De Grasse surprised by his timing

Wind-aided 9.69 triggers Canadian dreams ahead of Worlds

De Grasse surprised by his timing

Canada's Andre De Grasse was blown to an emphatic and remarkably swift 100 metres win in a wind-assisted 9.69 seconds at the Diamond League meeting in Stockholm on Sunday.

De Grasse, who may offer the biggest threat to Usain Bolt in the Jamaican's final major meeting at the world championships in August, flew down the Olympic Stadium track to hammer the opposition in a race which saw five men dip under 10 seconds.

Though the Olympic 200M silver medallist's run was by far the fastest anywhere this year, he was aided by a 4.8 metres per second following wind, more than twice the two mps allowable limit, which ruled it out as a 2017 world leading performance.

Nonetheless, De Grasse, who won the 100M in the Oslo Diamond League meet on Thursday, underlined the threat he could pose to Bolt in London with a victory by 0.15 of a second over Ivorian Ben Youssef Meite and 0.2 ahead of Jamaican Ryan Shields.

"It was a shock to me when I saw the time on the board, I just wanted to run sub-10 and I didn't feel in the shape to run that fast," the 22-year-old De Grasse said.

"That's the fastest I've ever run. It's going to be a shock to the body. Tomorrow's going to hurt a little bit."

De Grasse's time was equal to 9.79 seconds with wind of two mps and 9.88 with no wind. Bolt's world record set at the Berlin world championships in 2009 is 9.58 seconds with wind of 0.9 mps.
De Grasse's effort rivalled the other performance of the day from Kenya's young newly-crowned metric mile champion, Timothy Cheruiyot, who clocked a world leading mark of three minutes and 30.77 seconds to win a high-quality 1500 metres.
AFP

Results: Men's 100M: Andre De Grasse (Can) 9.69, 1; Ben Youssef Meite (Cote D'Ivoire) 9.84, 2; Ryan Shields (Jamaica) 9.89, 3.  

400M: Steven Gardiner (Bah) 44.58, 1; Baboloki Tirelo Thebe (Bot) 44.99, 2; Kevin Borlee (Bel) 45.47, 3. 

1500M: Timothy Cheruiyot (Ken) 3:30.77, 1; Alsadik Mikhou (Bah) 3:31.49, 2; Aman Wote (Eth) 3:31.63, 3. 

3000M steeplechase: Soufiane Elbakkali (Mor) 8:15.01, 1; Yemane Haileselassie (Eritrea) 8:18.29, 2; Nicholas Kiptanui Bett (Ken) 8:21.98, 3. 

110M hurdles: Orlando Ortega (Esp) 13.09, 1; Sergey Shubenkov (Rus) 13.10, 2; Shane Brathwaite (Bar) 13.25, 3. 

400M hurdles: Karsten Warholm (Nor) 48.82, 1; Rasmus Maegi (Est) 49.16, 2; Yasmani Copello (Tur) 49.18, 3.  

Long jump: Luvo Manyonga (SA) 8.36, 1; Ruswahl Samaai (SA) 8.29, 2; Radek Juska (Cze) 8.09, 3. 

Discus throw: Fredrick Dacres (Jam) 68.36, 1; Daniel Stahl (Swe) 68.13, 2; Andrius Gudzius (Lith) 67.29, 3. 

Women: 200M: Murielle Ahoure (Cote D'Ivoire) 22.68, 1; Crystal Emmanuel (Can) 22.69, 2; Rebekka Haase (Ger) 22.76, 3. 

800M: Francine Niyonsaba (Bur) 1:59.11, 1; Lovisa Lindh (Swe) 1:59.41, 2; Selina Buechel (Sui) 1:59.66, 3.  

High jump: Mariya Lasitskene (Rus) 2.00, 1; Kamila Licwinko (Pol) 1.97, 2; Sofie Skoog (Swe) 1.94, 3. 

Pole vault: Nicole Buechler (Sui) 4.65, 1; Angelica Bengtsson (Swe) 4.65, 2; Robeilys Peinado (Ven) 4.65, 3. 

Discus throw: Yaime Perez (Cub) 67.92, 1; Sandra Perkovic (Cro) 67.75, 2; Nadine Mueller (Ger) 65.74, 3. 

Liked the story?

  • 0

    Happy
  • 0

    Amused
  • 0

    Sad
  • 0

    Frustrated
  • 0

    Angry