Poovamma wins; Dutee misses cut

Poovamma wins; Dutee misses cut

Poovamma wins; Dutee misses cut
MR Poovamma avenged her twin losses to Anilda Thomas with a convincing victory in the 400 metres while Dutee Chand again missed out on Rio qualification in 100 meters in the second Indian Grand Prix here on Friday.

Anilda had beaten Poovamma in the first Indian Grand Prix as well as in the Federation Cup in New Delhi. On this day though, Poovamma proved superior, timing 52.67 seconds to the Kerala athlete’s 53.10. The Olympic qualification time of 52.20, however, proved elusive.

Dutee needed to clock 11.32 to make the cut for Rio. The Odisha athlete, who had run 11.33 at the Federation Cup, again did well with a 11.37 burst. H M Jyothi, representing Canara Bank was second in 11.57 while Srabani Nanda of Odisha came third in 11.60.

In men’s long jump, Ankit Sharma stole the show with a leap of 7.92 metres, snatching the top place ahead of Kumarvel Prem Kumar (7.80).

Results: Men: 100M: Abdul Najeeb Qureshi (ONGC) 10.57 seconds, 1; Krishna Kumar Rane (Maharashtra) 10.57, 2; Jyotishankar Debnath (Bihar) 10.62, 3.

400M: Sumit Kumar (Army) 47.41, 1; Jithin Paul (Kerala) 47.53, 2; Naagraj 48.14, 3. 1500M: Ajay Kumar Saroj (ONGC) 3:46.73, 1; Jinson Johnson (Kerala) 3:47.39, 2; Rahul (Delhi) 3:51.64, 3.

5000M: G Lakshmanan (Tamil Nadu) 14:12.18, 1; Yunus Mohammed (Uttar Pradesh) 14:14.78, 2; Man Singh (Uttarakhand) 14:46.57, 3.

Long jump: Ankit Sharma (Haryana) 7.92 metres, 1; K Prem Kumar (Tamil Nadu) 7.80, 2; Samsheer S E (Karnataka) 7.39, 3.

Triple jump: Arpinder Singh (ONGC) 15.93 metres, 1; Arivu Selvam (Tamil Nadu) 15.88, 2; Karthik U (Air Force) 15.85, 3.

Javelin throw: Shivpal Singh (Air Force) 79.77, 1; Samarjeet Singh (ONGC) 73.28, 2; Davinder Singh (Punjab) 72.30, 3.

Women: 100M: Dutee Chand (Odisha) 11.37 seconds, 1; Jyothi H M (Canara Bank) 11.57, 2; Srabani Nanda (Odisha) 11.60, 3.

400M: M R Poovamma (ONGC) 52.67 seconds, 1; Anilda Thomas (Kerala) 53.10, 2; Santhosh Kumari (CRPF) 54.06, 3.

Javelin throw: Annu Rani (Uttar Pradesh) 56.77 metres, 1; Suman Devi (Uttar Pradesh) 56.61, 2; Poonam Rani (Haryana) 48.84, 3.

Discus throw: Krishna Poonia (Haryana) 56.02 metres, 1; Navjeet Kaur Dhillon (ONGC) 54.03, 2; Parmila (Rajasthan) 51.19, 3.

DH Newsletter Privacy Policy Get top news in your inbox daily
GET IT
Comments (+)