03.5, 1; Bharath KA (Alva's) 4:05.0, 2; Stephen Raj (MEG) 4:05.2, 3.  110M Hurdles:

Samanth Sadashiv (Alva's) 13.7, 1 NMR; Sumanth MK (Alva's) 14.3, 2; Shiva Kumar (MEG) 14.9, 3.  Long Jump: Sathyanarayana V (Belgaum) 7.08M, 1; Avin Kumar (Alva's) 7.06M, 2; Francis Xavier (MEG) 7.05M. Triple Jump: Karthik KV (Airforce) 15.44M, 1;

Karthik BT (Alva's) 14.69M, 2; Prahul P (MEG) 14.40M, 3. Hammer Throw: Ajazahmad (Railways) 57.46M, 1 NMR; KS Dinesh Gowda (BSC) 51.73M, 2; Surendra Kumar (MEG) 50.06M, 3.  4X100 Relay: Alvas (41.7), 1; MEG (42.0), 2; DKAA (42.3), 3. 

Boys: U-20: Triple Jump: Sandesh Shetty (Alva's) 13.61M, 1; Radhakrishna (Jain College) 13.45M, 2; Ashish (Alva's) 13.45M, 3. Javelin Throw: Manish Kumar (Udupi) 52.94M, 1; Sunil PL (SDM Ujire) 50.67M, 2; Venuprasad UL (SDM Ujire) 50.10M, 3.  Hammer Throw:

Gaviswami (Alva's) 52.55M, 1; Sudarshan (NSC) 45.33M, 2; Rajath Kumar P Kamble (Dharwad) 40.75M, 3. Discus Throw: Vivek S Adiga (Alva's) 46.57M, 1; Sharathbabu (Alva's) 40.72 M, 2; Ramprasad E (SAI, Dharwad) 34.29M, 3.

10KM Walk: Rahul N Astagi (Mysuru). 54:18.6, 1; Manjunath JS (Mysuru) 1::00:50.6, 2; Sagar PC (Badami) 1::01:54.9, 3.  4X100 Relay: DKAA (44.2), 1; Alva's (44.2), 2; Bijapur (45.3), 3.

U-18: 200M: Sandesh AR (DYES, Bengaluru) 22.2, 1; Nishal Kunder (DKAA) 22.3, 2; Adithya CV (IG) 23.4, 3. Triple Jump: Hassan A (Udupi) 13.69M, 1; Nishanth SS (Mysuru) 13.39M, 2; Ashwin Nayak (DKAA) 13.17M, 3. Discus Throw: Jagannath Babugouda (Alva's) 38.75M, 1; Masood Ahamed (Hassan) 37.43M, 2; Tanush Robbins (BUDAA) 37.30M, 3.

Shot Put: Masood Ahammad (Hassan) 14.24M, 1; Yashas Aiyappa (YSC) 13.84M, 2; Dileep (Alva's) 13.15M, 3. Hammer Throw: Keshavan R (Alva's) 58.52M, 1; Ashpak K (Alva's) 48.48M, 2; Balachandra S (Koppal) 47.73M, 3. 10KM Walk: Rakshith BS (Dharwad) 53:09.5, 1; Hemanth BD (Kodagu) 55:21.9, 2; Kamal Raj (Shimoga) 59:06.5, 3.

U-16: 200M: Kumar YJ (DYES, Vidyanagar) 22.8, 1; Neeraj S (Mysuru) 23.8, 2; Bhuvan Bopanna (ASF) 24.1, 3.  High Jump: Rahul Raghu (BSC) 1.76M, 1; Rikishi D'silva (DKAA) 1.71M, 2; Guruprakash K (Mysuru) 1.65M, 3.  Shot Put: Manush B (Mysuru) 13.61M, 1; Nagendra (Alva's) 13.12M, 2; MD Saqlain (Mysuru) 12.87M, 3.

U-14: Long Jump: Prashanth KR (Udupi) 5.62M, 1; Bhagwan Kripa (BSC) 5.59M, 2; Aman H (DKAA) 5.29M, 3. High Jump: Deepak DS (Chikballapur) 1.56M, 1; Harshith Kumar (BUDAA) 1.50M, 2; Vivek Kumar PK (Chikballapur) 1.41M, 3.

Women: 100M hurdles: Lakshmi G (SDM Ujire) 17.2, 1; Roja HC (Hassan) 17.7, 2; Sneha P (JYSC) 17.8, 3. 1500M:  KC Shruthi (SW Railway) 4:56.9, 1; Supritha BK (Alva's) 4:58.0, 2; Sowmya Savanth (FAC) 5:17.5, 3. 5000M: Supritha BK (Alva's) 19:09.8, 1; Rani KB (SDM, Ujire) 20:28.8, 2; Sowmya Savanth (FAC) 21:15.5, 3.

Discus throw: Navya Shetty (ASF) 36.32, 1; Ranjana Bhadri (SAI, Dharwad) 34.16, 2; Preethika Alva (Alva's) 25.95, 2. 4x100 relay: Alva’s (52.3) 1; DKAA (55.5) 2; Shimoga (56.9) 3.

Girls: U-20: 100M hurdles: Harshitha P (DYES, Mysore) 15.3, 1; Veena H (Belagavi) 15.5, 2; Simona Mascarenhas (Alva's) 16.1, 3. 5000M: Akshatha A (Davanagere) 19:30.5, 1; Prathiksha SR (SAI, Bengaluru) 20:06.0, 2; Sowmya K (Alva's) 20:16.4, 3. Discus throw: Likhitha KU (Alva's) 40.40, 1; Priyanka JS (DKAA) 40.26, 2; Tanya Robbins (BUDAA) 29.23, 3. 10KM walk: Vilma D'souza (SDM, Ujire) 1:03:40, 1; Smitha HD (Alva's) 1:03:42, 2; Akhila MN (Alva's) 1:04.39.8, 3. 4x100 relay: Alva’s ‘A’ (50.4) 1; SDM Ujire (51.5) 2; Alva’s ‘B’ (56.4) 3.

U-18: 200M: Manisha (DKAA) 25.7, 1; Simi (Alva's) 26.0, 2; Vishwa CH (Alva's) 26.3, 3 100M hurdle: Sushma Ram (SAI, Bengaluru) 14.9, 1; Dhanusha MR (DYES, Vidyanagar) 15.7, 2; Kavya Jacob (IG) 16.5, 3. 3000M: Manjula M (Mysuru) 11:18.9, 1; Deekahs B (Alva's) 11:20.7, 2; Priyanka (Alva's) 11:35.3, 

U-16: 200M: Kaveri L Patil (DYES, Vidyanagar) 25.9, 1; Daneshwari (DYES, Vidyanagar) 26.3, 2; Megna P Reddy (BUDAA) 26.7, 3. High jump: Druthi C Gaonkar (1.53) 1; Aprajita (Vidyaniketan) 1.47, 2; SB Supriya (Alva's) 1.41, 3. U-14: Triathlon: Mihika (IG) 1456, 1; Preeti Chand HH (IG) 1447, 2; Rohitha P (IG) 1435, 3. Shot put: Beulah PT (Alva's) 9.07, 1; Vaishnavi (DKAA) 8.43, 2; Shaina Crasta (Alva's) 8.35, 3. Long jump: Mihika Gonsalves (IG) 4.68, 1; HH Preetichand (IG) 4.68, 2; Gunashree (Alva's) 4.53, 3.

Liked the story?

  • 0

    Happy
  • 0

    Amused
  • 0

    Sad
  • 0

    Frustrated
  • 0

    Angry